Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Germany Internationally
Authors:


 
Miles Schmidt-Scheuber

FacebookTwitter
 
Daniel Poerschke
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover German basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
BBL Standings
 1. Ratiopharm 30-2 
 2. Brose Bask. 29-3 
 3. B.Muenchen 28-4 
 4. Bayreuth 22-10 
 5. EWE Baskets 18-14 
 6. ALBA 18-14 
 7. Telekom Bsk 18-14 
 8. Ludwigsburg 17-15 
 9. Giessen 46ers 15-17 
 10. Fraport SKY 14-18 
 11. Goettingen 14-18 
 12. Bremerhaven 12-20 
 13. Jena 11-21 
 14. Wuerzburg 11-21 
 15. Walter Tigers 7-25 
 16. Braunschweig 6-26 
 17. Vechta 2-30 
 18. Phoenix Hagen 0-0 
Last:5/2/2017
ProA Standings
 1. MBC 27-3 
 2. Crailsheim 25-5 
 3. Chemnitz 21-9 
 4. Kirchheim 20-10 
 5. Heidelberg 18-12 
 6. Trier 17-13 
 7. Oettinger R. 16-14 
 8. Koeln Rh.Stars 15-15 
 9. Hamburg 14-16 
 10. Uni Baskets 14-16 
 11. Hanau 13-17 
 12. Nuernberg 11-19 
 13. Baunach 10-20 
 14. Ehingen 10-21 
 15. ETB Wohnbau 8-22 
 16. Dresden 2-29 
Last:4/2/2017
ProB Standings
North
 1. Bernau 17-5 
 2. Art.Dragons 15-7 
 3. Oldenburg 14-8 
 4. Iserlohn 13-9 
 5. Bochum 12-10 
 6. Schalke 11-11 
 7. Rostock 10-12 
 8. Rist Wedel 10-12 
 9. Itzehoe 10-12 
 10. Wolfenbuettel 9-13 
 11. Stahnsdorf 7-15 
 12. Recklinghausen 4-18 
South
 1. Karlsruhe PS 15-7 
 2. Weissenhorn 15-7 
 3. Elchingen 15-7 
 4. Bayer Giants 13-9 
 5. FC Bayern II 13-9 
 6. Karlsruhe BG 11-11 
 7. Wuerzburg 10-12 
 8. Fraport SKY II 10-12 
 9. Licher Baeren 9-13 
 10. Dragons 9-13 
 11. Leipzig 7-15 
 12. Noerdlingen 5-17 
Last:5/9/2017
Regionalliga Standings
North
 1. ALBA Berlin II 0-0 
 2. Aschersleben 0-0 
 3. Bergedorf 0-0 
 4. BSW Sixers 0-0 
 5. Ebstorf 0-0 
 6. Goetting.ASC 0-0 
 7. Hannover Korb. 0-0 
 8. Neustadt TSV 0-0 
 9. Rendsburg 0-0 
 10. Stade 0-0 
 11. Stahnsdorf 0-0 
 12. Vechta II 0-0 
 13. Weser Bsk/BTS 0-0 
 14. Westerstede 0-0 
 15. Wusterhausen 0-0 
South-East
 1. Ansbach 0-0 
 2. Bad Aibling 0-0 
 3. Bayreuth II 0-0 
 4. Gotha II 0-0 
 5. Herzogenaurach 0-0 
 6. Jena II 0-0 
 7. Leitershofen 0-0 
 8. Muenchen OSB 0-0 
 9. Oberhaching 0-0 
 10. Rosenheim 0-0 
 11. Schwabing 0-0 
 12. Treuchtlingen 0-0 
 13. TSV Troester 0-0 
 14. Vilsbiburg 0-0 
 15. Zwickau 0-0 
South-West
 1. Crailsheim II 0-0 
 2. Fellbach 0-0 
 3. Heidelberg USC 0-0 
 4. Kaiserslautern 0-0 
 5. Koblenz 0-0 
 6. Kronberg 0-0 
 7. Langen 0-0 
 8. Lich II 0-0 
 9. Limburg 0-0 
 10. Mainz 0-0 
 11. Saarlouis/Dilling.. 0-0 
 12. Schwenningen 0-0 
 13. Speyer 0-0 
 14. Stuttgart 0-0 
 15. Tuebingen II 0-0 
West
 1. Bonn II 0-0 
 2. Dorsten 0-0 
 3. Duesseldorf 0-0 
 4. Grevenbroich 0-0 
 5. Hagen BG 0-0 
 6. Hagen-Haspe 0-0 
 7. Herford 0-0 
 8. Hertener Loewen 0-0 
 9. Ibbenbueren 0-0 
 10. Muenster 0-0 
 11. Recklinghausen 0-0 
 12. Salzkotten 0-0 
 13. Westfalen M. 0-0 
Full Standings
Last:7/3/2017
NBBL Standings
North-East
 1. ALBA Berlin 12-2 
 2. BA Weser-Ems 11-3 
 3. Junior Loewen 10-4 
 4. Piraten Hamburg 8-6 
 5. AB Baskets 7-7 
 6. Blue Giants 5-9 
 7. Eisbaeren Brem. 3-11 
 8. Sharks Hamburg 0-14 
North-West
 1. Young Dragons 13-1 
 2. TSV Bayer 04 10-4 
 3. Phoenix Hagen 8-6 
 4. Goettingen 7-7 
 5. Team Bonn/Rh. 7-7 
 6. ROTH Energie 6-8 
 7. Uni Baskets 4-10 
 8. RheinStars Koeln 1-13 
South-East
 1. Muenchen Akad. 14-2 
 2. FC Bayern 12-4 
 3. Nuernberg Falcons 12-4 
 4. TSV Troester 11-5 
 5. MBC Junior Sixers 7-9 
 6. Science City Jena 7-9 
 7. NINERS Academy 6-10 
 8. TenneT Young 3-13 
 9. Wuerzburg Ak. 0-16 
South-West
 1. ratiopharm Ulm 12-2 
 2. Eintracht Frankfu.. 11-3 
 3. Ludwigsburg BBA 10-4 
 4. Team Urspring 7-7 
 5. Schoder Junior 6-8 
 6. Young Tigers 6-8 
 7. MTV Kronberg 3-11 
 8. Rhein 1-13 
Last:6/30/2017
2.Regionalliga Standings
North-East
 1. Tiergarten 19-3 
 2. Berlin SSC 18-4 
 3. Charlottenburg 15-7 
 4. Hermsdorf 12-10 
 5. Wolmirstedt 11-11 
 6. Zehlendorf 11-11 
 7. Cottbus 10-12 
 8. Berlin SV 10-12 
 9. ALBA Berlin III 9-13 
 10. Halle USV 8-14 
 11. Stahnsdorf 2 7-15 
 12. Koepenick 2-20 
North-North
 1. Bergedorf 20-2 
 2. Ebstorf 18-4 
 3. Bramfelder 17-5 
 4. Hamburg-West 14-8 
 5. Eimsbuetteler 14-8 
 6. Rist Wedel 2 9-13 
 7. Bremerhaven 9-13 
 8. Rostock 8-14 
 9. Kieler 7-15 
 10. Luebecker 7-15 
 11. Einfeld 5-17 
 12. Kronshagen 4-18 
North-West
 1. Neustadt TSV 17-5 
 2. Bramsche TuS 16-6 
 3. Goetting.ASC 15-7 
 4. Wolfenbuettel 15-7 
 5. Quakenbrueck 15-7 
 6. Goetting.BG II 12-10 
 7. Oldenburg II 10-12 
 8. Langenhagen 8-14 
 9. Osnabruecker TB 8-14 
 10. Buergerfelder 7-15 
 11. Weende-Goet. 7-15 
 12. Hameln 2-20 
Southeast-North
 1. Gotha II 22-0 
 2. Bamberg 17-5 
 3. Wuerzburg Trop. 15-7 
 4. Chemnitz II 13-9 
 5. Dresden Tit.2 12-10 
 6. Neustadt DJK 12-10 
 7. Litzendorf 11-11 
 8. Regnitztal 9-13 
 9. Neumarkt 9-13 
 10. Erfurt 7-15 
 11. Regensburg 5-17 
 12. Nuernberg 0-22 
Southeast-South
 1. Muenchen OSB 19-3 
 2. Muenchen Bsk 17-5 
 3. Dachau 14-8 
 4. Leitershofen/S. II 14-8 
 5. Muenchen DJK 14-8 
 6. Landsberg 13-9 
 7. MIL Baskets 11-11 
 8. Jahn Freising 9-13 
 9. Passau 8-14 
 10. Slama Jama 7-15 
 11. Schrobenhausen 5-17 
 12. Ingolstadt 1-21 
Southwest-B-W
 1. Crailsheim II 23-3 
 2. Mannheim 22-4 
 3. Moehringen 18-8 
 4. Schwaebisch H. 15-11 
 5. Kirchheim/Teck 15-11 
 6. Haiterbach 15-11 
 7. Ulm BB 13-13 
 8. Heidelberg-Kir. 11-15 
 9. Karlsruhe PS II 11-15 
 10. Ludwigsb.BSG 10-16 
 11. Urspring 9-17 
 12. Reutlingen 9-17 
 13. Stuttgart ESV 6-20 
 14. Remseck 5-21 
Southwest-North
 1. Kronberg 17-5 
 2. Bergstrasse 16-6 
 3. Giessen 14-8 
 4. Horchheim 12-10 
 5. Langen II 12-10 
 6. Koblenz 2 11-11 
 7. Rossdorf 11-11 
 8. Trier 2 11-11 
 9. Bensheim 10-12 
 10. Volklingen 9-13 
 11. Frankfurt Makk. 5-17 
 12. Kassel 4-18 
West 1
 1. Deutzer 16-6 
 2. Kamp-Lintfort 15-7 
 3. Sechtem SG 14-8 
 4. Bonn-MTuS 13-9 
 5. Bad Muenstereifel 13-9 
 6. Duesseldorf II 12-10 
 7. Barmer TV 12-10 
 8. Wuppertal 11-11 
 9. Koeln II 11-11 
 10. Leichlinger TV 7-15 
 11. Hilden 4-18 
 12. Zuelpich 4-18 
West 2
 1. Westfalen M. 19-1 
 2. Wulfen 16-4 
 3. Dortmund 15-5 
 4. Schwelm II 9-11 
 5. Muenster 2 8-12 
 6. Paderborn II 8-12 
 7. Hagen BG 2 8-12 
 8. Hagen TSV 8-12 
 9. Bochum II 7-13 
 10. Werne 6-14 
 11. Bulmke 6-14 
Last:4/26/2017
Euroleague Standings
 1. Anadolu Efes 0-0 
 2. Baskonia 0-0 
 3. Brose Bask. 0-0 
 4. Crvena Zvezda 0-0 
 5. CSKA 0-0 
 6. EA7 Armani 0-0 
 7. FC Barcelona 0-0 
 8. Fenerbahce 0-0 
 9. Khimki 0-0 
 10. Maccabi T-A 0-0 
 11. Olympiacos 0-0 
 12. Panathinaikos 0-0 
 13. Real Madrid 0-0 
 14. Unicaja 0-0 
 15. Valencia 0-0 
 16. Zalgiris 0-0 
Last:6/21/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group A
 1. Andorra 0-0 
 2. Cedevita 0-0 
 3. Darussafaka 0-0 
 4. Fiat TO 0-0 
 5. Paris-Levallois 0-0 
 6. Unics 0-0 
Group B
 1. B.Muenchen 0-0 
 2. Buducnost 0-0 
 3. Galatasaray 0-0 
 4. Grissin Bon RE 0-0 
 5. Hapoel J-M 0-0 
 6. Lietkabelis 0-0 
Group C
 1. ALBA 0-0 
 2. Lietuvos rytas 0-0 
 3. Limoges 0-0 
 4. Lokomotiv 0-0 
 5. Partizan NIS 0-0 
 6. RETAbet BB 0-0 
Group D
 1. ASVEL 0-0 
 2. Dolomiti En. TR 0-0 
 3. Gran Canaria 0-0 
 4. Ratiopharm 0-0 
 5. Tofas 0-0 
 6. Zenit 0-0 
Last:7/6/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Banco di Srd 0-0 
 2. Enisey 0-0 
 3. EWE Baskets 0-0 
 4. Hapoel Holon 0-0 
 5. Monaco 0-0 
 6. UCAM Murcia 0-0 
Group B
 1. Chalon 0-0 
 2. Gaziantep 0-0 
 3. Iberostar Tener. 0-0 
 4. Neptunas 0-0 
 5. PAOK 0-0 
 6. Ventspils 0-0 
Group C
 1. AEK Athens 0-0 
 2. Banvit BK 0-0 
 3. Bayreuth 0-0 
 4. Strasbourg 0-0 
 5. Umana VE 0-0 
 6. Un.Olimpija 0-0 
Group D
 1. Aris 0-0 
 2. Besiktas 0-0 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Scandone AV 0-0 
 6. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
Last:7/12/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Marcos KNIGHT
  Jena
  (188-G-89)
  Avg: 18.3
 1. Knight, Jena18.3 
 2. Morgan, Ratiopharm17.7 
 3. English, Fraport .17.6 
 4. Paulding, EWE B.16.1 
 5. Mayo, Telekom Bsk15.8 
 6. Kikanovic, ALBA15.5 
 7. Babb, Ratiopharm15.4 
 8. Lewis, Bayreuth15.3 
 9. Odum, Wuerzburg15.3 
 10. Jenkins, Jena15.1 
Rebounds Per Game
 Dyshawn PIERRE
  Braunsch.
  (198-F-93)
  Avg: 7.9
 1. Pierre, Braunsch.7.9 
 2. Marei, Bayreuth7.2 
 3. Evans, Giessen .7.1 
 4. Eatherton, Goett.6.9 
 5. Cooley, Ludwigsb.6.8 
 6. Searcy, Vechta6.7 
 7. Morgan, Ratiopharm6.7 
 8. Knight, Jena6.5 
 9. Qvale, EWE Baskets6.4 
 10. McGhee, Walter T.6.3 
Assists Per Game
 Scott MACHADO
  Vechta
  (186-PG-90)
  Avg: 8.2
 1. Machado, Vechta8.2 
 2. Jordan, Walter T.7.8 
 3. Kramer, EWE B.6.6 
 4. Odum, Wuerzburg5.7 
 5. Hobbs, Ratiopharm5.4 
 6. Mayo, Telekom Bsk5.1 
 7. Sanders, Goettingen5.0 
 8. Siva, ALBA4.8 
 9. Hammonds, Ludwigsb.4.7 
 10. Ruoff, Goettingen4.7 
Steals Per Game
 Quantez ROBERTSON
  Fraport .
  (188-G-84)
  Avg: 2.5
 1. Robertson, Fraport .2.5 
 2. Kramer, EWE B.2.2 
 3. Machado, Vechta2.0 
 4. Scrubb, Giessen .1.8 
 5. Ruoff, Goettingen1.8 
 6. Diggs, Bremerhaven1.6 
 7. Redding, B.Mue.1.6 
 8. Stewart, Walter T.1.6 
 9. Bowlin, Giessen 46ers1.5 
 10. Anderson, Bayreuth1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Geoffrey GROSELLE
  Braunsch.
  (212-C-93)
  Avg: 1.2
 1. Groselle, Braunsch.1.2 
 2. Theis, Brose Bask.1.2 
 3. Kleber, B.Muenchen1.2 
 4. Gamble, Telekom .1.2 
 5. Lane, Wuerzburg1.0 
 6. Gaffney, ALBA1.0 
 7. Qvale, EWE Baskets0.9 
 8. Austin, Bremerha.0.9 
 9. Elliott, Bremerhaven0.8 
 10. Balvin, B.Muenchen0.8 
Poll


First Round Schedule
Group A
Cedevita 57% Oct.11 Fiat TO
Andorra 57% Oct.11 Unics
Paris-Levall 57% Oct.11 Darussafaka
Group B
Buducnost 57% Oct.11 Grissin Bon
Galatasaray 57% Oct.11 B.Muenchen
Lietkabelis 57% Oct.11 Hapoel J-M
Group C
Limoges 57% Oct.11 Lokomotiv
ALBA 57% Oct.11 Partizan NI
Lietuvos ryt 57% Oct.11 RETAbet BB
Group D
Ratiopharm 57% Oct.11 Tofas
Gran Canaria 57% Oct.11 Zenit
Dolomiti En 57% Oct.11 ASVEL
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
Din.Tbilisi 50% Sep.19 Joventut
Keravnos 50% Sep.19 Avtodor
Bosna-Royal 50% Sep.19 Ludwigsburg
Karpos Sokol 50% Sep.19 TLU/Kalev
Groningen 50% Sep.19 Vytautas
Sigal Prisht 50% Sep.19 Tsmoki-Minsk
Kapfenberg 50% Sep.19 Benfica
BC Lulea 50% Sep.19 Antwerp
Check Full Games/Schedule
2013 University Games: Germany rolled over Ukraine in Kazan - Jul 8, 2013


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter


Stefan
Schmidt
Germany-Ukraine 78:58

Germany rolled over Ukraine in Kazan at the 2013 University Games. The German side improved to 1-1 record after a comfortable 78:58 win. Ukraine however fell at 0-2 record in Group A.
Germany and Ukraine lost their opener sin Day 1 and looked forward to achieve the initial win. The German side posted a 18:14 lead in the first period and led 4 points at the halftime. The third quarter was decisive in the game as Germany needed a 25-13 surge to seal the victory. They also posted 18-14 run in the last quarter for 20-point success.
Anthony Canty (183-PG-91) top-scored for the winners with 18 points and Jonas Wohlfarth-Bottermann (208-C-90, agency: Court Side) notched 16. Stefan Schmidt (206-C-89, agency: LUMANI 10.7) scored 12, while Konstantin Klein (187-PG-91, agency: LUMANI 10.7) added 10. ROCHNIAK Anton answered with 20 points in defeat, whilst SAINIIEV Vasyl had 9. Rodion Borovskyi (195-F-92) and Ivan Poliezhaiev (204-F-89) poured in 6 points apiece.

Germany: Anthony Canty 18, Jonas Wohlfarth-Bottermann 16, Stefan Schmidt 12, Konstantin Klein 10
Ukraine: ROCHNIAK Anton 20, SAINIIEV Vasyl 9, Rodion Borovskyi 6, Ivan Poliezhaiev 6  




Thomas
Cooper
Thomas Cooper (Uni Baskets Paderborn) The CIS Helped Me Prepare For FIBA Basketball Better Than The NCAA Did - 53 minutes ago
Thomas Cooper (196-G, college: Calgary) is a 196cm guard from Chattanooga, Tennessee that will be starting his professional basketball career with the Uni Baskets Paderborn in Germany. He bounced around in his first two college years in North Carolina, California and Nebraska before finding a home with the University of Calgary (Canada-CIS) and as a junior played 27 games averaging 25.7ppg, 7.5rpg, 3.0apg, 1.2spg, FGP: 43.4%, 3PT: 36.9%, FT: 81.0%. In jis senior year at the University of...   [read more]

Isaac Fotu
Isaac Fotu (ex Zaragoza) signs at Ratiopharm - 1 hour ago
Ratiopharm Ulm (BBL) landed 24-year old New Zealander international forward Isaac Fotu (203-104kg-93, college: Hawaii). He has a double citizenship as he also holds Tongan passport. Fotu has played for the last two years at Tecnyconta Zaragoza in Spanish Liga Endesa. In 32 games he averaged 9.5ppg and 5.7rpg last season. Fotu received All-Big West 1st Team award back in 2014 at his college time. Fotu also represented New Zealand at the FIBA Oceania Championships two years ago. He has play...   [read more]

Deon
McDuffie
Deon McDuffie Makes Rounds In Karlsruhe Joining KIT SC GEQUOS - 13 hours ago
Deon McDuffie (186-G-93, college: Rattelsdorf) has made the rounds in Karlsruhe when it comes to having worn the different jerseys of all the teams in the city as after being a member of BG Karlsruhe and PS Karlsruhe, he now will play for his third club in the city with KIT SC GEQUOS. Mcduffie is a 186cm guard and only 24, but been around Germany showcasing his talent as he has played for teams like TSV Troester Breitenguessbach, BG Illertal/Weissenhorn, BG Dorsten, SpVgg Rattelsdorf Inde...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13