Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Italy Internationally
Authors:


 
Armando Caporaso

FacebookTwitter


 
Andrea Centenari

FacebookTwitter


 
Igor Obradovic

FacebookTwitter


 
Antonello Varallo
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Italian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Serie A Standings
 1. Banco di Srd 0-0 
 2. Betaland Cdo 0-0 
 3. Dolomiti En. TR 0-0 
 4. EA7 Armani 0-0 
 5. Enel Brindisi 0-0 
 6. Fiat TO 0-0 
 7. Germani BR 0-0 
 8. Grissin Bon RE 0-0 
 9. JuveCaserta 0-0 
 10. MIA-RO Cantu 0-0 
 11. Openjobmetis V. 0-0 
 12. Scandone AV 0-0 
 13. The Flexx PT 0-0 
 14. Umana VE 0-0 
 15. Virtus Bologna 0-0 
 16. VL Pesaro 0-0 
Last:6/28/2017
Serie A2 Standings
East
 1. Alma Trieste 0-0 
 2. F.Kontatto BO 0-0 
 3. Ferrara 0-0 
 4. Imola 0-0 
 5. Jesi 0-0 
 6. Mantova 0-0 
 7. Montegrano 0-0 
 8. Orzinuovi GaGa 0-0 
 9. Piacenza 0-0 
 10. Ravenna 0-0 
 11. Roseto 0-0 
 12. Treviso Basket 0-0 
 13. Udine APU 0-0 
 14. Unieuro Forli 0-0 
 15. Vanoli CR 0-0 
 16. Verona 0-0 
West
 1. Agrigento 0-0 
 2. Angelico Biella 0-0 
 3. Cagliari Academy 0-0 
 4. Eurobasket Roma 0-0 
 5. Latina Basket 0-0 
 6. Legnano 0-0 
 7. Lighthouse TR 0-0 
 8. Mens Sana 1871 0-0 
 9. Napoli Cuore 0-0 
 10. Novipiu Casale 0-0 
 11. Rieti 0-0 
 12. Roma Virtus 0-0 
 13. Scafati 0-0 
 14. Tortona 0-0 
 15. Treviglio 0-0 
 16. Viola RC 0-0 
Last:7/18/2017
Serie B Standings
Group A
 1. Alba 0-0 
 2. Cecina 0-0 
 3. Firenze All Foods 0-0 
 4. Libertas Liburnia 0-0 
 5. Moncalieri 0-0 
 6. Montecatini 0-0 
 7. Oleggio 0-0 
 8. Omegna 0-0 
 9. Omnia Basket 0-0 
 10. Piombino 0-0 
 11. San Miniato 0-0 
 12. Sangiorgese 0-0 
 13. Urania M. 0-0 
 14. USE Basket 0-0 
 15. Valsesia 0-0 
 16. Varese Robur 0-0 
Group B
 1. Bergamo 0-0 
 2. Bernareggio 0-0 
 3. Cento 0-0 
 4. Crema 0-0 
 5. Desio 0-0 
 6. Faenza 0-0 
 7. Forli Tigers 0-0 
 8. Lecco 0-0 
 9. Lugo 0-0 
 10. Olginate 0-0 
 11. Padova 0-0 
 12. Piacenza 0-0 
 13. Reggio Emilia 0-0 
 14. Rimini 0-0 
 15. Vicenza 0-0 
 16. Volpino AltoSeb. 0-0 
Group C
 1. Bisceglie 0-0 
 2. Campli 0-0 
 3. Cerignola Udas 0-0 
 4. Civitanova 0-0 
 5. Fabriano 0-0 
 6. Giulianova 0-0 
 7. Matera 0-0 
 8. Nardo 0-0 
 9. Ortona 0-0 
 10. Pescara 0-0 
 11. Porto S.Elpidio 0-0 
 12. Recanati 0-0 
 13. San Severo 0-0 
 14. Senigallia 0-0 
 15. Teramo 0-0 
 16. Valdiceppo 0-0 
Group D
 1. Barcellona 0-0 
 2. Battipaglia 0-0 
 3. Cassino 0-0 
 4. Catanzaro 0-0 
 5. Costa dOrlando 0-0 
 6. Isernia 0-0 
 7. Palestrina 0-0 
 8. Patti 0-0 
 9. Roma Luiss 0-0 
 10. Roma S.Azzurra 0-0 
 11. Roma Tiber 0-0 
 12. Salerno 0-0 
 13. Scauri 0-0 
 14. Sestu 0-0 
 15. Valmontone 0-0 
 16. Venafro 0-0 
Last:7/18/2017
Serie C Gold Standings
Emilia Romagna
 1. Lugo 21-3 
 2. Ozzano 20-4 
 3. Bologna Salus 18-6 
 4. Ferrara 15-9 
 5. Fiorenzuola 15-9 
 6. San Marino Titans 14-10 
 7. Bertinoro 11-13 
 8. Imola 11-13 
 9. Pol.Arena 10-14 
 10. Bologna Basket 7-17 
 11. Bologna Pontev. 6-18 
 12. Modena 6-18 
 13. San Lazzaro 6-18 
Lazio
 1. Roma Tiber 22-3 
 2. Civitavecchia 19-6 
 3. Fondi Oasi 17-8 
 4. Formia Meta 15-10 
 5. Roma Alfa O. 15-10 
 6. Roma San Paolo 15-10 
 7. Aprilia 13-12 
 8. Sora 13-12 
 9. Anzio 11-14 
 10. Frascati 11-14 
 11. Roma Smit 9-16 
 12. Roma Petriana 8-17 
 13. Roma APDB 7-18 
 14. Roma Lazio 0-25 
Lombardia A
 1. Pavia Basket 24-2 
 2. Omnia Basket 22-4 
 3. Vigevano 18-8 
 4. 7 Laghi Gazzada 16-10 
 5. Milano3 15-11 
 6. Battaglia 14-12 
 7. Nerviano 14-12 
 8. Saronno 14-12 
 9. Cermenate 11-15 
 10. Garbagnate 10-16 
 11. Pall. Milano 1958 9-17 
 12. Opera Basket 8-18 
 13. Copert. Valceresio 4-22 
 14. Cistellum Basket 3-23 
Lombardia B
 1. Bernareggio 22-4 
 2. Olginate 18-8 
 3. Corona Platina 15-11 
 4. Lumezzane 15-11 
 5. Cremona 14-12 
 6. Gardonese 13-13 
 7. Pc-Project CC 13-13 
 8. Pizzighettone 13-13 
 9. Romano di Lomb. 13-13 
 10. Lierna 11-15 
 11. Nilox Agrate 11-15 
 12. Lissone 10-16 
 13. Cernusco 7-19 
 14. Manerbio 7-19 
Piemonte
 1. Alba 21-3 
 2. Torino Crocetta 20-4 
 3. Torino CUS 14-10 
 4. Trecate 14-10 
 5. Alessandria Bask. 13-11 
 6. Bra BT 71 13-11 
 7. Casale 13-11 
 8. College BK 12-12 
 9. Collegno 10-14 
 10. PNC Cirie 10-14 
 11. Savigliano 10-14 
 12. Fossano 9-15 
 13. Saluzzo 6-18 
 14. Torino 6-18 
Toscana
 1. Livorno Pielle 22-8 
 2. Livorno DBosco 21-9 
 3. Castelfiorentino 20-10 
 4. Lucca Geonova 20-10 
 5. Empoli Lai 17-13 
 6. Libertas Liburnia 17-13 
 7. Agliana 16-14 
 8. Montale 16-14 
 9. Altopascio 15-15 
 10. Certaldo 15-15 
 11. Prato 15-15 
 12. Valdisieve 15-15 
 13. Cantini Lorano 10-20 
 14. Carrara CMC 8-22 
 15. Posal Sesto SG 8-22 
 16. Folgore 5-25 
Veneto FVG
 1. Oderzo 23-3 
 2. Jesolo S.Dona 20-6 
 3. Arzignano 18-8 
 4. Trieste Jadran 16-10 
 5. Caorle 15-11 
 6. Mestre 15-11 
 7. Codroipo 13-13 
 8. Corno di Ros. 13-13 
 9. Monfalcone 13-13 
 10. Montebelluna 10-16 
 11. Padova Unione 10-16 
 12. Bassano 7-19 
 13. Dueville 7-19 
 14. Castelfranco Ven. 2-24 
Last:4/14/2017
Euroleague Standings
 1. Anadolu Efes 0-0 
 2. Baskonia 0-0 
 3. Brose Bask. 0-0 
 4. Crvena Zvezda 0-0 
 5. CSKA 0-0 
 6. EA7 Armani 0-0 
 7. FC Barcelona 0-0 
 8. Fenerbahce 0-0 
 9. Khimki 0-0 
 10. Maccabi T-A 0-0 
 11. Olympiacos 0-0 
 12. Panathinaikos 0-0 
 13. Real Madrid 0-0 
 14. Unicaja 0-0 
 15. Valencia 0-0 
 16. Zalgiris 0-0 
Last:6/21/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Banco di Srd 0-0 
 2. Enisey 0-0 
 3. EWE Baskets 0-0 
 4. Hapoel Holon 0-0 
 5. Monaco 0-0 
 6. UCAM Murcia 0-0 
Group B
 1. Chalon 0-0 
 2. Gaziantep 0-0 
 3. Iberostar Tener. 0-0 
 4. Neptunas 0-0 
 5. PAOK 0-0 
 6. Ventspils 0-0 
Group C
 1. AEK Athens 0-0 
 2. Banvit BK 0-0 
 3. Bayreuth 0-0 
 4. Strasbourg 0-0 
 5. Umana VE 0-0 
 6. Un.Olimpija 0-0 
Group D
 1. Aris 0-0 
 2. Besiktas 0-0 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Scandone AV 0-0 
 6. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
Last:7/12/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Marcus LANDRY
  Brescia
  (201-F-85)
  Avg: 19.6
 1. Landry, Brescia19.6 
 2. Sosa, JuveCaserta19.3 
 3. Jones, VL Pesaro19.2 
 4. Johnson, AV Cantu19.0 
 5. MBaye, Enel B.17.7 
 6. Ragland, Scandone.17.7 
 7. Johnson, Openjobm.17.6 
 8. Aradori, Grissin .15.9 
 9. Logan, Scandone AV15.9 
 10. Holloway, Vanoli C.15.5 
Rebounds Per Game
 O.D. ANOSIKE
  Openjobm.
  (203-F/C-91)
  Avg: 11.1
 1. Anosike, Openjobm.11.1 
 2. Jones, VL Pesaro10.1 
 3. Watt, JuveCaserta9.0 
 4. Washington, Auxilium.8.6 
 5. White, Auxilium TO8.0 
 6. Johnson, AV Cantu7.2 
 7. Nnoko, VL Pesaro7.1 
 8. Lawal, Banco d.7.0 
 9. Hogue, Dolomiti.7.0 
 10. Thomas, Vanoli CR7.0 
Assists Per Game
 Luca VITALI
  Brescia
  (201-PG-86)
  Avg: 7.1
 1. Vitali, Brescia7.1 
 2. Sosa, JuveCaserta5.9 
 3. Maynor, Openjobm.5.5 
 4. Wright, Auxilium.5.5 
 5. Dowdell, AV Cantu5.4 
 6. Moore, The F.5.4 
 7. Ragland, Scandone.5.1 
 8. Craft, Dolomiti.4.8 
 9. Holloway, Vanoli C.4.4 
 10. Green, Scandone AV4.3 
Steals Per Game
 Aaron CRAFT
  Dolomiti.
  (188-G-91)
  Avg: 2.3
 1. Craft, Dolomiti.2.3 
 2. Sutton, Dolomiti.1.9 
 3. Moss, Brescia1.7 
 4. Green, Scandone AV1.7 
 5. Shields, Dolomiti.1.5 
 6. Bostic, JuveCaserta1.5 
 7. Needham, Grissin .1.5 
 8. Goss, Enel Brindisi1.5 
 9. Jones, VL Pesaro1.5 
 10. Ragland, Scandone.1.4 
Blocks Per Game
 Norvel PELLE
  Openjobm.
  (208-F-93)
  Avg: 2.1
 1. Pelle, Openjobm.2.1 
 2. Cervi, Grissin .1.9 
 3. Watt, JuveCaserta1.8 
 4. Johnson, AV Cantu1.4 
 5. Lawal, Banco d.1.2 
 6. Putney, JuveCaserta1.2 
 7. Thomas, Vanoli CR1.1 
 8. Berggren, Brescia1.1 
 9. Biligha, Vanoli CR1.1 
 10. Archie, Betaland.1.0 

First Round Schedule
Din.Tbilisi 50% Sep.19 Joventut
Keravnos 50% Sep.19 Avtodor
Bosna-Royal 50% Sep.19 Ludwigsburg
Karpos Sokol 50% Sep.19 TLU/Kalev
Groningen 50% Sep.19 Vytautas
Sigal Prisht 50% Sep.19 Tsmoki-Minsk
Kapfenberg 50% Sep.19 Benfica
BC Lulea 50% Sep.19 Antwerp
Check Full Games/Schedule
2013 EuroBasket: Italy edged Russia in Koper - Sep 4, 2013


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter

Russia-Italy 69:76

Italy edged Russia in Koper at the end of the first Day at 2013 EuroBasket. Italy grabbed a 76:69 win due to the loud support of the neighboring city.
Luigi Datome (203-F-87) and Voronov scored the first points for the teams in the start of the game. Alexey Shved (198-G-88, agency: Alti Sport) gave Russia 4:2 but it became the last lead for the Russian team in the game. Italy grabbed the lead in the first period and continued their dominance. Alessandro Gentile (198-G/F-92) closed the first period at 25:18 and then Marco Belinelli (196-G-86) nailed three for 10-point advantage. Diener and Alessandro Gentile brought 35:23, while Luigi Datome nailed another three for 40:24. Semen Antonov (202-PF-89, agency: Stanislav Ryzhov) sent the teams to the lockers at 42:29 as Italy won the second frame 17-11.
Luigi Datome scored 4 points early in the third period Alessandro Gentile later added two for 52:35. Italy did not allow the Russian side to come closer and Marco Belinelli closed the third period at 56:42. Russia started the last quarter strong and created a 7-2 run for 58:49. Luigi Datome gave Italy 63:50 midway through the last period, while Pietro Aradori (195-SG-88) and Semen Antonov exchanged the shots for 65:53. Sergey Monya (202-PF-83) scored five points in a row for 72:68 with less than a minute to go. Again Luigi Datome made two last points in the game for the final result.
Luigi Datome stepped up with 25 points for the winners, while Marco Belinelli brought 16. Pietro Aradori posted 13, whilst Alessandro Gentile had 8. Alexey Shved answered with 17 points for the Russian team and Sergey Monya scored 13. Vitaliy Fridzon (195-G-85, agency: Alti Sport) notched 12 and Semen Antonov shot 8.

Russia: Alexey Shved 17, Sergey Monya 13, Vitaliy Fridzon 12, Semen Antonov 8
Italy: Luigi Datome 25, Marco Belinelli 16, Pietro Aradori 13, Alessandro Gentile 8