Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Belgium Internationally
Authors:


 
Patrick Ceulemans

Twitter


 
Bert Larsimont

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Belgian women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Euromillions League Standings
 1. Oostende 12-3 
 2. Antwerp 11-4 
 3. Mons-Hainaut 8-7 
 4. Kangoeroes 8-7 
 5. Aalstar 8-8 
 6. Spirou 7-8 
 7. Brussels 7-8 
 8. Limburg United 5-10 
 9. Leuven 5-10 
 10. Liege 5-11 
Full Standings
Last:1/22/2017
Top Division I Standings
 1. Waregem 14-3 
 2. Gent Hawks 13-3 
 3. Gembo BBC 13-4 
 4. Oxaco 12-5 
 5. Soba 9-8 
 6. Houthalen 9-8 
 7. Giants B 8-9 
 8. Melsele 8-9 
 9. Royal Brussels 7-10 
 10. Ieper 7-10 
 11. Ninane 6-10 
 12. Ekeren 4-12 
 13. Gistel Oostende 4-13 
 14. RPC Anderlecht 3-13 
Full Standings
Last:1/23/2017
Top Division II Standings
Group A
 1. Spirou B 15-1 
 2. Oostkamp 12-3 
 3. Sijsele 12-3 
 4. Woluwe 9-7 
 5. Falco Gent 8-8 
 6. Lambusart 7-8 
 7. CEP Fleurus 7-9 
 8. Latem-De Pinte 6-9 
 9. Vilvoorde 6-9 
 10. NBC Alsavin 6-10 
 11. Courtrai CB 4-11 
 12. Wevelgem 3-12 
Group B
 1. Tongeren 13-2 
 2. Lommel 11-5 
 3. Geel 10-6 
 4. Comblain 9-6 
 5. Willebroek 8-7 
 6. Bornem 7-8 
 7. Kontich 7-8 
 8. Hasselt 6-10 
 9. Aarschot 5-10 
 10. Guco Lier 5-11 
 11. Sainte Walburge 4-11 
 12. Pepinster B 3-12 
Last:1/10/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Standings
Group K
 1 Chalon 5-0 
 2 Gaziantep 4-1 
 3 Sodertalje 1-4 
 4 Targu Mures 0-5 
Group L
 1 Demir IBB 4-1 
 2 Antwerp 3-2 
 3 Gravelines 2-3 
 4 Prievidza 1-4 
Group M
 1 Telekom Bsk 4-1 
 2 Vytautas 4-1 
 3 Oberwart 1-4 
 4 Apoel 1-4 
Group N
 1 Nanterre 4-1 
 2 Kormend 3-2 
 3 Tsmoki-Minsk 2-3 
 4 Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-4 
Group O
 1 Alba 4-1 
 2 Pau-Lacq-Orthez 3-2 
 3 UBT Cluj Napoca 2-3 
 4 BK Pardubice 1-4 
Group P
 1 Enisey 4-1 
 2 Lukoil Acad. 3-2 
 3 Groningen 3-2 
 4 Benfica 0-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:1/18/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Monaco 11-2 
 2 Banvit BK 10-3 
 3 CEZ Nymburk 9-4 
 4 Aris 8-5 
 5 Fraport SKY 6-7 
 6 Ironi Nahariya 5-8 
 7 Helios 2-11 
 8 Bakken 1-12 
Group B
 1 Le Mans 9-4 
 2 Pinar Karsiyaka 8-5 
 3 Umana VE 8-5 
 4 Avtodor 6-7 
 5 Oradea 6-7 
 6 Kataja Basket 6-7 
 7 Maccabi Rishon 6-7 
 8 Khimik 3-10 
Group C
 1 ASVEL 10-3 
 2 EWE Baskets 9-4 
 3 Neptunas 9-4 
 4 Ventspils 7-6 
 5 PAOK 6-7 
 6 Usak 4-9 
 7 Openjobmetis V. 4-9 
 8 Rosa Radom 3-10 
Group D
 1 Iberostar Tener. 10-3 
 2 Scandone AV 9-4 
 3 Strasbourg 8-5 
 4 Juventus 8-5 
 5 Oostende 5-8 
 6 Cibona 5-8 
 7 Mega Leks 4-9 
 8 Mornar Bar 3-10 
Group E
 1 Besiktas 11-2 
 2 AEK Athens 8-5 
 3 Partizan 8-5 
 4 Ludwigsburg 8-5 
 5 Banco di Srd 6-7 
 6 Spirou 5-8 
 7 Stelmet ZG 4-9 
 8 Szolnok 2-11 
Last:1/19/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Jason CLARK
  Antwerp
  (188-G-90)
  Avg: 20.3
 1. Clark, Antwerp20.3 
 2. Miller-M., Leuven17.8 
 3. Simpson, Liege16.7 
 4. Bowman, Spirou16.7 
 5. Tuttle, Limburg .15.7 
 6. Tofi, Aalstar15.6 
 7. Samhan, Leuven15.4 
 8. Ware, Antwerp15.1 
 9. Dowe, Brussels14.1 
 10. Katic, Oostende14.1 
Rebounds Per Game
 Ryan ANDERSON
  Antwerp
  (206-F-92)
  Avg: 7.2
 1. Anderson, Antwerp7.2 
 2. Ware, Antwerp7.1 
 3. Samhan, Leuven7.0 
 4. Amis, Aalstar6.5 
 5. Dowe, Brussels6.4 
 6. Fields, Liege6.4 
 7. Tuttle, Limburg .6.3 
 8. Mann, Mons-Hainaut6.1 
 9. Cage, Mons-Hainaut5.9 
 10. Simmons, Brussels5.9 
Assists Per Game
 Codi MILLER-MCINTYRE
  Leuven
  (190-G-94)
  Avg: 5.4
 1. Miller-M., Leuven5.4 
 2. Channels, Kango.5.3 
 3. Djordjevic, Ooste.5.3 
 4. Loubry, Brussels4.7 
 5. Bosco, Mons-Hai.4.4 
 6. Anderson, Limburg .4.3 
 7. Marnegrave, Spirou4.1 
 8. Clark, Antwerp4.0 
 9. Simpson, Liege3.7 
 10. Tuttle, Limburg .3.5 
Steals Per Game
 Bryan DAVIS
  Spirou
  (206-C-86)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. Davis, Spirou1.8 
 2. Miller-M., Leuven1.8 
 3. Billbury, Leuven1.7 
 4. Simpson, Liege1.6 
 5. Bowman, Spirou1.5 
 6. Swing, Limburg United1.5 
 7. Tuttle, Limburg .1.4 
 8. Bosco, Mons-Hai.1.3 
 9. Channels, Kango.1.3 
 10. Gugino, Liege1.3 
Blocks Per Game
 Kevin TUMBA
  Spirou
  (205-C/F-91)
  Avg: 2.5
 1. Tumba, Spirou2.5 
 2. Amis, Aalstar1.6 
 3. Bako, Leuven1.2 
 4. Gugino, Liege1.0 
 5. Fields, Liege0.9 
 6. Boukichou, Oostende0.9 
 7. Fusek, Spirou0.8 
 8. Blair, Aalstar0.8 
 9. Simmons, Brussels0.7 
 10. Ware, Antwerp0.6 
Player of the Week

 Codi Miller-McIntyre
  Leuven
  ( 190-G-93-94 )
  
Belgian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:
Next Round Schedule

Round 16 (Regular Season)

Aalstar Jan.28 Oostende 65%
Leuven 64% Jan.28 Spirou
Limburg Unit 53% Jan.27 Kangoeroes
Brussels Jan.27 Antwerp 60%
Liege Jan.27 Mons-Hainaut 66%
Next Round Schedule

Round 19 (Regular Season)

Soba 51% Jan.29 Ekeren
Gistel Ooste 50% Jan.29 Houthalen
Gembo BBC 65% Jan.29 Oxaco
Waregem 81% Jan.28 Ninane
Gent Hawks 80% Jan.28 Giants B
RPC Anderle Jan.28 Melsele 67%
Ieper 56% Jan.28 Royal Brusse
Next Round Schedule

Round 6 (Second Stage)

Group K
Gaziantep Jan.25 Chalon 56%
Targu Mures Jan.25 Sodertalje 66%
Group L
Demir IBB 71% Jan.25 Gravelines
Prievidza Jan.25 Antwerp 82%
Group M
Vytautas 59% Jan.25 Telekom Bsk
Tsmoki-Minsk Jan.25 Nanterre 70%
Apoel 69% Jan.25 Oberwart
Group N
Kormend 81% Jan.25 Bnei Hertzel
Group O
BK Pardubice 60% Jan.25 UBT Cluj Na
Alba 64% Jan.24 Pau-Lacq-Ort
Group P
Groningen 56% Jan.25 Lukoil Acad
Benfica Jan.25 Enisey 95%
Next Round Schedule

Round 14 (Regular Season)

Group A
Fraport SKY 59% Jan.25 Ironi Nahari
Helios Jan.25 CEZ Nymburk 87%
Monaco 71% Jan.25 Aris
Bakken Jan.25 Banvit BK 93%
Group B
Avtodor Jan.24 Le Mans 52%
Kataja Bsk Jan.24 Pinar Karsiy 64%
Khimik 52% Jan.24 Macc.Rishon
Umana VE 59% Jan.24 Oradea
Group C
Usak Jan.24 ASVEL 83%
EWE Baskets 77% Jan.24 Openjobmetis
Rosa Radom Jan.24 Neptunas 83%
Ventspils 67% Jan.24 PAOK
Group D
Scandone AV 60% Jan.25 Juventus
Cibona 60% Jan.25 Oostende
Mega Leks Jan.25 Iberostar Te 81%
Mornar Bar Jan.25 Strasbourg 69%
Group E
AEK Athens 82% Jan.25 Stelmet ZG
Banco di Srd Jan.25 Partizan 58%
Spirou 65% Jan.25 Szolnok
Besiktas 74% Jan.25 Ludwigsburg

Kevin Tumba
Kevin Tumba (ex Spirou) is a newcomer at UCAM Murcia - 3 days ago
Universidad Catolica de Murcia CB (Liga Endesa) strengthened their roster with addition of 26-year old Belgian international power forward Kevin Tumba (205-103kg-91). He has a double citizenship as he also holds DR Congolese passport. Tumba started the season at Spirou in Belgian Euromillions League. In four games he recorded 4.5ppg, 6.0rpg and 2.5bpg this season. Tumba also played 6 games in Basketball Champions League where he averaged 5.7ppg, 5.8rpg and 1.3bpg. The last season Tumba pl...   [read more]

Kevin Tumba
Kevin Tumba could be added to UCAM Murcia roster - 4 days ago
Universidad Catolica de Murcia CB (Liga Endesa) is close to ink 26-year old Belgian international power forward Kevin Tumba (205-103kg-91) who currently plays atProximus Spirou Charleroi in Belgium. He has a double citizenship as he also holds DR Congolese passport. In four Euromillions League games he recorded 4.5ppg, 6.0rpg and 2.5bpg this season. Tumba also played 6 games in Basketball Champions League where he averaged 5.7ppg, 5.8rpg and 1.3bpg. The last season Tumba played also at Sp...   [read more]

Eli Van Aken
Eli Van Aken claims Belgian Top Division I weekly honour - 5 days ago
Experienced Eli Van Aken (193-F-85) put on an amazing game in the last round for league's second-best Gembo BBC and that's him to receive a Eurobasket.com Top Division I Player of the Week award for round 17. The 31-year old forward had the game-high 26 points adding eight rebounds and four assists for Gembo BBC in his team's victory, helping them to outclass Ekeren (#13, 3-12) with 37-point margin 111-74. Gembo BBC is placed at 2nd position in Belgian Top Division I. They are still close...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8
Evan Ravenel (ex Liege) is a newcomer at Akita Happinets - 5 days ago  
Top Division I Round 17: Waregem beat Oxaco in the most crucial game of the week - 6 days ago  
Matt Lojeski selected the top Belgian playing abroad in last week's games - 7 days ago  
Telenet Oostende-Hubo Limburg United: final Bpost Cup - 7 days ago  
Port of Antwerp Giants shines vs. Demir Insaat - 10 days ago  
Brandon Bowman (ex Spirou) joins Maccabi Kiryat Gat - 11 days ago  
TJ Bray (ex Ludwigsburg) agreed terms with Brussels - 12 days ago  
Belgian Euromillions League round 14 best performance: Codi Miller-McIntyre - 13 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 14: Basic-Fit Brussels defeat Kangoeroes in the closest game of the week - 14 days ago  
Top Division I Round 16: Leader Waregem loses to Melsele - 14 days ago  
Coach Sappenberghs leaves Leuven - 20 days ago  
Melco Ieper inks Belgian center Gilles Dierickx - 24 days ago  
Troisfontaines' 33-point game gives him Player of the Week award - 26 days ago  
Dino Pita leaves Basic-Fit Brussels - 26 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 13: Belfius Mons-Hainaut beats Basic-Fit Brussels by three after a very close game - 27 days ago  
Aalstar signs Quincy Taylor, ex Bourg - 28 days ago  
Belgian Top Division I round 15 best performance: Ordane Kanda-Kanyinda - 30 days ago  
Win for Port of Antwerp Giants in FIBA Europe Cup vs. Gravelines - 1 month ago  
Rasko Katic claims Belgian Euromillions League weekly honour - 1 month ago  
Euromillions League Round 12: Oostende edges Basic-Fit Brussels by two points - 1 month ago  
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.