Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Belgium Internationally
Authors:


 
Patrick Ceulemans

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Belgian women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Euromillions League Standings
 1. Oostende 16-4 
 2. Antwerp 13-7 
 3. Spirou 11-9 
 4. Brussels 11-9 
 5. Kangoeroes 10-10 
 6. Limburg United 10-10 
 7. Aalstar 10-11 
 8. Mons-Hainaut 8-12 
 9. Leuven 6-14 
 10. Liege 6-15 
Full Standings
Last:2/15/2017
Top Division I Standings
 1. Gent Hawks 16-3 
 2. Waregem 15-6 
 3. Oxaco 15-6 
 4. Gembo BBC 14-6 
 5. Soba 12-9 
 6. Houthalen 11-9 
 7. Royal Brussels 9-11 
 8. Giants B 9-12 
 9. Melsele 8-12 
 10. Ninane 8-12 
 11. Ieper 8-13 
 12. RPC Anderlecht 6-14 
 13. Gistel Oostende 6-15 
 14. Ekeren 5-14 
Full Standings
Last:2/19/2017
Top Division II Standings
Group A
 1. Spirou B 19-1 
 2. Oostkamp 16-3 
 3. Sijsele 16-3 
 4. Falco Gent 9-10 
 5. Latem-De Pinte 9-11 
 6. Woluwe 9-11 
 7. Lambusart 8-11 
 8. Vilvoorde 8-12 
 9. CEP Fleurus 7-12 
 10. Courtrai CB 7-12 
 11. NBC Alsavin 6-13 
 12. Wevelgem 5-15 
Group B
 1. Tongeren 16-4 
 2. Geel 14-7 
 3. Lommel 14-7 
 4. Comblain 12-6 
 5. Willebroek 11-8 
 6. Bornem 8-12 
 7. Guco Lier 8-13 
 8. Hasselt 8-13 
 9. Kontich 7-12 
 10. Sainte Walburge 6-13 
 11. Aarschot 5-14 
 12. Pepinster B 5-15 
Last:2/14/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Jason CLARK
  Antwerp
  (188-G-90)
  Avg: 19
 1. Clark, Antwerp19.0 
 2. Bowman, Spirou16.7 
 3. Simpson, Liege16.3 
 4. Tofi, Aalstar16.3 
 5. Tuttle, Limburg .15.7 
 6. Miller-M., Leuven15.1 
 7. Samhan, Leuven14.5 
 8. Simmons, Brussels14.4 
 9. Ware, Antwerp14.2 
 10. Billbury, Leuven14.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 Ryan ANDERSON
  Antwerp
  (206-F-92)
  Avg: 7.1
 1. Anderson, Antwerp7.1 
 2. Amis, Aalstar6.9 
 3. Ware, Antwerp6.7 
 4. Simmons, Brussels6.7 
 5. Samhan, Leuven6.6 
 6. Tuttle, Limburg .6.6 
 7. Fields, Liege6.5 
 8. Ubel, Brussels6.3 
 9. Badji, Kangoeroes5.9 
 10. Mann, Mons-Hainaut5.8 
Assists Per Game
 Dusan DJORDJEVIC
  Ooste.
  (193-G-83)
  Avg: 5.4
 1. Djordjevic, Ooste.5.4 
 2. Miller-M., Leuven5.3 
 3. Loubry, Brussels5.0 
 4. Channels, Kango.5.0 
 5. Marnegrave, Spirou4.2 
 6. Anderson, Limburg .4.1 
 7. Bosco, Mons-Hai.4.1 
 8. Tuttle, Limburg .4.0 
 9. Clark, Antwerp3.9 
 10. Simpson, Liege3.8 
Steals Per Game
 Bryan DAVIS
  Spirou
  (206-C-86)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. Davis, Spirou1.8 
 2. Miller-M., Leuven1.8 
 3. Billbury, Leuven1.6 
 4. Bowman, Spirou1.5 
 5. Hertay, Liege1.5 
 6. Simpson, Liege1.4 
 7. Channels, Kango.1.4 
 8. Swing, Limburg United1.4 
 9. Tuttle, Limburg .1.3 
 10. Gugino, Liege1.3 
Blocks Per Game
 Kevin TUMBA
  Spirou
  (205-C/F-91)
  Avg: 2.5
 1. Tumba, Spirou2.5 
 2. Amis, Aalstar1.6 
 3. Boukichou, Oostende1.1 
 4. Gugino, Liege1.0 
 5. Fusek, Spirou0.9 
 6. Bako, Leuven0.9 
 7. Fields, Liege0.9 
 8. Blair, Aalstar0.7 
 9. Ubel, Brussels0.7 
 10. Ware, Antwerp0.7 
Player of the Week

 Daniel Jansen
  Limburg United
  ( 206-F-109-94 )
  
Belgian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Next Round Schedule

Round 21 (Regular Season)

Kangoeroes 68% Feb.25 Mons-Hainaut
Aalstar 61% Feb.25 Liege
Oostende 66% Feb.25 Brussels
Antwerp 84% Feb.25 Leuven
Spirou 56% Feb.24 Limburg Unit
Next Round Schedule

Round 23 (Regular Season)

Soba 56% Mar.5 Oxaco
Gistel Ooste 50% Mar.5 Ninane
Gembo BBC 71% Mar.5 Ieper
Houthalen 72% Mar.5 Melsele
Gent Hawks 72% Mar.4 Waregem
RPC Anderle 53% Mar.4 Royal Brusse
Ekeren 62% Mar.4 Giants B
Round 14
RPC Anderle Feb.25 Gent Hawks 83%
Round 3
Royal Brusse 70% Feb.26 Giants B
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (1/8 Finals)

Gaziantep 50% Feb.22 Ironi Nahari
Chalon 66% Feb.22 Kormend
Pau-Lacq-Ort 50% Feb.22 Oostende
Nanterre 50% Feb.22 Spirou
Usak 50% Feb.22 Oradea
Demir IBB 57% Feb.22 Enisey
Cibona 50% Feb.22 Stelmet ZG
Kataja Bsk 50% Feb.22 Telekom Bsk
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Play-Offs)

Strasbourg 72% Feb.22 Aris
Umana VE 71% Feb.22 Ventspils
EWE Baskets 63% Feb.22 Avtodor
AEK Athens 67% Feb.22 Juventus
Partizan Feb.22 PAOK 54%
Ludwigsburg Feb.22 Macc.Rishon 54%
Pinar Karsiy 56% Feb.22 Fraport SKY
CEZ Nymburk 60% Feb.22 Banco di Srd

Daniel
Jansen
Belgian Euromillions League round 20 best performance: Daniel Jansen - 16 hours ago
American Forward Daniel Jansen (206-F-94) had a very impressive game in the last round for Limburg United, receiving a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 20. The 22-year old player was the main contributor (20 points, five rebounds) to his team's victory, helping them to crush Liege (#10, 6-15) with 18-point margin 91-73. Limburg United is placed at 6th position in Belgian Euromillions League. Limburg United is a typical solid league team placed somewhere in the middle or a...   [read more]

Brandon Ubel
Euromillions League Round 20: Basic-Fit Brussels defeat Spirou Charleroi in the closest game of the week - 1 day ago
The most exciting game of round 20 in the Euromillions League took place in Brussels. This derby game ended with only one-point defeat on the road of one of their biggest challengers Spirou Charleroi (11-9) to fourth ranked Basic-Fit Brussels (11-9) 65-64 in the game for the third place. It ended at the same time the four-game winning streak of Spirou Charleroi. Worth to mention a great performance of American power forward Brandon Ubel (209-91, college: Nebraska, agency: Pensack Sports)...   [read more]

Pieter De
Cock
De Cock's double-double lands him Top Division I Player of the Week award - 4 days ago
23-year old center Pieter De Cock (198-C-93) had an amazing evening in the last round for Ekeren and receives a Eurobasket.com Top Division I Player of the Week award for round 21. He had a double-double of 21 points and 10 rebounds, while his team beat Houthalen (#5, 11-9) 72-66. Ekeren maintains the 13th position in Belgian Top Division I. Too late to salvage the team, which is currently ranked such low. They already lost 14 games and recorded just five victories. In the team's last gam...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Top Division I Round 21: Gent Hawks beat Oxaco by three after a very close game - 5 days ago  
Matt Lojeski selected the top Belgian playing abroad in last week's games - 6 days ago  
Marnegrave's 31-point game gives him Player of the Week award - 6 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 19: Antwerp Giants lose to Kangoeroes - 7 days ago  
Mons-Hainaut tabs Garlon Green, ex Walter Tigers - 7 days ago  
Telenet Oostende and Spirou Charleroi in 1/8th finals FIBA Europe Cup - 11 days ago  
Tim Lambrecht claims Belgian Top Division I weekly honour - 12 days ago  
Top Division I Round 20: Gembo BBC edge Melsele by three points - 13 days ago  
Ryan Anderson claims Belgian Euromillions League weekly honour - 13 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 18: Antwerp Giants beat Okapi Aalstar in the most crucial game of the week - 14 days ago  
Dario Gjergja extends deal with Oostende - 14 days ago  
Belgian Euromillions League round 17 best performance: Jeremy Simmons - 16 days ago  
Ante Delas left Mons-Hainaut - 17 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 17 of Regular Season - 17 days ago  
Tuttle's 23 points and 9 rebounds give him Player of the Week award - 19 days ago  
Belgian Top Division I round 19 best performance: Nick Celis - 19 days ago  
Top Division I Round 19: Gembo BBC is defeated by Oxaco - 20 days ago  
Bergamo lands Dimitri Lauwers - 20 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 16: Okapi Aalstar defeat leader Oostende - 20 days ago  
Spirou tabs Ivan Radenovic - 26 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.