Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Italy Internationally
Authors:


 
Andrea Centenari

FacebookTwitter


 
Armando Caporaso

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Italian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Serie A Standings
 1. EA7 Armani 4-0 
 2. Germani BR 4-0 
 3. Umana VE 4-0 
 4. Scandone AV 3-1 
 5. Virtus Bologna 3-1 
 6. Fiat TO 3-1 
 7. Banco di Srd 2-2 
 8. The Flexx PT 2-2 
 9. MIA-RO Cantu 2-2 
 10. Betaland Cdo 1-3 
 11. Dolomiti En. TR 1-3 
 12. Openjobmetis V. 1-3 
 13. Vanoli CR 1-3 
 14. VL Pesaro 1-3 
 15. Grissin Bon RE 0-4 
 16. New Basket BR 0-4 
Full Standings
Last:10/23/2017
Serie Standings
East
 1. Orasi Ravenna 91-1 
 2. Alma Trieste 4-0 
 3. F.Kontatto BO 4-0 
 4. Aurira Jesi 3-1 
 5. Dinamica MNV 3-1 
 6. Montegrano 3-1 
 7. Treviso Basket 2-2 
 8. GSA Udine 2-2 
 9. Tezenis Verona 2-2 
 10. Unieuro Forli 2-2 
 11. Agribertocchi OR 1-3 
 12. Kleb Ferrara 1-3 
 13. UCC Piacenza 1-3 
 14. Imola 1-91 
 15. Bergamo 0-4 
 16. Roseto Sharks 0-4 
West
 1. Novipiu Casale 4-0 
 2. Agrigento 3-1 
 3. Givova Scafati 3-1 
 4. Legnano 3-1 
 5. Bertram Tortona 3-1 
 6. Latina Basket 2-1 
 7. Eurotrend Biella 2-2 
 8. Cagliari Academy 2-2 
 9. Viola RC 2-2 
 10. Lighthouse TRP 2-2 
 11. Mens Sana 1871 2-2 
 12. NPC Rieti 1-2 
 13. Eurobasket Roma 1-3 
 14. Virtus Roma 1-3 
 15. Cuore Napoli 0-4 
 16. Remer Treviglio 0-4 
Full Standings
Last:10/23/2017
Serie Standings
Group A
 1. Omegna 4-0 
 2. Firenze All Foods 3-1 
 3. Montecatini 3-1 
 4. Super Flavor M. 3-1 
 5. Piombino 3-1 
 6. Cecina 3-1 
 7. USE Basket 2-2 
 8. Oleggio 2-2 
 9. LTC Sangiorg. 2-2 
 10. Omnia Basket 2-2 
 11. San Miniato 2-2 
 12. Valsesia 2-2 
 13. Varese Robur 1-3 
 14. Alba 0-4 
 15. Libertas 0-4 
 16. Moncalieri 0-4 
Group B
 1. Cento 4-0 
 2. Piacenza 3-1 
 3. Crema 3-1 
 4. Padova 3-1 
 5. Vicenza 3-1 
 6. Rimini 2-2 
 7. Faenza 2-2 
 8. Olginate 2-2 
 9. Lugo 2-2 
 10. Bernareggio 2-2 
 11. Forli Tigers 2-2 
 12. Lecco 2-2 
 13. Volpino 1-3 
 14. Palermo GB 1-3 
 15. Desio 0-4 
 16. Reggio Emilia 0-4 
Group C
 1. San Severo 4-0 
 2. Giulianova 3-1 
 3. Ortona 3-1 
 4. Teramo 2-2 
 5. Matera 2-2 
 6. Pescara 2-2 
 7. Fabriano 2-2 
 8. Campli 2-2 
 9. Nardo 2-2 
 10. Civitanova 2-2 
 11. Porto S.Elpidio 2-2 
 12. Recanati 2-2 
 13. Cerignola Udas 1-3 
 14. Bisceglie 1-3 
 15. Senigallia 1-3 
 16. Perugia 1-3 
Group D
 1. Barcellona 3-0 
 2. Roma Luiss 3-0 
 3. Scauri 3-0 
 4. Roma S.Azzurra 2-1 
 5. Capo d'Orlando 2-1 
 6. Palestrina 2-1 
 7. Valmontone 2-1 
 8. Salerno 2-1 
 9. Cassino 1-2 
 10. Battipaglia 1-2 
 11. Roma Tiber 1-2 
 12. Sestu 1-2 
 13. Catanzaro 1-2 
 14. Isernia 0-3 
 15. Patti 0-3 
 16. Venafro 0-3 
Full Standings
Last:10/23/2017
Euroleague Standings
$$Euroleague Standings
 1 Khimki 2-0 
 2 Maccabi T-A 2-0 
 3 Olympiacos 2-0 
 4 Real Madrid 2-0 
 5 FC Barcelona 1-1 
 6 Crvena Zvezda 1-1 
 7 Zalgiris 1-1 
 8 Unicaja 1-1 
 9 CSKA 1-1 
 10 Valencia 1-1 
 11 Fenerbahce 1-1 
 12 Panathinaikos 1-1 
 13 Anadolu Efes 0-2 
 14 Baskonia 0-2 
 15 Brose Bask. 0-2 
 16 EA7 Armani 0-2 
$$ANGT Standings
 1 ALBA Berlin 0-0 
 2 Bayern U18 0-0 
 3 BBA U18 0-0 
 4 Cedevita U18 0-0 
 5 CFBB 0-0 
 6 Cibona U18 0-0 
 7 Cr.Zvezda U18 0-0 
 8 CSKA U18 0-0 
 9 Darussafaka U18 0-0 
 10 Estudiantes U18 0-0 
 11 FCB U18 0-0 
 12 Fenerbahce U18 0-0 
 13 GBA U18 0-0 
 14 Gran Canaria U18 0-0 
 15 Joventut U18 0-0 
 16 L.Rytas U18 0-0 
 17 Las Palmas U18 0-0 
 18 LHospitalet U18 0-0 
 19 Macc.TA U18 0-0 
 20 Mega Bemax U18 0-0 
 21 Panathinaikos U18 0-0 
 22 Partizan U18 0-0 
 23 Real Madrid U18 0-0 
 24 Seville U18 0-0 
 25 Skyliners U18 0-0 
 26 Spars U18 0-0 
 27 Stellazzurra U18 0-0 
 28 U.Olimpija U18 0-0 
 29 Unicaja U18 0-0 
 30 USK U18 0-0 
 31 VEF U18 0-0 
 32 Zalgiris U18 0-0 
Last:10/20/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Monaco 2-0 
 2 Pinar Karsiyaka 2-0 
 3 UCAM Murcia 2-0 
 4 Enisey 1-1 
 5 EWE Baskets 1-1 
 6 Banco di Srd 0-2 
 7 Hapoel Holon 0-2 
 8 Juventus 0-2 
Group B
 1 Gaziantep 2-0 
 2 Neptunas 2-0 
 3 Iberostar Tener. 1-1 
 4 Ventspils 1-1 
 5 Chalon 1-1 
 6 Ludwigsburg 1-1 
 7 Betaland Cdo 0-2 
 8 PAOK 0-2 
Group C
 1 Bayreuth 2-0 
 2 Estudiantes 2-0 
 3 Umana VE 1-1 
 4 AEK 1-1 
 5 Strasbourg 1-1 
 6 Banvit BK 1-1 
 7 Olimpija 0-2 
 8 Rosa 0-2 
Group D
 1 Nanterre 2-0 
 2 CEZ Nymburk 1-1 
 3 Besiktas 1-1 
 4 Scandone AV 1-1 
 5 Stelmet 1-1 
 6 Aris 1-1 
 7 Oostende 1-1 
 8 Telekom Bsk 0-2 
Last:10/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Darius JOHNSON-ODOM
  Vanoli C.
  (187-PG-89)
  Avg: 19.5
 1. Johnson-Odom, Vanoli C.19.5 
 2. Rich, Scandone AV18.5 
 3. Chappell, MIA-RO C.18.5 
 4. Moore, VL Pesaro18.5 
 5. Gentile, Virtus B.18.5 
 6. Della-Valle, Grissin.17.8 
 7. Goudelock, EA7 A.16.8 
 8. Aradori, Virtus B.16.3 
 9. Orelik, Umana VE16.3 
 10. Johnson, Umana VE16.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 Cady LALANNE
  New B.
  (208-C-92)
  Avg: 12.3
 1. Lalanne, New B.12.3 
 2. Kennedy, The F.11.3 
 3. Omogbo, VL Pesaro11.0 
 4. Jones, Banco di Srd10.5 
 5. Burns, MIA-RO C.10.3 
 6. Cain, Openjobm.10.3 
 7. Gudaitis, EA7 A.9.0 
 8. Okoye, Openjobm.8.7 
 9. Gentile, Virtus B.8.3 
 10. Washington, Fiat T.8.0 
Assists Per Game
 Luca VITALI
  Germani BR
  (201-PG-86)
  Avg: 7.8
 1. Vitali, Germani BR7.8 
 2. Garrett, Fiat TO6.8 
 3. Moore, The F.6.5 
 4. Bamforth, Banco d.5.7 
 5. Smith, MIA-RO C.4.8 
 6. Fitipaldo, Scandone.4.5 
 7. Wells, Openjobm.4.3 
 8. Johnson-Odom, Vanoli C.4.0 
 9. Lafayette, Virtus B.4.0 
 10. Haynes, Umana VE3.8 
Steals Per Game
 Lamar PATTERSON
  Fiat TO
  (196-G/F-91)
  Avg: 3.5
 1. Patterson, Fiat TO3.5 
 2. Theodore, EA7 A.2.8 
 3. Gentile, Virtus B.2.8 
 4. Martin, Vanoli CR2.5 
 5. Chappell, MIA-RO C.2.5 
 6. Omogbo, VL Pesaro2.5 
 7. Edwards, Betaland.2.0 
 8. Markoishvili, Grissin .2.0 
 9. McGee, The F.2.0 
 10. Della-Valle, Grissin.1.8 
Blocks Per Game
 Hamady N'DIAYE
  Scandone AV
  (213-C-87)
  Avg: 2.5
 1. NDiaye, Scandone AV2.5 
 2. Pelle, Openjobm.2.3 
 3. Crosariol, MIA-RO C.2.0 
 4. Lalanne, New B.1.3 
 5. Omogbo, VL Pesaro1.3 
 6. Landry, Germani BR1.0 
 7. Hunt, Germani BR1.0 
 8. Stephens, Fiat TO1.0 
 9. Cervi, Grissin .1.0 
 10. Fesenko, Scandone.1.0 

Play-Off bracket1
Next Round Schedule

Round 5 (Regular Season)

Dolomiti En 76% Oct.29 Grissin Bon
Scandone AV 65% Oct.29 MIA-RO Cant
Banco di Srd Oct.29 EA7 Armani 80%
Betaland Cdo Oct.29 Fiat TO 73%
N.Bsk BR Oct.29 Germani BR 99%
Openjobmetis 60% Oct.29 The Flexx P
VL Pesaro Oct.29 Vanoli CR 56%
Virtus Bolog Oct.29 Umana VE 51%
Next Round Schedule

Round 5 (Regular Season)

East
Imola Oct.29 Aurira Jesi 97%
Tezenis Vero 54% Oct.29 Dinamica MN
UCC Piacenz 75% Oct.29 Bergamo
Agribertocc Oct.29 GSA Udine 57%
Treviso Bsk Oct.29 Montegrano 56%
Alma Trieste 58% Oct.29 F.Kontatto
Unieuro Forl 93% Oct.29 Roseto Shark
Kleb Ferrara Oct.28 Orasi Ravenn 98%
West
Virtus Roma Oct.29 Bertram Tort 79%
Novipiu Casa 64% Oct.29 Agrigento
Cuore Napoli Oct.29 Lighthouse 89%
NPC Rieti 83% Oct.29 Remer Trevig
Eurotrend Bi 76% Oct.29 Eurobasket R
Legnano 55% Oct.29 Latina Bsk
Givova Scafa 69% Oct.29 Mens Sana 18
Cagliari Aca 57% Oct.28 Viola RC
Next Round Schedule

Round 5 (Regular Season)

Group A
Montecatini 96% Oct.29 Alba
Piombino 74% Oct.29 Valsesia
Firenze All 75% Oct.29 USE Basket
LTC Sangior 93% Oct.29 Moncalieri
Libertas Oct.29 Omegna 99%
Varese Robur Oct.28 Cecina 84%
Omnia Bsk 57% Oct.28 San Miniato
Oleggio Oct.28 Super Flavor 54%
Group B
Rimini 64% Oct.29 Volpino
Palermo GB Oct.29 Olginate 53%
Lecco Oct.29 Vicenza 58%
Crema 65% Oct.29 Padova
Reggio Emili 57% Oct.29 Desio
Forli Tigers 53% Oct.29 Bernareggio
Cento 84% Oct.29 Lugo
Piacenza 66% Oct.28 Faenza
Group C
Pescara 71% Oct.29 Porto S.Elpi
Giulianova 85% Oct.29 Senigallia
Civitanova 58% Oct.29 Recanati
Campli Oct.29 Fabriano 56%
Nardo Oct.29 Ortona 55%
San Severo 95% Oct.29 Perugia
Cerignola Ud Oct.29 Teramo 55%
Matera 77% Oct.29 Bisceglie
Group D
Roma Tiber 70% Oct.29 Catanzaro
Palestrina 74% Oct.29 Cassino
Scauri 98% Oct.29 Venafro
Isernia 57% Oct.29 Patti
Valmontone 71% Oct.29 Battipaglia
Roma S.Azzur 59% Oct.28 Salerno
Roma Luiss 55% Oct.28 Barcellona
Sestu Oct.28 Capo d'Orlan 77%
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Regular Season)

CSKA 58% Oct.25 Panathinaiko
Fenerbahce 92% Oct.25 Anadolu Efes
Baskonia Oct.25 Valencia 89%
Unicaja 93% Oct.25 Brose Bask.
Khimki 81% Oct.24 Crvena Zvezd
Maccabi T-A 56% Oct.24 Olympiacos
FC Barcelona 58% Oct.24 Zalgiris
Real Madrid 99% Oct.24 EA7 Armani
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Regular Season)

Group A
Juventus 57% Oct.25 Hap.Holon
EWE Baskets Oct.25 Pinar Karsiy 73%
UCAM Murcia 95% Oct.25 Banco di Srd
Monaco 77% Oct.24 Enisey
Group B
Gaziantep 77% Oct.25 Iberostar Te
Betaland Cdo 57% Oct.24 PAOK
Ludwigsburg Oct.24 Neptunas 73%
Ventspils 57% Oct.24 Chalon
Group C
Olimpija Oct.25 Bayreuth 95%
Strasbourg Oct.25 Estudian. 73%
Rosa Oct.24 Umana VE 88%
AEK 57% Oct.24 Banvit BK
Group D
Scandone AV 57% Oct.25 Oostende
Aris Oct.25 Nanterre 73%
Besiktas 57% Oct.24 Stelmet
Telekom Bsk Oct.24 CEZ Nymburk 88%
Russia University Team earns the second straight win in Torneo di Mosciano - Jun 22, 2013


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter


Semen
Antonov
Italy U20-Russia University Team 59:70

Russia University Team earns the second straight win in Torneo di Mosciano. In Day 2 Russia overcame Italy U20 70:59.
Italy looked better in the first period and posted a 15-13 start in the first 10 minutes. Russia however managed to tie the score at the halftime after a 17-15 rally in the second frame. The second half meanwhile belonged to the guests. Russia won the third period 23-17 and added 17-12 in the last stanza.
Sergey Karasev (202-SG-93, agency: Stanislav Ryzhov) top-scored for the winners with 17 points and Semen Antonov (202-PF-89, agency: Stanislav Ryzhov) netted 11. Pavel Antipov (204-F-91) delivered 10, whilst Grigoriev added 8. Della Valle ended up with 13 points in the losing case and Matteo Imbro (192-PG-94) netted 11. Marco Pascolo (200-F-93) followed them with 8 points in a loss.
In Day 3 Russia University team will face Georgia U20, while Italy U20 will take on Germany U20.

Italy U20: Della Valle 13, Matteo Imbro 11, Marco Pascolo 8
Russia University Team: Sergey Karasev 17, Semen Antonov 11, Pavel Antipov 10, Grigoriev 8  




Jason Rich
Serie A Round 4 of Regular Season - 4 hours ago
It's still too early stage of the Regular Season in Serie A, but even now we can clearly see the differece between stronger teams and outsiders. The biggest surprise of round 4 was guest Scandone AV's (#4) easy road victory over The Flexx PT (#5) 86-71 on Sunday evening. The guests trailed by 5 points after first quarter, but they stormed back to get the 11-point lead at the halftime and eventually won the game 86-71. Scandone AV made 19-of-24 free shots (79.2 percent) during the game.    [read more]

Francesco
Papa
Italian Serie B round 3 best performance: Francesco Papa - 4 hours ago
Guard Francesco Papa (198-G-95) put on an extraordinary performance in the last round for Forli Tigers, receiving a Eurobasket.com Serie B Player of the Week award for round 3. The 22-year old player had a double-double of 20 points and 10 rebounds, while his team beat Lecco (#11, 1-2) 78-68. Forli Tigers is placed at 8th position in their group in Italian Serie B. They would have been even better if they hadn't lost that single game earlier this season. Forli Tigers will need more victo...   [read more]

Marco
Belinelli
Marco Belinelli selected the top Italian playing abroad in last week's games - 4 days ago
We bring you last week's top performances from Italians who are playing abroad and who all have had prior experience of national team duties at youth or senior level. This week's number one is an international guard Marco Belinelli (196-86). He was the major contributor in an Atlanta Hawks' victory against the Dallas Mavericks in the NBA in Wednesday night's game.    [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.