Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Czech Republic Internationally
Authors:


 
Surujh Roopnarine

Facebook
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Czech Republic basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
NBL Standings
Places 1-6
 1. CEZ Nymburk 24-1 
 2. BK Pardubice 20-4 
 3. BK Decin 16-10 
 4. USK Praha 13-11 
 5. BK Opava 13-12 
 6. BK Kolin 11-14 
Places 7-12
 1. Svitavy 10-15 
 2. Usti n/Labem 10-15 
 3. NH Ostrava 9-16 
 4. Prostejov 8-17 
 5. MMCITE Brno 8-17 
 6. J.Hradec 7-18 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:2/26/2017
1Liga Standings
Places 1-6
 1. Sokol H.K. 4-1 
 2. Zlin 4-1 
 3. Slavoj Litom. 3-2 
 4. Nymburk B 2-3 
 5. Opava B 1-4 
 6. Olomouc SK 1-4 
Places 7-12
 1. Sokol Prazky 3-2 
 2. Loko Plzen 3-2 
 3. Basket Kosice 3-2 
 4. Pardubice 2-3 
 5. Olomouc Bbal 2-3 
 6. Sokol Slapanice 2-3 
Places 13-20
 1. Prostejov B 9-10 
 2. USK Praha B 9-10 
 3. Sokol Pisek 8-11 
 4. Ostrava 7-12 
 5. Novy Jicin 6-13 
 6. GBA Sparta 5-14 
 7. Vysocina 4-15 
 8. Havirov 2-17 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:2/27/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Alpe Adria Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Zlatorog 5-1 
 2 KK Primorska 4-2 
 3 Vrij.Osijek 2-4 
 4 Klosterneuburg 1-5 
Group B
 1 Helios 2-1 
 2 Arkadia 2-1 
 3 Zabok 0-2 
Group C
 1 Levice 3-1 
 2 Kapfenberg 3-1 
 3 Tajfun 0-4 
Group D
 1 Rogaska 3-1 
 2 Rieker KN 2-2 
 3 BK Decin 1-3 
Last:1/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Lukas PALYZA
  Prostejov
  (202-F-89)
  Avg: 19.2
 1. Palyza, Prostejov19.2 
 2. Bohacik, USK Praha18.4 
 3. Burnett, BK Pardu.17.9 
 4. Brooks, J.Hradec16.8 
 5. Ware, MMCITE B.16.7 
 6. Lipkins, J.Hradec15.7 
 7. Bakic, BK Kolin15.4 
 8. Allen, CEZ Nymburk15.2 
 9. Jacobs, Prostejov15.0 
 10. Pecka, Usti n.14.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Deshawn PAINTER
  MMCITE B.
  (205-C-90)
  Avg: 11.2
 1. Painter, MMCITE B.11.2 
 2. Kerr, BK Kolin9.8 
 3. Pecka, Usti n.9.1 
 4. Norwa, Prostejov7.3 
 5. Mickelson, Svitavy7.1 
 6. Ware, MMCITE B.6.8 
 7. Smith, NH Ostrava6.8 
 8. Simpson, MMCITE B.6.7 
 9. Bohacik, USK Praha6.5 
Assists Per Game
 Roman MARKO
  Prostejov
  (194-SG-86)
  Avg: 7.6
 1. Marko, Prostejov7.6 
 2. Bannister, Svitavy6.5 
 3. Sirina, BK Opava5.9 
 4. Simmons, Prostejov5.1 
 5. Kouril, BK Opava5.1 
 6. Lawrence, CEZ N.5.0 
 7. Glover, Usti n.4.8 
 8. Sotnar, Usti n.4.5 
 9. Ware, MMCITE B.4.3 
 10. Guercy, NH Ostrava4.1 
Steals Per Game
 Kevin WARE
  MMCITE B.
  (188-G-93)
  Avg: 2.6
 1. Ware, MMCITE B.2.6 
 2. Sirina, BK Opava2.3 
 3. Sant-Roos, CEZ N.2.1 
 4. Glover, Usti n.2.1 
 5. Marko, Prostejov1.8 
 6. Burnett, BK Pardu.1.8 
 7. Lipkins, J.Hradec1.8 
 8. Pulpan, BK Pardu.1.7 
 9. Bannister, Svitavy1.6 
 10. Allen, CEZ Nymburk1.6 
Blocks Per Game
 Hunter MICKELSON
  Svitavy
  (208-F-92)
  Avg: 1.5
 1. Mickelson, Svitavy1.5 
 2. Simpson, MMCITE B.1.5 
 3. Ibekwe, CEZ N.1.4 
 4. Canty, J.Hradec1.4 
 5. Madsen, USK Praha1.4 
 6. Dyck, Prostejov1.2 
 7. Simpson, CEZ N.1.1 
 8. Ware, MMCITE B.0.9 
 9. Jelinek, Svitavy0.9 
 10. Svrdlik, BK Pardu.0.8 
Player of the Week

 Jaromir Bohacik
  USK Praha
  ( 197-F/G-90-92 )
  
Czech Republic men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Alpe Adria Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Next Round Schedule

Round 4 (Second Stage)

Places 1-6
BK Opava 72% Mar.4 BK Kolin
BK Decin Mar.4 USK Praha 54%
CEZ Nymburk 57% Mar.4 BK Pardubice
Places 7-12
J.Hradec 55% Mar.4 Prostejov
NH Ostrava 50% Mar.4 Svitavy
MMCITE Brno 52% Mar.4 Usti n/Labem
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Second Stage)

Places 1-6
Zlin Mar.5 Sokol H.K. 58%
Opava B Mar.3 Nymburk B 60%
Olomouc SK Mar.3 Slavoj Litom 75%
Places 7-12
Sokol Slapan Mar.5 Sokol H.K. 71%
Olomouc Bbal Mar.3 Bsk Kosice 54%
Pardubice 57% Mar.3 Loko Plzen
Places 13-20
Prostejov B 80% Mar.5 Vysocina
Ostrava 72% Mar.5 GBA Sparta
USK Praha B 74% Mar.3 Novy Jicin
Havirov Mar.3 Sokol Pisek 80%
Next Round Schedule

Round 1 (1/8 Finals)

Pinar Karsiy Mar.1 Besiktas 55%
Ludwigsburg Mar.1 Neptunas 63%
Banco di Srd 63% Mar.1 Le Mans
Aris Mar.1 ASVEL 62%
Umana VE 51% Mar.1 Scandone AV
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Quarter-Finals)

Cibona 50% Mar.8 Chalon
Enisey 59% Mar.8 Oostende
Usak Mar.8 Nanterre 96%
Telekom Bsk 99% Mar.8 Ironi Nahari

Jan Vesely
Jan Vesely selected the top Czech playing abroad in last week's games - 1 day ago
We bring you last week's top performances from Czechs who are playing abroad and who all have had prior experience of national team duties at youth or senior level. This week's number one is an international power forward Jan Vesely (213-90). He managed to help Fenerbahce Istanbul in a victory against the closely-ranked Olympiacos in the Euroleague in Thursday night's game.    [read more]

Diamon
Simpson
Diamon Simpson (ex CEZ Nymburk) is joining Maccabi Fox Tel-Aviv - 1 day ago
Maccabi Fox Tel-Aviv (Winner League) are bolstering their roster with addition of 30-year old American forward Diamon Simpson (204-104kg-87, college: St.Mary's, CA). He started the season at CEZ Nymburk in NBL league in Czech Republic. In 15 games he recorded 8.3ppg, 5.4rpg and 1.1bpg this season. Simpson also played 14 games in Basketball Champions League where he averaged 9.9ppg, 6.2rpg and 1.5bpg. He ended the last season at Movistar Estudiantes in Spanish Liga Endesa. In 13 games he h...   [read more]

Jaromir
Bohacik
Jaromir Bohacik claims Czech Republic NBL weekly honour - 1 day ago
International Swingman Jaromir Bohacik (197-F/G-92, agency: Octagon Europe) put on an extraordinary performance in the last round for USK Praha and that's him to receive a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 3 (Second Stage). The 24-year old swingman had the game-high 33 points adding eight rebounds and six assists for USK Praha in his team's victory, helping them to crush BK Kolin (#6, 11-14) with 17-point margin 72-55. USK Praha is placed at 4th position in Czech Republic...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Matej Svoboda claims Czech Republic 1Liga weekly honour - 1 day ago  
Levice inks T.J. Bannister, ex Svitavy - 2 days ago  
1Liga Round 1 of Second Stage - 2 days ago  
NBL Round 3 (Second Stage): BK Pardubice top BK Decin in the most crucial game of the week - 2 days ago  
MMCITE Brno lands Ermin Jazvin - 5 days ago  
Blake Schilb selected the top Czech playing abroad in last week's games - 8 days ago  
CEZ Nymburk inks Kenny Hall, ex Koroivos; Diamon Simpson Ends Time in Nymburk - 8 days ago  
Darion Rackley (ex Prostejov) signs at Oroszlanyi - 8 days ago  
CEZ Nymburk edge Opava to seal Hyundai Final 4 Cup trophy - 11 days ago  
Czech Republic 1Liga round 18 best performance: Jan Kratochvil - 15 days ago  
1Liga Round 18: #1 Sokol Hradec Kralove is defeated by USK Praha B - 16 days ago  
Czech Republic NBL round 1 (Second Stage) best performance: Tomas Pomikalek - 16 days ago  
NBL Round 1 (Second Stage): BK Decin defeat BK Opava in the closest game of the week - 17 days ago  
Jakub Kasa (ex Wolmirstedt) agreed terms with Nitra - 20 days ago  
Kolonicny's double-double lands him 1Liga Player of the Week award - 21 days ago  
1Liga Round 17: Novy Jicin defeat leader SKB Zlin - 22 days ago  
Bohacik's double-double lands him Player of the Week award - 22 days ago  
NBL Round 22: BK Decin beat BK Usti nad Labem by two after a very close game - 23 days ago  
Nymburk Bring in Stephn Holt to Replace Chris Hass - 27 days ago  
Howard Sant-Roos claims Czech Republic NBL weekly honour - 28 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.