Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Italy Internationally
Authors:


 
Andrea Centenari

FacebookTwitter


 
Armando Caporaso

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Italian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Serie A Standings
 1. EA7 Armani 3-0 
 2. Germani BR 3-0 
 3. Umana VE 3-0 
 4. Scandone AV 2-1 
 5. The Flexx PT 2-1 
 6. Virtus Bologna 2-1 
 7. Fiat TO 2-1 
 8. Banco di Srd 2-1 
 9. Openjobmetis V. 1-2 
 10. Dolomiti En. TR 1-2 
 11. VL Pesaro 1-2 
 12. MIA-RO Cantu 1-2 
 13. Vanoli CR 1-2 
 14. Betaland Cdo 0-3 
 15. Grissin Bon RE 0-3 
 16. New Basket BR 0-3 
Full Standings
Last:10/17/2017
Serie Standings
East
 1. Alma Trieste 3-0 
 2. F.Kontatto BO 3-0 
 3. Aurira Jesi 2-1 
 4. Unieuro Forli 2-1 
 5. Montegrano 2-1 
 6. Orasi Ravenna 2-1 
 7. Dinamica MNV 2-1 
 8. Tezenis Verona 2-1 
 9. Imola 1-2 
 10. UCC Piacenza 1-2 
 11. Agribertocchi OR 1-2 
 12. GSA Udine 1-2 
 13. Treviso Basket 1-2 
 14. Kleb Ferrara 1-2 
 15. Bergamo 0-3 
 16. Roseto Sharks 0-3 
West
 1. Bertram Tortona 3-0 
 2. Novipiu Casale 3-0 
 3. Givova Scafati 2-1 
 4. Eurotrend Biella 2-1 
 5. Agrigento 2-1 
 6. Legnano 2-1 
 7. Lighthouse TRP 2-1 
 8. Cagliari Academy 2-1 
 9. Latina Basket 1-1 
 10. NPC Rieti 1-1 
 11. Eurobasket Roma 1-2 
 12. Mens Sana 1871 1-2 
 13. Viola RC 1-2 
 14. Cuore Napoli 0-3 
 15. Remer Treviglio 0-3 
 16. Virtus Roma 0-3 
Full Standings
Last:10/15/2017
Serie Standings
Group A
 1. Firenze All Foods 3-0 
 2. Omegna 3-0 
 3. Montecatini 2-1 
 4. Super Flavor M. 2-1 
 5. Cecina 2-1 
 6. LTC Sangiorg. 2-1 
 7. Valsesia 2-1 
 8. Piombino 2-1 
 9. USE Basket 2-1 
 10. Oleggio 1-2 
 11. Omnia Basket 1-2 
 12. San Miniato 1-2 
 13. Varese Robur 1-2 
 14. Alba 0-3 
 15. Libertas 0-3 
 16. Moncalieri 0-3 
Group B
 1. Cento 3-0 
 2. Crema 3-0 
 3. Vicenza 3-0 
 4. Padova 2-1 
 5. Rimini 2-1 
 6. Bernareggio 2-1 
 7. Piacenza 2-1 
 8. Forli Tigers 2-1 
 9. Lugo 1-2 
 10. Olginate 1-2 
 11. Lecco 1-2 
 12. Faenza 1-2 
 13. Palermo GB 1-2 
 14. Desio 0-3 
 15. Reggio Emilia 0-3 
 16. Volpino 0-3 
Group C
 1. Giulianova 3-0 
 2. San Severo 3-0 
 3. Porto S.Elpidio 2-1 
 4. Campli 2-1 
 5. Matera 2-1 
 6. Recanati 2-1 
 7. Ortona 2-1 
 8. Nardo 1-2 
 9. Senigallia 1-2 
 10. Bisceglie 1-2 
 11. Pescara 1-2 
 12. Fabriano 1-2 
 13. Civitanova 1-2 
 14. Teramo 1-2 
 15. Perugia 1-2 
 16. Cerignola Udas 0-3 
Group D
 1. Barcellona 3-0 
 2. Roma Luiss 3-0 
 3. Scauri 3-0 
 4. Roma S.Azzurra 2-1 
 5. Capo d'Orlando 2-1 
 6. Palestrina 2-1 
 7. Valmontone 2-1 
 8. Salerno 2-1 
 9. Cassino 1-2 
 10. Battipaglia 1-2 
 11. Roma Tiber 1-2 
 12. Sestu 1-2 
 13. Catanzaro 1-2 
 14. Isernia 0-3 
 15. Patti 0-3 
 16. Venafro 0-3 
Full Standings
Last:10/16/2017
Serie C Gold Standings
Emilia Romagna
 1. Lugo 21-3 
 2. Ozzano 20-4 
 3. Bologna Salus 18-6 
 4. Ferrara 15-9 
 5. Fiorenzuola 15-9 
 6. San Marino Titans 14-10 
 7. Bertinoro 11-13 
 8. Imola 11-13 
 9. Pol.Arena 10-14 
 10. Bologna Basket 7-17 
 11. Bologna Pontev. 6-18 
 12. Modena 6-18 
 13. San Lazzaro 6-18 
Lazio
 1. Roma Tiber 22-3 
 2. Civitavecchia 19-6 
 3. Fondi Oasi 17-8 
 4. Formia Meta 15-10 
 5. Roma Alfa O. 15-10 
 6. Roma San Paolo 15-10 
 7. Aprilia 13-12 
 8. Sora 13-12 
 9. Anzio 11-14 
 10. Frascati 11-14 
 11. Roma Smit 9-16 
 12. Roma Petriana 8-17 
 13. Roma APDB 7-18 
 14. Roma Lazio 0-25 
Lombardia A
 1. Pavia Basket 24-2 
 2. Omnia Basket 22-4 
 3. Vigevano 18-8 
 4. 7 Laghi Gazzada 16-10 
 5. Milano3 15-11 
 6. Battaglia 14-12 
 7. Nerviano 14-12 
 8. Saronno 14-12 
 9. Cermenate 11-15 
 10. Garbagnate 10-16 
 11. Pall. Milano 1958 9-17 
 12. Opera Basket 8-18 
 13. Copert. Valceresio 4-22 
 14. Cistellum Basket 3-23 
Lombardia B
 1. Bernareggio 22-4 
 2. Olginate 18-8 
 3. Corona Platina 15-11 
 4. Lumezzane 15-11 
 5. Cremona 14-12 
 6. Gardonese 13-13 
 7. Pc-Project CC 13-13 
 8. Pizzighettone 13-13 
 9. Romano di Lomb. 13-13 
 10. Lierna 11-15 
 11. Nilox Agrate 11-15 
 12. Lissone 10-16 
 13. Cernusco 7-19 
 14. Manerbio 7-19 
Piemonte
 1. Alba 21-3 
 2. Torino Crocetta 20-4 
 3. Torino CUS 14-10 
 4. Trecate 14-10 
 5. Alessandria Bask. 13-11 
 6. Bra BT 71 13-11 
 7. Casale 13-11 
 8. College BK 12-12 
 9. Collegno 10-14 
 10. PNC Cirie 10-14 
 11. Savigliano 10-14 
 12. Fossano 9-15 
 13. Saluzzo 6-18 
 14. Torino 6-18 
Toscana
 1. Livorno Pielle 22-8 
 2. Livorno DBosco 21-9 
 3. Castelfiorentino 20-10 
 4. Lucca Geonova 20-10 
 5. Empoli Lai 17-13 
 6. Libertas Liburnia 17-13 
 7. Agliana 16-14 
 8. Montale 16-14 
 9. Altopascio 15-15 
 10. Certaldo 15-15 
 11. Prato 15-15 
 12. Valdisieve 15-15 
 13. Cantini Lorano 10-20 
 14. Carrara CMC 8-22 
 15. Posal Sesto SG 8-22 
 16. Folgore 5-25 
Veneto FVG
 1. Oderzo 23-3 
 2. Jesolo S.Dona 20-6 
 3. Arzignano 18-8 
 4. Trieste Jadran 16-10 
 5. Caorle 15-11 
 6. Mestre 15-11 
 7. Codroipo 13-13 
 8. Corno di Ros. 13-13 
 9. Monfalcone 13-13 
 10. Montebelluna 10-16 
 11. Padova Unione 10-16 
 12. Bassano 7-19 
 13. Dueville 7-19 
 14. Castelfranco Ven. 2-24 
Last:4/14/2017
Euroleague Standings
$$Euroleague Standings
 1 CSKA 1-0 
 2 FC Barcelona 1-0 
 3 Khimki 1-0 
 4 Maccabi T-A 1-0 
 5 Olympiacos 1-0 
 6 Real Madrid 1-0 
 7 Unicaja 1-0 
 8 Zalgiris 1-0 
 9 Anadolu Efes 0-1 
 10 Baskonia 0-1 
 11 Brose Bask. 0-1 
 12 Crvena Zvezda 0-1 
 13 EA7 Armani 0-1 
 14 Fenerbahce 0-1 
 15 Panathinaikos 0-1 
 16 Valencia 0-1 
$$ANGT Standings
 1 ALBA Berlin 0-0 
 2 Bayern U18 0-0 
 3 BBA U18 0-0 
 4 Cedevita U18 0-0 
 5 CFBB 0-0 
 6 Cibona U18 0-0 
 7 Cr.Zvezda U18 0-0 
 8 CSKA U18 0-0 
 9 Darussafaka U18 0-0 
 10 Estudiantes U18 0-0 
 11 FCB U18 0-0 
 12 Fenerbahce U18 0-0 
 13 GBA U18 0-0 
 14 Gran Canaria U18 0-0 
 15 Joventut U18 0-0 
 16 L.Rytas U18 0-0 
 17 Las Palmas U18 0-0 
 18 LHospitalet U18 0-0 
 19 Macc.TA U18 0-0 
 20 Mega Bemax U18 0-0 
 21 Panathinaikos U18 0-0 
 22 Partizan U18 0-0 
 23 Real Madrid U18 0-0 
 24 Seville U18 0-0 
 25 Skyliners U18 0-0 
 26 Spars U18 0-0 
 27 Stellazzurra U18 0-0 
 28 U.Olimpija U18 0-0 
 29 Unicaja U18 0-0 
 30 USK U18 0-0 
 31 VEF U18 0-0 
 32 Zalgiris U18 0-0 
Last:10/13/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Monaco 2-0 
 2 Pinar Karsiyaka 2-0 
 3 Enisey 1-0 
 4 UCAM Murcia 1-0 
 5 Banco di Srd 0-1 
 6 EWE Baskets 0-1 
 7 Hapoel Holon 0-2 
 8 Juventus 0-2 
Group B
 1 Gaziantep 1-0 
 2 Neptunas 1-0 
 3 Ventspils 1-0 
 4 Iberostar Tener. 1-1 
 5 Chalon 1-1 
 6 Ludwigsburg 1-1 
 7 PAOK 0-1 
 8 Betaland Cdo 0-2 
Group C
 1 Bayreuth 1-0 
 2 Estudiantes 1-0 
 3 Strasbourg 1-0 
 4 AEK 1-1 
 5 Umana VE 1-1 
 6 Banvit BK 0-1 
 7 Olimpija 0-1 
 8 Rosa 0-1 
Group D
 1 Nanterre 1-0 
 2 Scandone AV 1-0 
 3 CEZ Nymburk 1-1 
 4 Besiktas 1-1 
 5 Stelmet 1-1 
 6 Aris 1-1 
 7 Oostende 1-1 
 8 Telekom Bsk 0-2 
Last:10/17/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Alessandro GENTILE
  Virtus B.
  (200-G/F-92)
  Avg: 19.7
 1. Gentile, Virtus B.19.7 
 2. Okoye, Openjobm.18.0 
 3. Moore, VL Pesaro17.7 
 4. Behanan, Dolomiti.17.7 
 5. Johnson, Umana VE17.3 
 6. Johnson-Odom, Vanoli C.17.0 
 7. Chappell, MIA-RO C.16.7 
 8. Goudelock, EA7 A.16.0 
 9. Aradori, Virtus B.16.0 
 10. Barber, New B.15.7 
Rebounds Per Game
 Cady LALANNE
  New B.
  (208-C-92)
  Avg: 13
 1. Lalanne, New B.13.0 
 2. Jones, Banco di Srd12.7 
 3. Omogbo, VL Pesaro12.3 
 4. Burns, MIA-RO C.10.7 
 5. Gudaitis, EA7 A.10.0 
 6. Cain, Openjobm.9.7 
 7. Okoye, Openjobm.9.5 
 8. Kennedy, The F.9.3 
 9. Washington, Fiat T.8.3 
 10. Gentile, Virtus B.8.0 
Assists Per Game
 Luca VITALI
  Germani BR
  (201-PG-86)
  Avg: 7.7
 1. Vitali, Germani BR7.7 
 2. Garrett, Fiat TO7.0 
 3. Moore, The F.6.0 
 4. Bamforth, Banco d.5.0 
 5. Forray, Dolomiti.4.7 
 6. Wells, Openjobm.4.7 
 7. Stipcevic, Banco d.4.7 
 8. Theodore, EA7 A.4.3 
 9. Fitipaldo, Scandone.4.3 
 10. Markoishvili, Grissin .4.0 
Steals Per Game
 Lamar PATTERSON
  Fiat TO
  (196-G/F-91)
  Avg: 3.7
 1. Patterson, Fiat TO3.7 
 2. Gentile, Virtus B.3.3 
 3. Theodore, EA7 A.3.0 
 4. Martin, Vanoli CR2.7 
 5. McGee, The F.2.3 
 6. Behanan, Dolomiti.2.0 
 7. Omogbo, VL Pesaro2.0 
 8. Forray, Dolomiti.2.0 
 9. Culpepper, MIA-RO C.2.0 
 10. Monaldi, VL Pesaro1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Hamady N'DIAYE
  Scandone AV
  (213-C-87)
  Avg: 2.7
 1. NDiaye, Scandone AV2.7 
 2. Pelle, Openjobm.2.7 
 3. Crosariol, MIA-RO C.2.3 
 4. Lalanne, New B.1.3 
 5. Silins, Dolomiti.1.3 
 6. Omogbo, VL Pesaro1.3 
 7. Jones, Banco di Srd1.3 
 8. Ricci, Vanoli CR1.0 
 9. Cervi, Grissin .1.0 
 10. Johnson-Odom, Vanoli C.1.0 

Play-Off bracket1
Next Round Schedule

Round 4 (Regular Season)

Umana VE 87% Oct.22 Vanoli CR
EA7 Armani 99% Oct.22 N.Bsk BR
Grissin Bon 57% Oct.22 Betaland Cdo
The Flexx P 60% Oct.22 Scandone AV
Germani BR 87% Oct.22 Openjobmetis
Fiat TO 74% Oct.22 VL Pesaro
MIA-RO Cant 69% Oct.22 Dolomiti En
Virtus Bolog 62% Oct.22 Banco di Srd
Next Round Schedule

Round 4 (Regular Season)

East
Orasi Ravenn 74% Oct.22 Imola
Aurira Jesi 83% Oct.22 UCC Piacenz
Montegrano 58% Oct.22 Tezenis Vero
Bergamo Oct.22 Alma Trieste 99%
F.Kontatto 87% Oct.22 Agribertocc
Dinamica MN 82% Oct.22 Kleb Ferrara
Treviso Bsk Oct.22 Unieuro Forl 68%
Roseto Shark Oct.22 GSA Udine 87%
West
Eurobasket R Oct.22 Givova Scafa 78%
Viola RC 50% Oct.22 NPC Rieti
Mens Sana 18 91% Oct.22 Cuore Napoli
Latina Bsk 52% Oct.22 Cagliari Aca
Lighthouse 95% Oct.22 Virtus Roma
Remer Trevig Oct.22 Novipiu Casa 99%
Bertram Tort 76% Oct.22 Agrigento
Legnano 56% Oct.22 Eurotrend Bi
Next Round Schedule

Round 4 (Regular Season)

Group A
San Miniato Oct.22 Varese Robur 56%
Valsesia 74% Oct.22 Oleggio
Cecina 62% Oct.22 LTC Sangior
Omnia Bsk 92% Oct.22 Libertas
Alba Oct.21 Super Flavor 93%
USE Basket 58% Oct.21 Montecatini
Moncalieri Oct.21 Piombino 92%
Omegna 55% Oct.21 Firenze All
Group B
Volpino Oct.22 Palermo GB 87%
Lecco Oct.22 Crema 84%
Vicenza 75% Oct.22 Piacenza
Padova 96% Oct.22 Reggio Emili
Desio Oct.22 Olginate 77%
Faenza Oct.22 Forli Tigers 66%
Bernareggio Oct.21 Cento 69%
Lugo Oct.21 Rimini 66%
Group C
Teramo Oct.22 Porto S.Elpi 71%
Ortona 74% Oct.22 Senigallia
Civitanova Oct.22 Campli 78%
Recanati 81% Oct.22 Pescara
Perugia 81% Oct.22 Cerignola Ud
Fabriano Oct.22 Giulianova 85%
San Severo 72% Oct.22 Matera
Bisceglie 56% Oct.22 Nardo
Group D
Barcellona 60% Oct.22 Scauri
Venafro Oct.22 Sestu 77%
Catanzaro 81% Oct.22 Isernia
Capo d'Orlan 75% Oct.22 Battipaglia
Patti Oct.22 Roma Luiss 99%
Roma Tiber Oct.22 Roma S.Azzur 70%
Palestrina 61% Oct.22 Valmontone
Cassino Oct.21 Salerno 68%
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Regular Season)

Khimki 61% Oct.20 Zalgiris
Olympiacos 58% Oct.20 Unicaja
Valencia 58% Oct.20 Anadolu Efes
Crvena Zvezd Oct.19 FC Barcelona 97%
Maccabi T-A 96% Oct.19 Baskonia
Panathinaiko 57% Oct.19 Brose Bask.
EA7 Armani 56% Oct.19 Fenerbahce
Real Madrid 58% Oct.19 CSKA
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Regular Season)

Group A
Banco di Srd 59% Oct.18 Telekom Bsk
Enisey 57% Oct.18 UCAM Murcia
Group B
Neptunas 57% Oct.18 Ventspils
PAOK Oct.18 Gaziantep 95%
Group C
Banvit BK 57% Oct.18 Olimpija
Bayreuth 57% Oct.18 Strasbourg
Estudian. 95% Oct.18 Rosa
Group D
Nanterre 57% Oct.18 Scandone AV
2013 EuroBasket: Italy clinched the fourth straight win - Sep 8, 2013


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter


Marco
Belinelli
Greece-Italy 72:81

Italy clinched the fourth straight win at the 2013 EuroBasket. They edged Greece 81:72 and took 4-0 record on top of Group D.
Marco Belinelli (196-G-86) and Kaimakoglou scored the first points for their teams and then Andrea Cinciarini (190-PG-86) tied it all at 7:7. Luigi Datome (203-F-87) and Andrea Cinciarini gave Italy a 14:11 lead, while Stratos Perperoglou (203-F-84) tied it all at 16:16 at the end of the first period. Printezis made two free throws for 21:20 and then Ioannis Bourousis (213-C-83, agency: FCM) gave Greece 27:25 advantage. The latter made two free throws for 33:27 and Sloukas increased to 35:29. Kostas Papanikolaou (206-F-90) nailed another three-pointer for 38:33, while Marco Belinelli closed the half from the long range for 38:36.
Alessandro Gentile (198-G/F-92) gave Italy 46:45 lead and Luigi Datome nailed three for 4-point advantage. Luigi Datome posted another from the long range for 57:50. Alessandro Gentile and Marco Belinelli scored for 60:51 and Marco Belinelli brought 61:51. Fotsis however closed the third period at 63:56 as Italy won the frame 27-18. Nikolaos Zisis (197-G-83) nailed three to tie the game at 70:70, while Marco Belinelli scored four for 74:70. Alessandro Gentile scored the last three points for the winners to remain undefeated with Italians.
Marco Belinelli stepped up with 23 points for the winners and Luigi Datome netted 19. Alessandro Gentile shot 16, whilst Andrea Cinciarini had 9. Nikolaos Zisis replied with 16 points in defeat and Stratos Perperoglou brought 12. Kostas Papanikolaou and Ioannis Bourousis delivered 11 points each in defeat.

Greece: Nikolaos Zisis 16, Stratos Perperoglou 12, Kostas Papanikolaou 11, Ioannis Bourousis 11
Italy: Marco Belinelli 23, Luigi Datome 19, Alessandro Gentile 16, Andrea Cinciarini 9

  




Darius
Johnson-Odom
Italian Serie A round 3 best performance: Darius Johnson-Odom - 5 hours ago
American Point guard Darius Johnson-Odom (187-PG-89, agency: BeoBasket) put on an extraordinary performance in the last round for Vanoli CR, receiving a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 3. The 28-year old player was the main contributor (34 points, three rebounds and two assists) to his team's victory, helping them to beat The Flexx PT (#5, 2-1) 92-77. Vanoli CR maintains the 13th position in Italian Serie A. Vanoli CR is rather a weak team placed in lower part in the sta...   [read more]

Josh Bostic
Zadar signs Josh Bostic, ex JuveCaserta - 1 hour ago
KK Zadar (A1) signed 30-year old American swingman Josh Bostic (196-104kg-87, college: Findlay, OH). He played last season at JuveCaserta in Italian Serie B. In 20 Serie A games he had 8.4ppg, 3.1rpg, 1.3apg and 1.5spg (in top 5). The previous (15-16) season Bostic played at VEF Riga in Latvian LBL where in 20 games he recorded 13.7ppg, 4.4rpg, 2.8apg and 1.4spg. He helped them to make it to the final. A very impressive season as he was named to Eurobasket.com All-Latvian League Honorable...   [read more]

Davide
Bonora
Davide Bonora fired as head coach of Eurobasket Roma - 6 hours ago
Davide Bonora is no longer the head coach of Leonis Group SPA Eurobasket Roma. Bonora was fired after 3 seasons on the Eurobasket bench (105 games). At the moment the team has a record of 1 win and 2 losses in Serie A2 West.   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.