Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Belgium Internationally
Authors:


 
Patrick Ceulemans

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Belgian women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Euromillions League Standings
 1. Oostende 17-4 
 2. Antwerp 14-7 
 3. Spirou 11-10 
 4. Kangoeroes 11-10 
 5. Brussels 11-10 
 6. Limburg United 11-10 
 7. Aalstar 11-11 
 8. Mons-Hainaut 8-13 
 9. Leuven 6-15 
 10. Liege 6-16 
Full Standings
Last:2/26/2017
Top Division I Standings
 1. Gent Hawks 17-4 
 2. Waregem 15-6 
 3. Oxaco 15-6 
 4. Gembo BBC 15-6 
 5. Houthalen 13-9 
 6. Soba 12-9 
 7. Giants B 10-12 
 8. Melsele 9-12 
 9. Royal Brussels 9-13 
 10. Ninane 8-12 
 11. Ieper 8-14 
 12. Gistel Oostende 6-15 
 13. RPC Anderlecht 6-15 
 14. Ekeren 5-15 
Full Standings
Last:2/27/2017
Top Division II Standings
Group A
 1. Spirou B 19-1 
 2. Oostkamp 16-3 
 3. Sijsele 16-3 
 4. Falco Gent 9-10 
 5. Latem-De Pinte 9-11 
 6. Woluwe 9-11 
 7. Lambusart 8-11 
 8. Vilvoorde 8-12 
 9. CEP Fleurus 7-12 
 10. Courtrai CB 7-12 
 11. NBC Alsavin 6-13 
 12. Wevelgem 5-15 
Group B
 1. Tongeren 16-4 
 2. Geel 14-7 
 3. Lommel 14-7 
 4. Comblain 12-6 
 5. Willebroek 11-8 
 6. Bornem 8-12 
 7. Guco Lier 8-13 
 8. Hasselt 8-13 
 9. Kontich 7-12 
 10. Sainte Walburge 6-13 
 11. Aarschot 5-14 
 12. Pepinster B 5-15 
Last:2/14/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Jason CLARK
  Antwerp
  (188-G-90)
  Avg: 19
 1. Clark, Antwerp19.0 
 2. Bowman, Spirou16.7 
 3. Tofi, Aalstar16.1 
 4. Simpson, Liege15.7 
 5. Tuttle, Limburg .15.6 
 6. Miller-M., Leuven14.9 
 7. Ware, Antwerp14.5 
 8. Samhan, Leuven14.5 
 9. Simmons, Brussels14.3 
 10. Troisfontain., Aalst.14.2 
Rebounds Per Game
 Ryan ANDERSON
  Antwerp
  (206-F-92)
  Avg: 7.4
 1. Anderson, Antwerp7.4 
 2. Amis, Aalstar7.1 
 3. Ware, Antwerp6.8 
 4. Tuttle, Limburg .6.8 
 5. Samhan, Leuven6.6 
 6. Simmons, Brussels6.6 
 7. Fields, Liege6.5 
 8. Ubel, Brussels6.2 
 9. Badji, Kangoeroes6.0 
 10. Tofi, Aalstar5.8 
Assists Per Game
 Dusan DJORDJEVIC
  Ooste.
  (193-G-83)
  Avg: 5.5
 1. Djordjevic, Ooste.5.5 
 2. Miller-M., Leuven5.3 
 3. Channels, Kango.5.1 
 4. Loubry, Brussels4.9 
 5. Clark, Antwerp4.2 
 6. Marnegrave, Spirou4.2 
 7. Tuttle, Limburg .4.1 
 8. Anderson, Limburg .4.0 
 9. Bosco, Mons-Hai.4.0 
 10. Simpson, Liege3.8 
Steals Per Game
 Bryan DAVIS
  Spirou
  (206-C-86)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. Davis, Spirou1.8 
 2. Miller-M., Leuven1.8 
 3. Billbury, Leuven1.5 
 4. Bowman, Spirou1.5 
 5. Hertay, Liege1.5 
 6. Swing, Limburg United1.4 
 7. Gugino, Liege1.3 
 8. Simpson, Liege1.3 
 9. Channels, Kango.1.3 
 10. Tuttle, Limburg .1.3 
Blocks Per Game
 Kevin TUMBA
  Spirou
  (205-C/F-91)
  Avg: 2.5
 1. Tumba, Spirou2.5 
 2. Amis, Aalstar1.5 
 3. Boukichou, Oostende1.2 
 4. Gugino, Liege1.0 
 5. Fields, Liege0.9 
 6. Fusek, Spirou0.9 
 7. Bako, Leuven0.9 
 8. Radenovic, Spirou0.8 
 9. Ubel, Brussels0.7 
 10. Blair, Aalstar0.7 
Player of the Week

 Daniel Jansen
  Limburg United
  ( 206-F-109-94 )
  
Belgian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Next Round Schedule

Round 22 (Regular Season)

Brussels 72% Mar.5 Mons-Hainaut
Leuven Mar.4 Kangoeroes 66%
Spirou Mar.3 Aalstar 54%
Limburg Unit 50% Mar.3 Oostende
Liege Mar.3 Antwerp 82%
Next Round Schedule

Round 24 (Regular Season)

Royal Brusse Mar.19 Soba 62%
Waregem 69% Mar.18 Ekeren
Oxaco 54% Mar.18 Houthalen
Melsele 56% Mar.18 Gistel Ooste
Ieper Mar.18 Gent Hawks 82%
Ninane 72% Mar.17 RPC Anderle
Giants B 50% Mar.17 Gembo BBC
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Quarter-Finals)

Cibona 50% Mar.8 Chalon
Enisey 59% Mar.8 Oostende
Usak Mar.8 Nanterre 96%
Telekom Bsk 99% Mar.8 Ironi Nahari
Next Round Schedule

Round 1 (1/8 Finals)

Pinar Karsiy Mar.1 Besiktas 55%
Ludwigsburg Mar.1 Neptunas 63%
Banco di Srd 63% Mar.1 Le Mans
Aris Mar.1 ASVEL 62%
Umana VE 51% Mar.1 Scandone AV
EWE Baskets 60% Feb.28 Banvit BK
AEK Athens 57% Feb.28 Monaco
PAOK Feb.28 Iberostar Te 52%

Matt Lojeski
Matt Lojeski selected the top Belgian playing abroad in last week's games - 3 hours ago
We bring you last week's top performances from Belgians who are playing abroad and who all have had prior experience of national team duties at youth or senior level. This week's number one is an international guard Matt Lojeski (198-85, agency: Pensack Sports). He contributed to an easy Olympiacos' victory against one of league's weakest teams Apollon Patras in the Greek A1 in Monday night's game.    [read more]
Wolves Verviers-Pepinster will not file EuroMillions Basketball League licence application​ - 5 hours ago
In a short release published on the club's official website last week, the VOO Wolves Verviers-Pepinster staff announced that the club will not request a licence to the EuroMillions Basketball League for the 2017-18 season. Despite much energy spent and much dynamism displayed by the Wolves' staff, some partners and several supporters during the last few months, the necessary funds for the new project and for filing a licence application in order to join the EuroMillions League in 2017-18...   [read more]
Yves Defraigne leaves Belfius Mons-Hainaut - 7 hours ago
Yves Defraigne (51) has handed in his resignation as head coach of Belfius Mons-Hainaut which the club's management has accepted. Current assistant coach Frank Demeulemeester will take over head coaching duties until the end of the season. Yves Defraigne coached Mons from 1999 until 2005 and from 2012 until present. He played with Belfius Mons-Hainaut from 1994 to 1999. Belfius Mons-Hainaut had a difficult season in the EuroMillions Basketball League. After 21 rounds it's rankend at spot...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Euromillions League Round 21: Spirou Charleroi is upset by Limburg United - 15 hours ago  
Elias Lasisi (ex Limburg United) joins Le Portel - 2 days ago  
Belgian Top Division I round 22 best performance: Francois Lhoest (by Court Side) - 6 days ago  
Fifth consecutive Cup for BC Telenet Oostende - 8 days ago  
Top Division I Round 22: #1 Gent Hawks are defeated by Houthalen - 7 days ago  
Liege signs Stephane Moris - 7 days ago  
Huff left Liege - 7 days ago  
Marcus Colbert leaves Liege - 7 days ago  
Belgian Euromillions League round 20 best performance: Daniel Jansen - 8 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 20: Basic-Fit Brussels defeat Spirou Charleroi in the closest game of the week - 9 days ago  
De Cock's double-double lands him Top Division I Player of the Week award - 12 days ago  
Top Division I Round 21: Gent Hawks beat Oxaco by three after a very close game - 13 days ago  
Marnegrave's 31-point game gives him Player of the Week award - 14 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 19: Antwerp Giants lose to Kangoeroes - 15 days ago  
Mons-Hainaut tabs Garlon Green, ex Walter Tigers - 15 days ago  
Telenet Oostende and Spirou Charleroi in 1/8th finals FIBA Europe Cup - 19 days ago  
Tim Lambrecht claims Belgian Top Division I weekly honour - 20 days ago  
Top Division I Round 20: Gembo BBC edge Melsele by three points - 21 days ago  
Ryan Anderson claims Belgian Euromillions League weekly honour - 21 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 18: Antwerp Giants beat Okapi Aalstar in the most crucial game of the week - 22 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.