Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Hungary Internationally
Authors:


 
Tamas Deri
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Hungarian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
A Standings
Places 1-5
 1. Alba 23-8 
 2. Kormend 21-10 
 3. ZTE KK 21-11 
 4. Falco KC 20-12 
 5. Szolnok 19-13 
Places 6-10
 1. PVSK Pannon 19-13 
 2. Kaposvari 18-13 
 3. Szedeak 17-16 
 4. KTE-Duna 16-16 
 5. Sopron KC 13-19 
Places 11-14
 1. Atomeromu 12-18 
 2. Jaszberenyi 9-21 
 3. Vasas 6-24 
 4. MAFC 5-25 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:4/26/2017
NB I. B Standings
East
 1. DEAC 17-5 
 2. MEAFC 17-5 
 3. Marso NYKK 16-6 
 4. Vasarhely 14-8 
 5. Bp. Honved 12-10 
 6. Tiszaujvaros 12-10 
 7. Nagykorosi 10-12 
 8. Bekesi SzSK 9-13 
 9. Eger 8-14 
 10. Salgotarjani 7-15 
 11. Kaszasok 6-16 
 12. MAFC 2 4-18 
West
 1. Veszpremi 19-3 
 2. Oroszlanyi 18-4 
 3. Gyor-Szol 17-5 
 4. MTK Torokbalint 16-6 
 5. TF Budapest 13-9 
 6. Bonyhadi 12-10 
 7. PVSK-Kronosz 11-11 
 8. Papai KC 10-12 
 9. Bajai FKE 6-16 
 10. Budafoki 6-16 
 11. SMAFC 3-19 
 12. Alba II 1-21 
Last:4/8/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Andrija BOJIC
  Jaszberenyi
  (207-PF-93)
  Avg: 21.3
 1. Bojic, Jaszberenyi21.3 
 2. Govens, Falco KC20.4 
 3. Kromah, Kormend20.2 
 4. Lilov, Szedeak19.0 
 5. Vojvoda, Szolnok18.4 
 6. Frazier, Kaposvari18.0 
 7. Pacher, Vasas17.7 
 8. Ubilla, ZTE K.17.5 
 9. Djerasimovic, KTE-D.16.9 
 10. Johnson, Sopron KC16.6 
Rebounds Per Game
 Matt TIBY
  Atomeromu
  (203-F/C-92)
  Avg: 8.7
 1. Tiby, Atomeromu8.7 
 2. Hendlein, Kaposvari8.4 
 3. Szabo, ZTE K.8.3 
 4. Sihota, MAFC8.2 
 5. Pacher, Vasas7.9 
 6. Sejfic, PVSK P.7.9 
 7. Bojic, Jaszberenyi7.9 
 8. Watkins, Atomeromu7.7 
 9. Drungilas, ZTE K.7.4 
 10. Ivosev, KTE-Duna7.2 
Assists Per Game
 Emanuel UBILLA
  ZTE K.
  (188-PG-86)
  Avg: 8.4
 1. Ubilla, ZTE K.8.4 
 2. Boltic, Szedeak8.0 
 3. Battle, Atomeromu7.7 
 4. Taylor, Vasas7.7 
 5. Govens, Falco KC6.2 
 6. Petty, Kormend6.2 
 7. Nelson, PVSK P.6.1 
 8. Smith, MAFC6.0 
 9. Johnson, Sopron KC5.9 
 10. Wisseh, Kaposvari5.8 
Steals Per Game
 Brandon JOHNSON
  Sopron KC
  (183-G-86)
  Avg: 2.6
 1. Johnson, Sopron KC2.6 
 2. Arrington, Jaszbere.2.2 
 3. Stamenkovic, Jaszbere.2.0 
 4. Boltic, Szedeak2.0 
 5. Petty, Kormend2.0 
 6. Kromah, Kormend2.0 
 7. Pongo, KTE-Duna1.9 
 8. Frazier, Kaposvari1.9 
 9. Smith, MAFC1.9 
 10. Smith-Jr, Kormend1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Malik COOKE
  Kaposvari
  (201-F-89)
  Avg: 1.1
 1. Cooke, Kaposvari1.1 
 2. Juhos, Szedeak0.9 
 3. Hendlein, Kaposvari0.8 
 4. Wright, Vasas0.8 
 5. Ivosev, KTE-Duna0.8 
 6. Keller, Alba0.8 
 7. Zigeranovic, Falco K.0.8 
 8. Simms, Kaposvari0.7 
 9. Benke, ZTE K.0.7 
 10. Andric, Szolnok0.6 
Hungarian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Next Round Schedule

Round 8 (Second Stage)

Kormend 73% Apr.27 Szolnok
ZTE KK 57% Apr.27 Alba
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Semi-Finals)

Banvit BK 58% Apr.28 Monaco
Iberostar Te 60% Apr.28 Umana VE
Hungarian University National Team 2013 - Jul 5, 2013


POSTED BY:
GREG
E-mail Greg:
Greg's Articles

Starting five
#s#
Gyorgyi Ori
Ori
Zsofia Varga
Varga
Reka Balint
Balint
Judit Manyoky
Manyoky
Tijana Krivacevic
Krivacevic
#e#5
4Gyorgyi Ori 184-G/F-90 PINKK-Pecsi Hungary
5Zsofia Varga 182-F-89 ZTE NKK Hungary
6Reka Balint 182-SF-91 Work Force Hungary
7Szandra Ambrus 180-G/F-89 ZTE NKK Hungary
8Bettina Baksa 175-G-92 Cegledi EKK Hungary
9Krisztina Velkey 175-G-92 ORU USA
10Judit Manyoky 172-G-92 Cegledi EKK Hungary
11Tijana Krivacevic 194-F-90 Good Angels Slovakia
12Anna Mansare 188-F/C-92 UNI Gyor Hungary
13Cintia Kobolak 185-F/C-91 Cegledi EKK Hungary
14Lilla Adamecz 181-F-92 PINKK-Pecsi Hungary
15Dorina Zele 185-F-92 Atomeromu Hungary

  




Peter Lorant
Alba extend deal with Peter Lorant - 1 hour ago
Alba Fehervar have agreed on terms of contract extension with Peter Lorant(206-F/C-85, agency: Octagon Europe). The international centre has signed a new two-year deal. Peter Lorant tallies 14.6 points, 6.9 rebounds and 3.0 assists per game in Hungarian League this season. He also notched 14.4 points, 6.5 rebounds and 1.8 assists per appearance in FIBA Europe Cup. Peter Lorant previously played in Italy, Spain, Belgium and Hungary. He has been the member of the Hungarian National Team sin...   [read more]

Peter Lorant
Best players of Hungarian A Division round 7 (Second Stage) - 1 day ago
Experienced international Power forward Peter Lorant (206-F/C-85, agency: Octagon Europe) put on an amazing game in the last round for league's leader Alba and that's him to receive a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 7 (Second Stage). The 31-year old power forward had a double-double of 21 points and fourteen rebounds, while his team beat Falco KC (#4, 20-12) 93-80. The game was between two of the league's top four teams. It allowed Alba to consolidate first place in the...   [read more]

Andrija
Ciric
A Division Round 7 of Second Stage - 2 days ago
The biggest surprise of round 7 in A Division was guest Szedeak's (17-15) road victory over 3rd placed KTE-Duna (16-16) 78-76 on Saturday evening. It ended at the same time the four-game winning streak of KTE-Duna. KTE-Duna trailed by 14 points after 3 quarters before a 24-12 run in the last quarter cut the deficit to 76-78 at the end of the game. Szedeak made 20-of-25 free shots (80.0 percent) during the game. 25 personal fouls committed by KTE-Duna helped opponents get some easy free th...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Hungarian A Division round 6 (Second Stage) best performance: Adomas Drungilas - 4 days ago  
A Division Round 6 (Second Stage): PVSK Pannon is defeated by KTE-Duna - 5 days ago  
Stefan Fekete (ex Leotar) agreed terms with Spartak - 6 days ago  
Adam Hanga selected the top Hungarian playing abroad in last week's games - 6 days ago  
Ivosev's double-double lands him (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 7 days ago  
A Division Round 5 (Second Stage): Kormend defeats leader Alba - 8 days ago  
Best players of Hungarian A Division round 4 (Second Stage) - 11 days ago  
A Division Round 4 (Second Stage): Alba beats Szolnok in the most crucial game of the week - 12 days ago  
Hungarian A Division round 3 (Second Stage) best performance: Marko Boltic - 16 days ago  
A Division Round 3 (Second Stage): #1 Alba is defeated by ZTE KK - 17 days ago  
Emanuel Ubilla's triple-double lands him (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 18 days ago  
A Division Round 2 (Second Stage): Falco KC defeats leader Alba - 19 days ago  
Best players of Hungarian A Division round 1 (Second Stage) - 22 days ago  
A Division Round 1 of Second Stage - 23 days ago  
Hungarian A Division round 26 best performance: Lenzelle Smith Jr. - 29 days ago  
A Division Round 26: Szolnok lose to Kormend in the game between Top 4 teams - 30 days ago  
Kromah's 27 points and 6 rebounds give him Player of the Week award - 1 month ago  
Will Goloman and his UCLA Bruins reach the Elite 8 ? - 1 month ago  
A Division Round 25: PVSK Pannon defeat leader Alba - 1 month ago  
Best players of Hungarian A Division round 24 - 1 month ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.