Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Belgium Internationally
Authors:


 
Patrick Ceulemans

Twitter
Euromillions League Standings
 1. Oostende 4-0 
 2. Aalstar 3-1 
 3. Antwerp 2-0 
 4. Kangoeroes 2-1 
 5. Mons-Hainaut 2-2 
 6. Brussels 1-2 
 7. Spirou 1-2 
 8. Limburg United 1-2 
 9. Liege 1-3 
 10. Leuven 0-4 
Full Standings
Last:10/15/2017
Top Division I Standings
 1. Spirou B 6-1 
 2. Waregem 5-1 
 3. Soba 5-2 
 4. Gembo BBC 4-2 
 5. Oxaco 4-2 
 6. Ninane 4-3 
 7. Neufchateau 3-3 
 8. Ieper 3-3 
 9. Melsele 3-3 
 10. Gistel Oostende 2-4 
 11. Gent Hawks 2-5 
 12. Royal Brussels 1-4 
 13. Giants B 0-4 
 14. Houthalen 0-5 
Full Standings
Last:10/15/2017
Top Division II Standings
Group A
 1. Latem-De Pinte 2-0 
 2. Leuven Bears B 2-0 
 3. Sijsele 2-0 
 4. Vilvoorde 2-0 
 5. Falco Gent 1-1 
 6. Kortrijk 1-1 
 7. Lambusart 1-1 
 8. NBC Alsavin 1-1 
 9. Oostkamp 1-1 
 10. RPC Anderlecht 1-1 
 11. Gistel Oostende 0-2 
 12. Loyers 0-2 
 13. M.Hainaut B 0-2 
 14. Woluwe 0-2 
Group B
 1. Esneux 2-0 
 2. Hasselt 2-0 
 3. Lommel 2-0 
 4. Tongeren 2-0 
 5. Comblain 1-1 
 6. Geel 1-1 
 7. Guco Lier 1-1 
 8. Point Chaud 1-1 
 9. Sainte Walburge 1-1 
 10. Willebroek 1-1 
 11. Bornem 0-2 
 12. Casino de Spa 0-2 
 13. Ekeren 0-2 
 14. Kontich 0-2 
Last:9/16/2017
3 Standings
 1 AEK 0-0 
 2 Balkan 0-0 
 3 Beroe 0-0 
 4 BK Pardubice 0-0 
 5 BM Slam Stal 0-0 
 6 Bnei Hertzeliya 0-0 
 7 Boras 0-0 
 8 CSU Sibiu 0-0 
 9 Demir IBB 0-0 
 10 Dnipro 0-0 
 11 Falco-Vulcano 0-0 
 12 FC Porto 0-0 
 13 Istanbul BBSK 0-0 
 14 Khimik 0-0 
 15 Kormend 0-0 
 16 KR 0-0 
 17 Le Portel 0-0 
 18 Mons-Hainaut 0-0 
 19 Nevezis 0-0 
 20 Oradea 0-0 
 21 Parma 0-0 
 22 Rabotnicki 0-0 
 23 Rilski 0-0 
 24 Sodertalje 0-0 
 25 Spirou 0-0 
 26 Steaua CSM 0-0 
 27 Szolnok 0-0 
 28 Tartu Ulikool 0-0 
 29 Trabzonspor 0-0 
 30 Wuerzburg 0-0 
Last:10/16/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Enisey 1-0 
 2 Monaco 1-0 
 3 Pinar Karsiyaka 1-0 
 4 UCAM Murcia 1-0 
 5 Banco di Srd 0-1 
 6 EWE Baskets 0-1 
 7 Hapoel Holon 0-1 
 8 Juventus 0-1 
Group B
 1 Gaziantep 1-0 
 2 Ludwigsburg 1-0 
 3 Neptunas 1-0 
 4 Ventspils 1-0 
 5 Betaland Cdo 0-1 
 6 Chalon 0-1 
 7 Iberostar Tener. 0-1 
 8 PAOK 0-1 
Group C
 1 Bayreuth 1-0 
 2 Estudiantes 1-0 
 3 Strasbourg 1-0 
 4 Umana VE 1-0 
 5 AEK 0-1 
 6 Banvit BK 0-1 
 7 Olimpija 0-1 
 8 Rosa 0-1 
Group D
 1 Aris 1-0 
 2 Nanterre 1-0 
 3 Oostende 1-0 
 4 Scandone AV 1-0 
 5 Besiktas 0-1 
 6 CEZ Nymburk 0-1 
 7 Stelmet 0-1 
 8 Telekom Bsk 0-1 
Last:10/11/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Milos BOJOVIC
  Liege
  (198-G/F-81)
  Avg: 21
 1. Bojovic, Liege21.0 
 2. Demps, Mons-Hai.20.5 
 3. Larson, Liege18.8 
 4. Zabas, Leuven17.8 
 5. McNeaill, Kangoeroes17.7 
 6. Desiron, Limburg .17.3 
 7. Troisfontain., Aalst.16.8 
 8. Tuttle, Spirou16.0 
 9. Green, Mons-Hai.15.5 
 10. Loubry, Brussels14.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 Hans VANWIJN
  Antwerp
  (205-PF-95)
  Avg: 10
 1. Vanwijn, Antwerp10.0 
 2. Tiby, Mons-Hainaut8.3 
 3. Simmons, Brussels8.3 
 4. Tofi, Aalstar7.8 
 5. Heath, Limburg .7.7 
 6. Peterson, Brussels7.0 
 7. Spicer, Limburg .7.0 
 8. Gaudoux, Leuven6.8 
 9. Amis, Aalstar6.8 
 10. Thomas, Spirou6.3 
Assists Per Game
 Tyler LARSON
  Liege
  (190-G-91)
  Avg: 6.5
 1. Larson, Liege6.5 
 2. Rahon, Limburg .5.7 
 3. Loubry, Brussels5.7 
 4. Jones, Mons-Hai.5.3 
 5. McNeaill, Kangoeroes5.3 
 6. Thomas, Spirou5.3 
 7. Monaghan, Limburg .5.3 
 8. Tuttle, Spirou5.0 
 9. Mukubu, Limburg .5.0 
 10. Channels, Aalstar4.3 
Steals Per Game
 Paris LEE
  Antwerp
  (183-PG-95)
  Avg: 3.5
 1. Lee, Antwerp3.5 
 2. Thomas, Spirou2.0 
 3. Libert, Spirou2.0 
 4. Clark, Antwerp2.0 
 5. Jones, Mons-Hai.2.0 
 6. Larson, Liege1.8 
 7. Monaghan, Limburg .1.7 
 8. Unruh, Limburg .1.7 
 9. Simmons, Brussels1.7 
 10. Harrell, Brussels1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Jordan HEATH
  Limburg .
  (208-F/C-91)
  Avg: 2
 1. Heath, Limburg .2.0 
 2. Simmons, Brussels1.7 
 3. Spicer, Limburg .1.5 
 4. Amis, Aalstar1.3 
 5. Vanwijn, Antwerp1.0 
 6. Bako, Antwerp1.0 
 7. Reddic, Mons-Hai.1.0 
 8. Green, Mons-Hai.1.0 
 9. Badji, Kangoeroes1.0 
 10. Fieler, Oostende0.8 

Next Round Schedule

Round 5 (Regular Season)

Mons-Hainaut 64% Oct.21 Limburg Unit
Leuven Oct.21 Antwerp 98%
Oostende 91% Oct.21 Liege
Kangoeroes 81% Oct.21 Spirou
Brussels Oct.20 Aalstar 71%
Next Round Schedule

Round 8 (Regular Season)

Soba 51% Oct.22 Oxaco
Gistel Ooste 58% Oct.22 Gent Hawks
Spirou B 57% Oct.22 Waregem
Houthalen Oct.22 Gembo BBC 93%
Melsele 66% Oct.21 Royal Brusse
Ninane 63% Oct.20 Ieper
Giants B Oct.20 Neufchateau 88%
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Regular Season)

Group A
Banco di Srd 59% Oct.18 Telekom Bsk
Enisey 57% Oct.18 UCAM Murcia
Pinar Karsiy 95% Oct.17 Juventus
Hap.Holon Oct.17 Monaco 95%
Group B
Neptunas 57% Oct.18 Ventspils
PAOK Oct.18 Gaziantep 96%
Iberostar Te Oct.17 Ludwigsburg 95%
Chalon 57% Oct.17 Betaland Cdo
Group C
Banvit BK 57% Oct.18 Olimpija
Bayreuth 57% Oct.18 Strasbourg
Estudian. 95% Oct.18 Rosa
Umana VE 95% Oct.17 AEK
Group D
Nanterre 57% Oct.18 Scandone AV
Oostende 95% Oct.17 Besiktas
CEZ Nymburk Oct.17 Aris 95%
Stelmet 57% Oct.17 Telekom Bsk
Division II - Round Twenty-Three and Twenty-Four - Feb 26, 2013


POSTED BY:
BERT LARSIMONT
E-mail Bert:
Bert's Articles 
| Follow Bert on  Twitter


Wim
Dobbelaere
Here are the boxscores (when available) of the last two rounds in the Belgian Division II competition:

Division II - Round Twenty-Three

Port of Antwerp Giants II vs. CEP Fleurus: 83-86
Score evolution: 22-24, 38-44, 61-67 and 83-86.
Best scorers:
Giants II: D. Donkor 31, A. Rojas Palma 2, O. Kanda Kanyinda 3, A. Van Vliet 4, Y. Schoepen 10, M. Rademakers 11, D. Marchant 22.
CEP F: A. Marion 8, K. Jonniaux 20, C. Manzanza 9, T. Bauwens 10, L. Hazard 16, C. Ilongo 23.

Excelsior Brussels vs. Gembo BBC: 75-98
Free video highlights posted on tvbrussel.be (see http://www.tvbrussel.be/nl/video/8/basketbal-excelsior-brussels-gembo-borgerhout) and on YouTube (see http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UydXq8Z5wV4&list=UUoSEPiDqNhOjhQW7eAC-isQ&index=9).
Score evolution: 14-24, 35-44, 60-70 and 75-98.
Best scorers:
Excelsior: E. Mampuya 4, X. Collette 9, N. Verrept 3, M. Depuydt 4, J. Van Haevermaet 5, G. De Pooter 12, L. Maesfrancx 9, J. De Schepper 24, S. Pelle 2, J. Kabangu 1, R. Oveneke 2.
Gembo: D. Loubry 23, N. Celis 8, T. Goethaert 2, A. Goetgeluck 9, E. Van Aken 8, T. Marien 2, W. Lemaire 17, M. Swinnen 6, L. Jansen 10, A. Vermeersch 6, P. Van Rillaer 6.

Cuva Houthalen vs. Kangoeroes Boom: 86-96
Score evolution
: 18-26, 44-47, 63-67 and 86-96.
Best scorers:
Cuva: B. Maesen 4, R. McCollum 16, J. Westrol 22, B. Tracey 14, D. Clemente 4, C. Koonings 1, J. Delalieux 6, H. Vanwijn 9, O. Hodge 10.
Kangoeroes: S. Bellin 17, W. Dobbelaere 13, D. Souveryns 9, W. Van Schil 24, M. Gorremans 22, D. Dhaens 11.

BBC Haantjes Oudenaarde vs. Union Mons Hainaut II: 78-73
Score evolution
: 19-18, 35-44, 49-61 and 78-73.
Best scorers:
Haantjes: N. Delepeleire 3, G. Delepeleire 4, J. Bourdeaux 20, F. Moerman 3, J. Salumu 16, G. Mestdag 16, M. Linskens 8, L. Lhote 8.
Mons Hainaut II: N/A

Bent Schoenen Waregem vs. Essor Charleroi (Spirou B): 80-65
Score evolution: 19-12, 42-35,61-47 and 80-65.
Best scorers:
BS Waregem: A. Steinbach 10, O. Foucart 20, T. Foucart 17, S. Dhondt 4, A. Gueye 3, S. Naudts 12, H. Loontiens 3, B. Samaey 11.
Essor: N/A

Gent Dragons vs. BasKet Tongeren: 73-77
Score evolution: 21-24, 37-45, 56-62 and 73-77.
Best scorers:
Dragons: J. Jones 4, B. Heinle 7, R. Spaens 2, L. Tielens 2, F. Lait 9, T. Van De Vondel 22, M. Van Gelder, L. Enobakhare 19.
BK Tongeren: J. Van Hoecke 2, M. Hendrix 7, K. Doukmani 3, J. Delva 7, P. Pipeleers 19, H. Baert 13, J. Moonen 19, J. Eskens 7.

Sint-Jan Antwerp vs. Sint-Niklase Condors: 67-59
Score evolution
: 21-11, 31-27, 53-44 and 67-59.
Best scorers:
Sint-Jan: V. Haerbos 2, B. Hartshorne 10, V. Verbeeck 3, B. Raes 4, N. El Khounchar 5, A. Druwez 9, S. Geukens 24, L. Anthonis 6, M. Brown 4.
Condors: B. De Beukeleer 10, E. Lasisi 12, B. Bogaert 3, S. Vermeulen 12, D. Bovoy 5, N. Maris 2, J. Gerlo 15.

Division II - Round Twenty-Four

BasKet Tongeren vs. Port of Antwerp Giants II: 91-85

Essor Charleroi (Spirou B) vs. Gent Dragons: 53-70
Score evolution
: 9-22, 19-35, 37-51 and 53-70.
Best scorers:
Essor: N/A
Dragons: J. Jones 7, B. Heinle 12, R. Spaens 10, L. Tielens 6, F. Lait 5, T. Van De Vondel 11, Van Gelder 5, L. Enobakhare 13, C. Tshimuanga 1.

Gembo BBC vs. Bent Schoenen Waregem: 102-87
Free video highlights on YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vqq9JSLUomg&list=UUoSEPiDqNhOjhQW7eAC-isQ&index=1.
Score evolution: 26-20, 36-41, 65-64 and 102-87.
Best scorers:
Gembo: N/A
BS Waregem: A. Steinbach 4, O. Foucart 30, T. Foucart 24, A. Gueye 13, Loontiens 3, S. Naudts 7, S. Dhondt 66.

Cuva Houthalen vs. Point Chaud Sprimont: 78-65
Best scorers:
Cuva: N/A
PC Sprimont: G. Vrancken 7, J.-B. Thome 11, F. Manset 9, Dispa 4, F. Delsaute 10, J. Flagothier 10, G. Donnay 14.

Sint-Niklase Condors vs. Excelsior Brussels: 74-69
Free video highlights on tvbrussel.be: http://www.tvbrussel.be/nl/video/4/basketbal-sint-niklaas-excelsior.
Score evolution: 20-19, 42-39, 55-56 and 74-69.
Best scorers:
Condors: N/A
Excelsior: N. Verrept 4, M. Depuydt 6, J. Van Haevermaet 9, G. De Pooter 10, L. Maesfrancx 14, J. De Schepper 13, S. Pelle 6, R. Oveneke 7.

Kangoeroes Boom vs. BBC Haantjes Oudenaarde: 102-76
Best scorers
:
Kangoeroes: S. Bellin 9, S. Hemeleers 8, W. Dobbelaere 23, D. Souverijns 22, W. Van Schil 9, M. Gorremans 18, D. Dhaens 6, M. Bessems 3, E. Derby 4.
Haantjes: N/A

CEP Fleurus vs. Union Mons Hainaut II: 82-73
Score evolution
: 26-20, 37-47, 60-64 and 82-73.
Best scorers:
CEP F: A. Marion 5, K. Jonniaux 11, T. Bauwens 17, L. Hazard 16, S. Muric 4, C. Ilongo 29.
Mons Hainaut II: E. Lecomte 27, G. Vlamynck 5, L. Schwartz 17, D. Walasiak 2, M. Renard 5, A. Gorgemans 17.

Point Chaud Sprimont vs. Bent Schoenen Waregem: 70-79
Score evolution
: 19-27, 44-46, 60-60 and 70-79.
Best scorers:
PC Sprimont: F. Delsaute 19, J.-B. Thome 8, G. Vrancken 16, F. Forthomme 5, G. Hertay 20, Dispa 2.
BS Waregem: A. Steinbach 13, S. Naudts 13, O. Foucart 15, S. Dhondt 6, A. Gueye 8, N. Destadsbader 4, B. Samaey 9, T. Foucart 11.   




Dusan
Djordjevic
Djordjevic's 17 points and 7 assists give him Player of the Week award - 38 minutes ago
34-year old guard Dusan Djordjevic (193-G-83, agency: BeoBasket) had a great game in the last round for league's best team Oostende and receives a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 4. He had the game-high 17 points adding seven rebounds and seven assists for Oostende in his team's victory, helping them to crush Spirou (#7, 1-2) with 17-point margin 92-75. It allowed Oostende to consolidate first place in the Belgian league. They maintain a perfect record without any lost g...   [read more]
Watch all EMBL games LIVE with Fansea - 6 hours ago
Fanseat, DB Video and the Pro Basketball League have partnered together to offer the live streaming of all the Euromillions Basketball League matches for the coming 2017/2018 season. Fans will be able to watch all the games and follow all the teams playing in the Euromillions Basketball League, the elite Belgian Basketball championship with 10 teams playing over 200 games in the regular season and Playoffs. Thanks to DB Video who will be producing the entire season live, around 70 matches w...   [read more]

Jonathan
Tabu
Jonathan Tabu selected the top Belgian playing abroad in last week's games - 11 hours ago
We bring you last week's top performances from Belgians who are playing abroad and who all have had prior experience of national team duties at youth or senior level. This week's number one is an international point guard Jonathan Tabu (189-85). He led RETAbet BB to a victory over the league outsider Zaragoza in the Spanish Liga Endesa in Sunday night's game.    [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
Euromillions League Round 4: Okapi Aalstar beat Belfius Mons-Hainaut by one after a very close game - 1 day ago  
Oostende welcomes back Mihailovic - 4 days ago  
Mike Myers claims Belgian Euromillions League weekly honour - 7 days ago  
Servaas Buysschaert claims Belgian Top Division I weekly honour - 7 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 3: Kangoeroes lose to Oostende - 8 days ago  
Sam Van-Rossom selected the top Belgian playing abroad in last week's games - 8 days ago  
Limburg United tabs Jeroen van der List - 8 days ago  
Top Division I Round 6: Waregem defeated by Soba - 8 days ago  
FIBA Europe Cup: Mons-Hainaut crush Beroe - 13 days ago  
FIBA Europe Cup: Spirou roll past Pardubice - 14 days ago  
Belgian Euromillions League round 2 best performance: Juvonte Reddic - 14 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 2: Limburg United lose to Okapi Aalstar - 15 days ago  
Lorenzo Giancaterino (ex Liege) agreed terms with Apollon Patras - 20 days ago  
FIBA Europe Cup: Mons-Hainaut top KR, sweep the series - 20 days ago  
Champions League: Antwerp shock Nizhny Novgorod, sweep series - 21 days ago  
McNeaill's 24 points give him Player of the Week award - 21 days ago  
Belgian Top Division I round 4 best performance: Servaas Buysschaert - 21 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 1 of Regular Season - 22 days ago  
Top Division I Round 4: Soba keeps a leadership position - 22 days ago  
Telenet Giants Antwerp versus Nizhny Novogord at Champions League - 23 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.