Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Belgium Internationally
Authors:


 
Patrick Ceulemans

Twitter


 
Bert Larsimont

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Belgian women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Euromillions League Standings
 1. Oostende 12-3 
 2. Antwerp 11-4 
 3. Mons-Hainaut 8-7 
 4. Kangoeroes 8-7 
 5. Aalstar 8-8 
 6. Spirou 7-8 
 7. Brussels 7-8 
 8. Limburg United 5-10 
 9. Leuven 5-10 
 10. Liege 5-11 
Full Standings
Last:1/22/2017
Top Division I Standings
 1. Waregem 14-3 
 2. Gent Hawks 13-3 
 3. Gembo BBC 13-4 
 4. Oxaco 12-5 
 5. Soba 9-8 
 6. Houthalen 9-8 
 7. Giants B 8-9 
 8. Melsele 8-9 
 9. Royal Brussels 7-10 
 10. Ieper 7-10 
 11. Ninane 6-10 
 12. Ekeren 4-12 
 13. Gistel Oostende 4-13 
 14. RPC Anderlecht 3-13 
Full Standings
Last:1/23/2017
Top Division II Standings
Group A
 1. Spirou B 15-1 
 2. Oostkamp 12-3 
 3. Sijsele 12-3 
 4. Woluwe 9-7 
 5. Falco Gent 8-8 
 6. Lambusart 7-8 
 7. CEP Fleurus 7-9 
 8. Latem-De Pinte 6-9 
 9. Vilvoorde 6-9 
 10. NBC Alsavin 6-10 
 11. Courtrai CB 4-11 
 12. Wevelgem 3-12 
Group B
 1. Tongeren 13-2 
 2. Lommel 11-5 
 3. Geel 10-6 
 4. Comblain 9-6 
 5. Willebroek 8-7 
 6. Bornem 7-8 
 7. Kontich 7-8 
 8. Hasselt 6-10 
 9. Aarschot 5-10 
 10. Guco Lier 5-11 
 11. Sainte Walburge 4-11 
 12. Pepinster B 3-12 
Last:1/10/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Standings
Group K
 1 Chalon 5-0 
 2 Gaziantep 4-1 
 3 Sodertalje 1-4 
 4 Targu Mures 0-5 
Group L
 1 Demir IBB 4-1 
 2 Antwerp 3-2 
 3 Gravelines 2-3 
 4 Prievidza 1-4 
Group M
 1 Telekom Bsk 4-1 
 2 Vytautas 4-1 
 3 Oberwart 1-4 
 4 Apoel 1-4 
Group N
 1 Nanterre 4-1 
 2 Kormend 3-2 
 3 Tsmoki-Minsk 2-3 
 4 Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-4 
Group O
 1 Alba 4-1 
 2 Pau-Lacq-Orthez 3-2 
 3 UBT Cluj Napoca 2-3 
 4 BK Pardubice 1-4 
Group P
 1 Enisey 4-1 
 2 Lukoil Acad. 3-2 
 3 Groningen 3-2 
 4 Benfica 0-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:1/18/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Monaco 11-2 
 2 Banvit BK 10-3 
 3 CEZ Nymburk 9-4 
 4 Aris 8-5 
 5 Fraport SKY 6-7 
 6 Ironi Nahariya 5-8 
 7 Helios 2-11 
 8 Bakken 1-12 
Group B
 1 Le Mans 9-4 
 2 Pinar Karsiyaka 8-5 
 3 Umana VE 8-5 
 4 Avtodor 6-7 
 5 Oradea 6-7 
 6 Kataja Basket 6-7 
 7 Maccabi Rishon 6-7 
 8 Khimik 3-10 
Group C
 1 ASVEL 10-3 
 2 EWE Baskets 9-4 
 3 Neptunas 9-4 
 4 Ventspils 7-6 
 5 PAOK 6-7 
 6 Usak 4-9 
 7 Openjobmetis V. 4-9 
 8 Rosa Radom 3-10 
Group D
 1 Iberostar Tener. 10-3 
 2 Scandone AV 9-4 
 3 Strasbourg 8-5 
 4 Juventus 8-5 
 5 Oostende 5-8 
 6 Cibona 5-8 
 7 Mega Leks 4-9 
 8 Mornar Bar 3-10 
Group E
 1 Besiktas 11-2 
 2 AEK Athens 8-5 
 3 Partizan 8-5 
 4 Ludwigsburg 8-5 
 5 Banco di Srd 6-7 
 6 Spirou 5-8 
 7 Stelmet ZG 4-9 
 8 Szolnok 2-11 
Last:1/19/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Jason CLARK
  Antwerp
  (188-G-90)
  Avg: 20.3
 1. Clark, Antwerp20.3 
 2. Miller-M., Leuven17.5 
 3. Simpson, Liege16.7 
 4. Bowman, Spirou16.7 
 5. Samhan, Leuven15.9 
 6. Tuttle, Limburg .15.7 
 7. Tofi, Aalstar15.6 
 8. Ware, Antwerp15.1 
 9. Dowe, Brussels14.3 
 10. Katic, Oostende14.1 
Rebounds Per Game
 Ryan ANDERSON
  Antwerp
  (206-F-92)
  Avg: 7.2
 1. Anderson, Antwerp7.2 
 2. Ware, Antwerp7.1 
 3. Samhan, Leuven6.9 
 4. Amis, Aalstar6.5 
 5. Fields, Liege6.4 
 6. Dowe, Brussels6.3 
 7. Tuttle, Limburg .6.3 
 8. Mann, Mons-Hainaut6.1 
 9. Simmons, Brussels5.9 
 10. Cage, Mons-Hainaut5.9 
Assists Per Game
 Codi MILLER-MCINTYRE
  Leuven
  (190-G-94)
  Avg: 5.4
 1. Miller-M., Leuven5.4 
 2. Djordjevic, Ooste.5.3 
 3. Channels, Kango.5.3 
 4. Loubry, Brussels4.5 
 5. Bosco, Mons-Hai.4.4 
 6. Anderson, Limburg .4.3 
 7. Marnegrave, Spirou4.1 
 8. Clark, Antwerp4.0 
 9. Simpson, Liege3.7 
 10. Tuttle, Limburg .3.5 
Steals Per Game
 Codi MILLER-MCINTYRE
  Leuven
  (190-G-94)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. Miller-M., Leuven1.8 
 2. Davis, Spirou1.8 
 3. Simpson, Liege1.6 
 4. Bowman, Spirou1.5 
 5. Swing, Limburg United1.5 
 6. Tuttle, Limburg .1.4 
 7. Billbury, Leuven1.3 
 8. Channels, Kango.1.3 
 9. Bosco, Mons-Hai.1.3 
 10. Gugino, Liege1.3 
Blocks Per Game
 Kevin TUMBA
  Spirou
  (205-C/F-91)
  Avg: 2.5
 1. Tumba, Spirou2.5 
 2. Amis, Aalstar1.6 
 3. Bako, Leuven1.1 
 4. Gugino, Liege1.0 
 5. Fields, Liege0.9 
 6. Boukichou, Oostende0.9 
 7. Fusek, Spirou0.8 
 8. Blair, Aalstar0.8 
 9. Simmons, Brussels0.7 
 10. Ware, Antwerp0.6 
Player of the Week

 Codi Miller-McIntyre
  Leuven
  ( 190-G-93-94 )
  
Belgian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:
Next Round Schedule

Round 16 (Regular Season)

Aalstar Jan.28 Oostende 65%
Leuven 64% Jan.28 Spirou
Limburg Unit 53% Jan.27 Kangoeroes
Brussels Jan.27 Antwerp 60%
Liege Jan.27 Mons-Hainaut 66%
Next Round Schedule

Round 19 (Regular Season)

Soba 64% Jan.29 Ekeren
Gistel Ooste Jan.29 Houthalen 55%
Gembo BBC 67% Jan.29 Oxaco
Waregem 77% Jan.28 Ninane
Gent Hawks 80% Jan.28 Giants B
RPC Anderle Jan.28 Melsele 68%
Ieper 57% Jan.28 Royal Brusse
Next Round Schedule

Round 6 (Second Stage)

Group K
Gaziantep Jan.25 Chalon 56%
Targu Mures Jan.25 Sodertalje 66%
Group L
Demir IBB 71% Jan.25 Gravelines
Prievidza Jan.25 Antwerp 82%
Group M
Vytautas 59% Jan.25 Telekom Bsk
Tsmoki-Minsk Jan.25 Nanterre 70%
Apoel 69% Jan.25 Oberwart
Group N
Kormend 81% Jan.25 Bnei Hertzel
Group O
BK Pardubice 60% Jan.25 UBT Cluj Na
Alba 64% Jan.24 Pau-Lacq-Ort
Group P
Groningen 56% Jan.25 Lukoil Acad
Benfica Jan.25 Enisey 95%
Next Round Schedule

Round 14 (Regular Season)

Group A
Fraport SKY 59% Jan.25 Ironi Nahari
Helios Jan.25 CEZ Nymburk 87%
Monaco 71% Jan.25 Aris
Bakken Jan.25 Banvit BK 93%
Group B
Avtodor Jan.24 Le Mans 52%
Kataja Bsk Jan.24 Pinar Karsiy 64%
Khimik 52% Jan.24 Macc.Rishon
Umana VE 59% Jan.24 Oradea
Group C
Usak Jan.24 ASVEL 83%
EWE Baskets 77% Jan.24 Openjobmetis
Rosa Radom Jan.24 Neptunas 83%
Ventspils 67% Jan.24 PAOK
Group D
Scandone AV 60% Jan.25 Juventus
Cibona 60% Jan.25 Oostende
Mega Leks Jan.25 Iberostar Te 81%
Mornar Bar Jan.25 Strasbourg 69%
Group E
AEK Athens 82% Jan.25 Stelmet ZG
Banco di Srd Jan.25 Partizan 58%
Spirou 65% Jan.25 Szolnok
Besiktas 74% Jan.25 Ludwigsburg

Matt Lojeski
Matt Lojeski selected the top Belgian playing abroad in last week's games - 3 hours ago
Here is the weekly review of the top performing Belgian players, who play currently abroad. This week's number one is an international guard Matt Lojeski (198-85, agency: Pensack Sports). He was the major contributor in Olympiacos' victory against one of league's weakest teams Koroivos in the Greek A1 in Sunday night's game.    [read more]

Jordan Swing
Euromillions League Round 15: Antwerp Giants are upset by Limburg United - 10 hours ago
The game between second ranked Antwerp Giants (11-4) and tenth ranked Limburg United (5-10) was the most important one in the last round on Saturday night. Antwerp Giants were defeated by Limburg United in Antwerp 103-90. It ended at the same time the four-game winning streak of Antwerp Giants. Limburg United made 28-of-33 free shots (84.8 percent) during the game. 28 personal fouls committed by Antwerp Giants helped opponents get some easy free throw opportunities. The game was dominated...   [read more]

Bert Van
Den Broek
Top Division I Round 18: Giants B defeat leader Waregem - 10 hours ago
The most surprising game was a loss of top-ranked Waregem (14-3) in Antwerp on Friday night. Visitors were defeated by eighth ranked Giants B (8-9) 87-82. It ended at the same time the three-game winning streak of Waregem. It was a good game for center Bert Van Den Broek (201-92) who led his team to a victory with 20 points and 6 rebounds. point guard Philippe Peeters (188-95) contributed with 16 points for the winners. Giants B's coach Thomas Crab used a ten-player rotation in such tough...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Kevin Tumba (ex Spirou) is a newcomer at UCAM Murcia - 3 days ago  
Kevin Tumba could be added to UCAM Murcia roster - 4 days ago  
Eli Van Aken claims Belgian Top Division I weekly honour - 5 days ago  
Evan Ravenel (ex Liege) is a newcomer at Akita Happinets - 5 days ago  
Top Division I Round 17: Waregem beat Oxaco in the most crucial game of the week - 6 days ago  
Telenet Oostende-Hubo Limburg United: final Bpost Cup - 7 days ago  
Port of Antwerp Giants shines vs. Demir Insaat - 10 days ago  
Brandon Bowman (ex Spirou) joins Maccabi Kiryat Gat - 11 days ago  
TJ Bray (ex Ludwigsburg) agreed terms with Brussels - 12 days ago  
Belgian Euromillions League round 14 best performance: Codi Miller-McIntyre - 13 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 14: Basic-Fit Brussels defeat Kangoeroes in the closest game of the week - 14 days ago  
Top Division I Round 16: Leader Waregem loses to Melsele - 14 days ago  
Coach Sappenberghs leaves Leuven - 20 days ago  
Melco Ieper inks Belgian center Gilles Dierickx - 24 days ago  
Troisfontaines' 33-point game gives him Player of the Week award - 26 days ago  
Dino Pita leaves Basic-Fit Brussels - 26 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 13: Belfius Mons-Hainaut beats Basic-Fit Brussels by three after a very close game - 27 days ago  
Aalstar signs Quincy Taylor, ex Bourg - 28 days ago  
Belgian Top Division I round 15 best performance: Ordane Kanda-Kanyinda - 30 days ago  
Win for Port of Antwerp Giants in FIBA Europe Cup vs. Gravelines - 1 month ago  
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.