Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Hungary Internationally
Authors:


 
Tamas Deri
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Hungarian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
A Standings
Places 1-5
 1. Alba 23-8 
 2. Kormend 21-10 
 3. ZTE KK 21-11 
 4. Falco KC 20-12 
 5. Szolnok 19-13 
Places 6-10
 1. PVSK Pannon 18-13 
 2. Kaposvari 18-13 
 3. Szedeak 17-15 
 4. KTE-Duna 16-16 
 5. Sopron KC 13-19 
Places 11-14
 1. Atomeromu 12-18 
 2. Jaszberenyi 9-21 
 3. Vasas 6-24 
 4. MAFC 5-25 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:4/23/2017
NB I. B Standings
East
 1. DEAC 17-5 
 2. MEAFC 17-5 
 3. Marso NYKK 16-6 
 4. Vasarhely 14-8 
 5. Bp. Honved 12-10 
 6. Tiszaujvaros 12-10 
 7. Nagykorosi 10-12 
 8. Bekesi SzSK 9-13 
 9. Eger 8-14 
 10. Salgotarjani 7-15 
 11. Kaszasok 6-16 
 12. MAFC 2 4-18 
West
 1. Veszpremi 19-3 
 2. Oroszlanyi 18-4 
 3. Gyor-Szol 17-5 
 4. MTK Torokbalint 16-6 
 5. TF Budapest 13-9 
 6. Bonyhadi 12-10 
 7. PVSK-Kronosz 11-11 
 8. Papai KC 10-12 
 9. Bajai FKE 6-16 
 10. Budafoki 6-16 
 11. SMAFC 3-19 
 12. Alba II 1-21 
Last:4/8/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Andrija BOJIC
  Jaszberenyi
  (207-PF-93)
  Avg: 21.3
 1. Bojic, Jaszberenyi21.3 
 2. Govens, Falco KC20.4 
 3. Kromah, Kormend20.2 
 4. Lilov, Szedeak19.3 
 5. Vojvoda, Szolnok18.4 
 6. Frazier, Kaposvari18.0 
 7. Pacher, Vasas17.7 
 8. Ubilla, ZTE K.17.5 
 9. Djerasimovic, KTE-D.16.9 
 10. Sejfic, PVSK P.16.6 
Rebounds Per Game
 Matt TIBY
  Atomeromu
  (203-F/C-92)
  Avg: 8.7
 1. Tiby, Atomeromu8.7 
 2. Hendlein, Kaposvari8.4 
 3. Szabo, ZTE K.8.3 
 4. Sihota, MAFC8.2 
 5. Sejfic, PVSK P.7.9 
 6. Pacher, Vasas7.9 
 7. Bojic, Jaszberenyi7.9 
 8. Watkins, Atomeromu7.7 
 9. Drungilas, ZTE K.7.4 
 10. Ivosev, KTE-Duna7.2 
Assists Per Game
 Emanuel UBILLA
  ZTE K.
  (188-PG-86)
  Avg: 8.4
 1. Ubilla, ZTE K.8.4 
 2. Boltic, Szedeak8.1 
 3. Battle, Atomeromu7.7 
 4. Taylor, Vasas7.7 
 5. Petty, Kormend6.2 
 6. Govens, Falco KC6.2 
 7. Nelson, PVSK P.6.1 
 8. Smith, MAFC6.0 
 9. Johnson, Sopron KC5.9 
 10. Wisseh, Kaposvari5.8 
Steals Per Game
 Brandon JOHNSON
  Sopron KC
  (183-G-86)
  Avg: 2.6
 1. Johnson, Sopron KC2.6 
 2. Arrington, Jaszbere.2.2 
 3. Boltic, Szedeak2.1 
 4. Stamenkovic, Jaszbere.2.0 
 5. Petty, Kormend2.0 
 6. Kromah, Kormend2.0 
 7. Pongo, KTE-Duna1.9 
 8. Smith, MAFC1.9 
 9. Frazier, Kaposvari1.9 
 10. Smith-Jr, Kormend1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Malik COOKE
  Kaposvari
  (201-F-89)
  Avg: 1.1
 1. Cooke, Kaposvari1.1 
 2. Juhos, Szedeak0.8 
 3. Wright, Vasas0.8 
 4. Keller, Alba0.8 
 5. Hendlein, Kaposvari0.8 
 6. Ivosev, KTE-Duna0.8 
 7. Zigeranovic, Falco K.0.8 
 8. Simms, Kaposvari0.7 
 9. Benke, ZTE K.0.7 
 10. Andric, Szolnok0.6 
Hungarian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Next Round Schedule

Round 8 (Second Stage)

Kormend 73% Apr.27 Szolnok
ZTE KK 57% Apr.27 Alba
KTE-Duna 62% Apr.26 Kaposvari
Atomeromu 65% Apr.26 Vasas
PVSK Pannon 61% Apr.25 Szedeak
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Semi-Finals)

Banvit BK 58% Apr.28 Monaco
Iberostar Te 60% Apr.28 Umana VE
Eurobasket.com All-Hungarian League Awards 2011-12 - Jun 7, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET
E-mail Eurobasket:
Eurobasket's Articles

Eurobasket.com All-Hungarian League 1st Team 2012
#s#
Obie Trotter
Trotter
Chad Timberlake
Timberlake
Andrija Ciric
Ciric
Damian Hollis
Hollis
Marton Bader
Bader
#e#5

Player of the Year: Obie Trotter (186-PG-84) of Szolnok
Guard of the Year: Chad Timberlake (194-G-84) of Falco-Szova
Forward of the Year: Damian Hollis (203-F-88) of Albacomp
Center of the Year: Marton Bader (212-C-80) of Szolnok
Bosman Player of the Year: Andrija Ciric (199-G-80) of PVSK Pannon
Import Player of the Year: Chad Timberlake (194-G-84) of Falco-Szova
Domestic Player of the Year: Obie Trotter (186-PG-84) of Szolnok
Defensive Player of the Year: Djordje Pantelic (204-F-84) of Falco-Szova
Coach of the Year: Peter Por of Szolnok

1st Team
PG: Obie Trotter (186-84) of Szolnok
G: Chad Timberlake (194-84) of Falco-Szova
G: Andrija Ciric (199-80) of PVSK Pannon
F: Damian Hollis (203-88) of Albacomp
C: Marton Bader (212-80) of Szolnok

2nd Team
PG: Balazs Simon (188-80) of Albacomp
G/F: Julien Mills (193-85) of Szolnok
G/F: Muhammad El Amin (196-87) of Albacomp
F: Hristo Nikolov (200-85) of Szolnok
F: Djordje Pantelic (204-84) of Falco-Szova

Honorable Mention
Brandon Gay (203-F-82) of Szolnok
Zsolt Szabo (202-F-86) of Falco-Szova
Akos Keller (206-F/C-89) of Albacomp
Rashad Bell (201-F-82) of Kormend
Lorenzo Williams (191-G-84) of Atomeromu
Jara Doyne (193-G/F-84) of PVSK Pannon
Dontay Thomas (186-G-84) of Soproni
Nikolas Raivio (192-G-86) of Kaposvari
Jonathan Levy (193-G-82) of Szedeak
Jibril Hodges (188-G-84) of Jaszberenyi
Esian Henderson (204-F/C-86) of ZTE KK
Kyle Austin (203-F-88) of Jaszberenyi

All-Domestic Players Team
PG: Balazs Simon (188-80) of Albacomp
PG: Obie Trotter (186-84) of Szolnok
G/F: Akos Horvath (193-81) of Szolnok
F: Zsolt Szabo (202-86) of Falco-Szova
C: Marton Bader (212-80) of Szolnok

All-Imports Team
PG: Justin Ingram (185-85) of FS Debrecen
G/F: Julien Mills (193-85) of Szolnok
G: Andrija Ciric (199-80) of PVSK Pannon
F: Damian Hollis (203-88) of Albacomp
F: Djordje Pantelic (204-84) of Falco-Szova

All-Bosmans Team
F/G: Marko Derasimovic (200-84) of Kecskemeti
G: Andrija Ciric (199-80) of PVSK Pannon
F: Hristo Nikolov (200-85) of Szolnok
F: Tomislav Ivosev (204-90) of Szedeak
F: Djordje Pantelic (204-84) of Falco-Szova

All-Defensive Team
Julien Mills (193-G/F-85) of Szolnok
Djordje Pantelic (204-F-84) of Falco-Szova
Miklos Szabo (206-F/C-86) of FS Debrecen
Obie Trotter (186-PG-84) of Szolnok
Kyle Austin (203-F-88) of Jaszberenyi   




Peter Lorant
Best players of Hungarian A Division round 7 (Second Stage) - 20 hours ago
Experienced international Power forward Peter Lorant (206-F/C-85, agency: Octagon Europe) put on an amazing game in the last round for league's leader Alba and that's him to receive a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 7 (Second Stage). The 31-year old power forward had a double-double of 21 points and fourteen rebounds, while his team beat Falco KC (#4, 20-12) 93-80. The game was between two of the league's top four teams. It allowed Alba to consolidate first place in the...   [read more]

Andrija
Ciric
A Division Round 7 of Second Stage - 1 day ago
The biggest surprise of round 7 in A Division was guest Szedeak's (17-15) road victory over 3rd placed KTE-Duna (16-16) 78-76 on Saturday evening. It ended at the same time the four-game winning streak of KTE-Duna. KTE-Duna trailed by 14 points after 3 quarters before a 24-12 run in the last quarter cut the deficit to 76-78 at the end of the game. Szedeak made 20-of-25 free shots (80.0 percent) during the game. 25 personal fouls committed by KTE-Duna helped opponents get some easy free th...   [read more]

Adomas
Drungilas
Hungarian A Division round 6 (Second Stage) best performance: Adomas Drungilas - 3 days ago
Lithuanian Center Adomas Drungilas (203-C-90) had an amazing evening in the last round for ZTE KK, receiving a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 6 (Second Stage). The 26-year old player had a double-double of 16 points and 14 rebounds, while his team crushed Kormend (#2, 21-10) with 21-point margin 102-81. The game was between two of the league's top four teams. ZTE KK maintains the 4th position in Hungarian A Division. They would have been even better if they hadn't lost...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
A Division Round 6 (Second Stage): PVSK Pannon is defeated by KTE-Duna - 4 days ago  
Stefan Fekete (ex Leotar) agreed terms with Spartak - 5 days ago  
Adam Hanga selected the top Hungarian playing abroad in last week's games - 5 days ago  
Ivosev's double-double lands him (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 6 days ago  
A Division Round 5 (Second Stage): Kormend defeats leader Alba - 7 days ago  
Best players of Hungarian A Division round 4 (Second Stage) - 10 days ago  
A Division Round 4 (Second Stage): Alba beats Szolnok in the most crucial game of the week - 11 days ago  
Hungarian A Division round 3 (Second Stage) best performance: Marko Boltic - 15 days ago  
A Division Round 3 (Second Stage): #1 Alba is defeated by ZTE KK - 16 days ago  
Emanuel Ubilla's triple-double lands him (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 17 days ago  
A Division Round 2 (Second Stage): Falco KC defeats leader Alba - 18 days ago  
Best players of Hungarian A Division round 1 (Second Stage) - 21 days ago  
A Division Round 1 of Second Stage - 22 days ago  
Hungarian A Division round 26 best performance: Lenzelle Smith Jr. - 28 days ago  
A Division Round 26: Szolnok lose to Kormend in the game between Top 4 teams - 29 days ago  
Kromah's 27 points and 6 rebounds give him Player of the Week award - 1 month ago  
Will Goloman and his UCLA Bruins reach the Elite 8 ? - 1 month ago  
A Division Round 25: PVSK Pannon defeat leader Alba - 1 month ago  
Best players of Hungarian A Division round 24 - 1 month ago  
A Division Round 24: Falco KC are upset by MAFC - 1 month ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.