Sign in
 US Men Pro
- ABA - APBL - CBA - EBL - ECBL - ESL - FBA - G-League - IBA - IBL - MBL - MPBA - NABL - NBA - PBL - TRBL - UBA - UBL
 Canada
- CIS / CCAA - NBLCanada - CBL - NBBL - LBQ
 US Schools
- NCAA1 - NCAA2 - NCAA3 - NAIA - JUCO
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Italy Internationally
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Italian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Serie A1 Standings
 1. Venezia 3-0 
 2. Vigarano 2-1 
 3. Familia Schio 2-1 
 4. Lucca 2-1 
 5. Torino 2-1 
 6. Ragusa 1-2 
 7. Napoli 1-2 
 8. San Martino 1-2 
 9. Broni 1-2 
 10. Battipaglia 0-3 
Full Standings
Last:10/16/2017
Serie Standings
North
 1. Costa Masnaga 3-0 
 2. Sesto SG 3-0 
 3. Vicenza 2-0 
 4. Alpo VF 2-1 
 5. Crema 2-1 
 6. Udine Delser 2-1 
 7. Bolzano 2-1 
 8. Scrivia 1-1 
 9. Carugate 1-2 
 10. Milano 1-2 
 11. Pordenone 1-2 
 12. San Salvatore 1-2 
 13. Cagliari CUS 1-2 
 14. Fanola SML 0-2 
 15. Marghera 0-2 
 16. Albino 0-3 
South
 1. Bologna 3-0 
 2. Palermo 3-0 
 3. RR Retail Galli 3-0 
 4. Empoli 2-0 
 5. Orvieto 2-1 
 6. Campobasso 2-1 
 7. Civitanova 1-1 
 8. Forli 1-1 
 9. Spezzina 1-2 
 10. Roma SRB 1-2 
 11. Umbertide 1-2 
 12. Faenza 1-2 
 13. Alghero 0-3 
 14. Cagliari V. 0-3 
 15. Savonese 0-3 
Full Standings
Last:10/15/2017
Euroleague Standings
Group A
 1 Dynamo K. 2-0 
 2 Sopron Basket 2-0 
 3 Galatasaray 1-1 
 4 Villeneuve 1-1 
 5 USK Praha 1-1 
 6 Bourges 1-1 
 7 Castors Braine 0-2 
 8 CCC Polkowice 0-2 
Group B
 1 Avenida 2-0 
 2 Yakin Dogu BGD 2-0 
 3 Fenerbahce 1-0 
 4 Nadezhda O. 1-1 
 5 UMMC 1-1 
 6 Familia Schio 0-1 
 7 Lattes Montp. 0-2 
 8 Wisla Krakow 0-2 
Last:10/18/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group A
 1 Olympiacos 1-0 
 2 TTT Riga 1-0 
 3 Besiktas 0-1 
 4 Gorzow Wlkp. 0-1 
Group B
 1 Mersin BSB 2-0 
 2 Enisey 1-0 
 3 Good Angels 0-1 
 4 MBK Ruzomb. 0-2 
Group C
 1 Artego Bydg. 1-0 
 2 Udominate 1-0 
 3 MBA 0-1 
 4 Sparta&K MR 0-1 
Group D
 1 Hatay 2-0 
 2 Piestanske C. 1-1 
 3 Energa Torun 1-1 
 4 Sf.Gheorghe 0-2 
Group E
 1 Sleza Wroclaw 2-0 
 2 Basket Gdynia 1-1 
 3 Istanbul Univ. 1-1 
 4 Abdullah Gul 0-2 
Group F
 1 Flammes 2-0 
 2 Keltern 1-1 
 3 Miskolc 1-1 
 4 PEAC-Pecs 0-2 
Group G
 1 Girona 1-0 
 2 Landes 1-0 
 3 Cegledi EKK 0-1 
 4 Gernika 0-1 
Group H
 1 GDESSA 1-0 
 2 Ragusa 1-0 
 3 Atomeromu 0-1 
 4 Nymburk 0-1 
Group I
 1 Venezia 1-0 
 2 Wasserburg 1-0 
 3 Fribourg 1-1 
 4 KP Brno 0-2 
Group J
 1 Belfius Namur 1-0 
 2 Hainaut 1-0 
 3 Nantes 0-1 
 4 UNI Gyor 0-1 
Last:10/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Jori DAVIS
  Battipaglia
  (175-G-89)
  Avg: 20.5
 1. Davis, Battipaglia20.5 
 2. Yacoubou, Familia .17.0 
 3. Gemelos, Napoli17.0 
 4. Samuelson, Vigar.16.5 
 5. Roberts, Lucca15.5 
 6. Wojta, Broni15.0 
 7. Zempare, Vigarano15.0 
 8. Kuster, Ragusa14.5 
 9. Brunner, Torino14.5 
 10. Hamby, Ragusa14.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 Batabe ZEMPARE
  Vigarano
  (188-F-94)
  Avg: 14.5
 1. Zempare, Vigarano14.5 
 2. Wojta, Broni11.5 
 3. Tikvic, Torino11.0 
 4. Ruzickova, Venezia11.0 
 5. Harmon, Napoli8.5 
 6. Kuster, Ragusa8.5 
 7. Campbell, Battipaglia7.5 
 8. Premasunac, Broni7.5 
 9. Oroszova, San M.7.5 
 10. Lee, Broni7.5 
Assists Per Game
 Julie WOJTA
  Broni
  (183-G/F-89)
  Avg: 6.5
 1. Wojta, Broni6.5 
 2. Gianolla, San Martino6.0 
 3. Armstrong, Vigar.5.5 
 4. Harmon, Napoli4.5 
 5. Soli, Ragusa4.5 
 6. Anderson, Familia .4.0 
 7. Dotto, Familia Schio4.0 
 8. Reggiani, Vigarano4.0 
 9. Masciadri, Familia .3.5 
 10. Gill, Torino3.5 
Steals Per Game
 Ashley WALKER
  Venezia
  (187-F/C-87)
  Avg: 6
 1. Walker, Venezia6.0 
 2. Brunner, Torino2.5 
 3. Gemelos, Napoli2.5 
 4. Anderson, Familia .2.5 
 5. Bailey, San Martino2.5 
 6. Miletic, Battipaglia2.0 
 7. Verona, Torino2.0 
 8. Zempare, Vigarano2.0 
 9. Kuster, Ragusa2.0 
 10. Hamby, Ragusa2.0 
Blocks Per Game
 Astou NDOUR
  Ragusa
  (198-C-94)
  Avg: 1
 1. Ndour, Ragusa1.0 
 2. Premasunac, Broni1.0 
 3. Keys, San Martino0.5 
 4. Miyem, Familia Schio0.5 
 5. Roberts, Lucca0.5 
 6. Cinili, Napoli0.5 
 7. Ruzickova, Venezia0.5 
 8. Dacic, Napoli0.5 
 9. Samuelson, Vigar.0.5 
 10. Dotto, Familia Schio0.5 

Articles
Interviews

Play-Off bracket1
Next Round Schedule

Round 4 (Regular Season)

Venezia 93% Oct.22 Broni
Lucca 55% Oct.22 Vigarano
Ragusa 70% Oct.22 Napoli
Battipaglia Oct.22 San Martino 87%
Familia Schi 62% Oct.22 Torino
Next Round Schedule

Round 4 (Regular Season)

North
Crema 62% Oct.22 Udine Delser
Costa Masnag 88% Oct.22 S.Salvatore
Fanola SML Oct.21 Carugate 75%
Albino Oct.21 Bolzano 92%
Alpo VF Oct.21 Vicenza 59%
Cagliari CU 50% Oct.21 Scrivia
Sesto SG 99% Oct.21 Marghera
Milano Oct.21 Pordenone 56%
South
Umbertide 57% Oct.22 Faenza
Bologna 74% Oct.21 Campobasso
Roma SRB Oct.21 RR Retail G 84%
Alghero Oct.21 Orvieto 92%
Palermo 62% Oct.21 Empoli
Cagliari V. Oct.21 Civitanova 91%
Spezzina 51% Oct.21 Forli
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Regular Season)

Group B
Familia Schi Oct.19 Fenerbahce 97%
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Regular Season)

Group A
Besiktas 58% Oct.26 Gorzow Wlkp
Olympiacos 59% Oct.25 TTT Riga
Group B
Good Angels 58% Oct.25 MBK Ruzomb.
Mersin BSB 63% Oct.25 Enisey
Group C
MBA Oct.26 Udominate 96%
Sparta&K MR Oct.25 Artego Bydg 98%
Group D
Energa Torun Oct.26 Hatay 76%
Piestanske C 94% Oct.25 Sf.Gheorghe
Group E
Sleza Wrocla 80% Oct.26 Istanbul Uni
Abdullah Gul Oct.25 Bsk Gdynia 90%
Group F
Miskolc 56% Oct.25 Keltern
PEAC-Pecs Oct.25 Flammes 98%
Group G
Girona 98% Oct.26 Cegledi EKK
Landes 97% Oct.25 Gernika
Group H
Nymburk Oct.25 Ragusa 97%
Atomeromu Oct.25 GDESSA 98%
Group I
Fribourg Oct.25 Wasserburg 66%
Venezia 98% Oct.25 KP Brno
Group J
UNI Gyor Oct.26 Belfius Namu 98%
Nantes Oct.25 Hainaut 96%
A2 and A3 Italian Cup: countdown for the final acts - Mar 22, 2013


POSTED BY:
ANESU CHAKANETSA
E-mail Anesu:
Anesu's Articles


Roberta
Meneghel
The A2 series will assign the Italian Cup crown next week, in a Final Four showdown at San Martino di Lupari (Padova). The scheduled games:

Semifinals, Wednesday, March 27th:
h. 6 pm: Umana Reyer Venezia-Carispezia Termo La Spezia
h. 8 pm: Fila San Martino di Lupari-Passalacqua Trasporti Ragusa

Final game, Thursday, March 28th at 8.30 pm;

The A3 series will assign instead the Italian Cup crown in the first week-end after Easter, in a Final Eight showdown at Torino and Moncalieri. The scheduled games:

Friday, April 5th: Quarterfinals:
game 1: (4) Pallacanestro Torino vs (5) SBM Basilia Potenza
game 2: (8) Punto Fotovoltaico Ferrara vs (1) Vassalli 2G Vigarano
game 3: (2) Paddy Power Geas Sesto San Giovanni vs (7) Libertas Azzurra Moncalieri
game 4: (3) Futura Brindisi vs (6) Calligaris Triestina

Saturday, April 6th: Semifinals

Sunday, April 7th: Final game

Photo: Roberta Meneghel (182-F-77), experience and consistency for Umana Reyer Venezia   




Emily
Correal
Emily Correal's double-double lands her Player of the Week award among Italians playing currently abroad: - 6 days ago
We bring you last week's top performances from Italians who are playing abroad and who all have had prior experience of national team duties at youth or senior level. Paola Ferrari (178-G/F-85, agency: ProDep Management) led Mann Filter to a victory over the tenth-ranked Gernika in the Spanish LFB in Sunday night's game.    [read more]

Ieva
Preskienyte
Italian Serie A2 round 2 best performance: Ieva Preskienyte - 8 days ago
Lithuanian Center Ieva Preskienyte (193-C-93, agency: ProDep Management) put on an amazing game in the last round for Palermo, receiving a Eurobasket.com Serie A2 Player of the Week award for round 2. The 24-year old player had a double-double of 18 points and 19 rebounds, while her team crushed Faenza (#9, 1-1) with 16-point margin 75-59. Palermo is placed at 3rd position in their group in Italian Serie A2. But it's just the very beginning of the season and Palermo won both games without...   [read more]

Jolene
Anderson
Best players of Italian Serie A1 round 2 - 9 days ago
Experienced American Jolene Anderson (175-SG-86) put on an amazing game in the last round for league's leader Familia Schio and that's her to receive a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 2. The 31-year old shooting guard had the game-high 19 points adding seven rebounds and three assists for Familia Schio in her team's victory, helping them to crush, the league's bottom-ranked team San Martino (#10, 0-2) with 21-point margin 83-62. It allowed Familia Schio to jump to the fi...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.