Sign in
 US Men Pro
- ABA - APBL - CBA - EBL - ECBL - ESL - FBA - G-League - IBA - IBL - MBL - MPBA - NABL - NBA - PBL - TRBL - UBA - UBL
 Canada
- CIS / CCAA - NBLCanada - CBL - NBBL - LBQ
 US Schools
- NCAA1 - NCAA2 - NCAA3 - NAIA - JUCO
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Italy Internationally
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Italian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Serie A1 Standings
 1. Venezia 3-0 
 2. Vigarano 2-1 
 3. Familia Schio 2-1 
 4. Lucca 2-1 
 5. Torino 2-1 
 6. Ragusa 1-2 
 7. Napoli 1-2 
 8. San Martino 1-2 
 9. Broni 1-2 
 10. Battipaglia 0-3 
Full Standings
Last:10/16/2017
Serie Standings
North
 1. Costa Masnaga 3-0 
 2. Sesto SG 3-0 
 3. Vicenza 2-0 
 4. Alpo VF 2-1 
 5. Crema 2-1 
 6. Udine Delser 2-1 
 7. Bolzano 2-1 
 8. Scrivia 1-1 
 9. Carugate 1-2 
 10. Milano 1-2 
 11. Pordenone 1-2 
 12. San Salvatore 1-2 
 13. Cagliari CUS 1-2 
 14. Fanola SML 0-2 
 15. Marghera 0-2 
 16. Albino 0-3 
South
 1. Bologna 3-0 
 2. Palermo 3-0 
 3. RR Retail Galli 3-0 
 4. Empoli 2-0 
 5. Orvieto 2-1 
 6. Campobasso 2-1 
 7. Civitanova 1-1 
 8. Forli 1-1 
 9. Spezzina 1-2 
 10. Roma SRB 1-2 
 11. Umbertide 1-2 
 12. Faenza 1-2 
 13. Alghero 0-3 
 14. Cagliari V. 0-3 
 15. Savonese 0-3 
Full Standings
Last:10/15/2017
Euroleague Standings
Group A
 1 Dynamo K. 2-0 
 2 Sopron Basket 2-0 
 3 Galatasaray 1-1 
 4 Villeneuve 1-1 
 5 USK Praha 1-1 
 6 Bourges 1-1 
 7 Castors Braine 0-2 
 8 CCC Polkowice 0-2 
Group B
 1 Avenida 2-0 
 2 Yakin Dogu BGD 2-0 
 3 Familia Schio 1-1 
 4 UMMC 1-1 
 5 Nadezhda O. 1-1 
 6 Fenerbahce 1-1 
 7 Lattes Montp. 0-2 
 8 Wisla Krakow 0-2 
Last:10/19/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group A
 1 Olympiacos 2-0 
 2 TTT Riga 2-0 
 3 Besiktas 0-2 
 4 Gorzow Wlkp. 0-2 
Group B
 1 Mersin BSB 2-0 
 2 Good Angels 1-1 
 3 Enisey 1-1 
 4 MBK Ruzomb. 0-2 
Group C
 1 Udominate 2-0 
 2 Artego Bydg. 1-1 
 3 MBA 1-1 
 4 Sparta&K MR 0-2 
Group D
 1 Hatay 2-0 
 2 Piestanske C. 1-1 
 3 Energa Torun 1-1 
 4 Sf.Gheorghe 0-2 
Group E
 1 Sleza Wroclaw 2-0 
 2 Basket Gdynia 1-1 
 3 Istanbul Univ. 1-1 
 4 Abdullah Gul 0-2 
Group F
 1 Flammes 2-0 
 2 Keltern 1-1 
 3 Miskolc 1-1 
 4 PEAC-Pecs 0-2 
Group G
 1 Girona 2-0 
 2 Landes 1-1 
 3 Cegledi EKK 1-1 
 4 Gernika 0-2 
Group H
 1 Ragusa 2-0 
 2 Atomeromu 1-1 
 3 GDESSA 1-1 
 4 Nymburk 0-2 
Group I
 1 Venezia 2-0 
 2 Fribourg 1-1 
 3 Wasserburg 1-1 
 4 KP Brno 0-2 
Group J
 1 Belfius Namur 2-0 
 2 Hainaut 1-1 
 3 UNI Gyor 1-1 
 4 Nantes 0-2 
Last:10/19/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Jori DAVIS
  Battipaglia
  (175-G-89)
  Avg: 20.5
 1. Davis, Battipaglia20.5 
 2. Yacoubou, Familia .17.0 
 3. Gemelos, Napoli17.0 
 4. Samuelson, Vigar.16.5 
 5. Roberts, Lucca15.5 
 6. Wojta, Broni15.0 
 7. Zempare, Vigarano15.0 
 8. Kuster, Ragusa14.5 
 9. Brunner, Torino14.5 
 10. Hamby, Ragusa14.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 Batabe ZEMPARE
  Vigarano
  (188-F-94)
  Avg: 14.5
 1. Zempare, Vigarano14.5 
 2. Wojta, Broni11.5 
 3. Tikvic, Torino11.0 
 4. Ruzickova, Venezia11.0 
 5. Harmon, Napoli8.5 
 6. Kuster, Ragusa8.5 
 7. Campbell, Battipaglia7.5 
 8. Premasunac, Broni7.5 
 9. Oroszova, San M.7.5 
 10. Lee, Broni7.5 
Assists Per Game
 Julie WOJTA
  Broni
  (183-G/F-89)
  Avg: 6.5
 1. Wojta, Broni6.5 
 2. Gianolla, San Martino6.0 
 3. Armstrong, Vigar.5.5 
 4. Harmon, Napoli4.5 
 5. Soli, Ragusa4.5 
 6. Anderson, Familia .4.0 
 7. Dotto, Familia Schio4.0 
 8. Reggiani, Vigarano4.0 
 9. Masciadri, Familia .3.5 
 10. Gill, Torino3.5 
Steals Per Game
 Ashley WALKER
  Venezia
  (187-F/C-87)
  Avg: 6
 1. Walker, Venezia6.0 
 2. Brunner, Torino2.5 
 3. Gemelos, Napoli2.5 
 4. Anderson, Familia .2.5 
 5. Bailey, San Martino2.5 
 6. Miletic, Battipaglia2.0 
 7. Verona, Torino2.0 
 8. Zempare, Vigarano2.0 
 9. Kuster, Ragusa2.0 
 10. Hamby, Ragusa2.0 
Blocks Per Game
 Astou NDOUR
  Ragusa
  (198-C-94)
  Avg: 1
 1. Ndour, Ragusa1.0 
 2. Premasunac, Broni1.0 
 3. Keys, San Martino0.5 
 4. Miyem, Familia Schio0.5 
 5. Roberts, Lucca0.5 
 6. Cinili, Napoli0.5 
 7. Ruzickova, Venezia0.5 
 8. Dacic, Napoli0.5 
 9. Samuelson, Vigar.0.5 
 10. Dotto, Familia Schio0.5 

Articles
Interviews

Play-Off bracket1
Next Round Schedule

Round 4 (Regular Season)

Venezia 93% Oct.22 Broni
Lucca 55% Oct.22 Vigarano
Ragusa 70% Oct.22 Napoli
Battipaglia Oct.22 San Martino 87%
Familia Schi 62% Oct.22 Torino
Next Round Schedule

Round 4 (Regular Season)

North
Crema 62% Oct.22 Udine Delser
Costa Masnag 88% Oct.22 S.Salvatore
Fanola SML Oct.21 Carugate 75%
Albino Oct.21 Bolzano 92%
Alpo VF Oct.21 Vicenza 59%
Cagliari CU 50% Oct.21 Scrivia
Sesto SG 99% Oct.21 Marghera
Milano Oct.21 Pordenone 56%
South
Umbertide 57% Oct.22 Faenza
Bologna 74% Oct.21 Campobasso
Roma SRB Oct.21 RR Retail G 84%
Alghero Oct.21 Orvieto 92%
Palermo 62% Oct.21 Empoli
Cagliari V. Oct.21 Civitanova 91%
Spezzina 51% Oct.21 Forli
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Regular Season)

Group A
Sopron Bsk 55% Oct.25 Dynamo K.
USK Praha 93% Oct.25 CCC Polkowi
Villeneuve 93% Oct.25 Castors Brai
Bourges 55% Oct.25 Galatasaray
Group B
Avenida 99% Oct.25 Wisla Krakow
Nadezhda O. 56% Oct.25 Familia Schi
Fenerbahce 92% Oct.25 Lattes Montp
Yakin Dogu 79% Oct.25 UMMC
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Regular Season)

Group A
Besiktas 58% Oct.26 Gorzow Wlkp
Olympiacos 59% Oct.25 TTT Riga
Group B
Good Angels 94% Oct.25 MBK Ruzomb.
Mersin BSB 80% Oct.25 Enisey
Group C
MBA Oct.26 Udominate 76%
Sparta&K MR Oct.25 Artego Bydg 90%
Group D
Energa Torun Oct.26 Hatay 76%
Piestanske C 94% Oct.25 Sf.Gheorghe
Group E
Sleza Wrocla 80% Oct.26 Istanbul Uni
Abdullah Gul Oct.25 Bsk Gdynia 90%
Group F
Miskolc 56% Oct.25 Keltern
PEAC-Pecs Oct.25 Flammes 98%
Group G
Girona 80% Oct.26 Cegledi EKK
Landes 94% Oct.25 Gernika
Group H
Nymburk Oct.25 Ragusa 98%
Atomeromu 58% Oct.25 GDESSA
Group I
Fribourg 58% Oct.25 Wasserburg
Venezia 98% Oct.25 KP Brno
Group J
UNI Gyor Oct.26 Belfius Namu 76%
Nantes Oct.25 Hainaut 90%
Umana Reyer Venezia triumphs at FILA CUP - Mar 29, 2013


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter


Giovanna
Pertile
Passalacqua Ragusa - Umana Reyer Venezia 67:75

Umana Reyer Venezia triumphs at FILA CUP A2. The team overcame Passalacqua Ragusa 75:67 in the Final game to take the trophy.
Passalacqua Ragusa started better and grabbed 20-19 lead at the end of the first period. The team paused the tempo at the end of the half and enjoyed 42:35 halftime advantage. The second half however fully belonged to Umana Reyer Venezia. The latter took 57:52 after three quarters and finished the game with an 8-point victory.
Giovanna Pertile (182-F-92, agency: Players Group) top-scored for the winners with 26 points and Simina Mandache (185-F-81) netted 18. Debora Carangelo (167-PG-92) delivered 14 and Francesca Melchiori (175-G-93) netted 10. Paola Mauriello (185-G-81) replied with 20 points in defeat and Peli Papamichail (189-F/C-86, agency: Josep and Nicolas) brought 12. Milica Micovic (182-G-84, agency: Players Group) notched 11 points in the losing case.

Passalacqua Ragusa: Paola Mauriello 20, Peli Papamichail 12 Milica Micovic 11
Umana Reyer Venezia: Giovanna Pertile 26, Simina Mandache 18, Debora Carangelo 14, Francesca Melchiori 10   




Giorgia
Sottana
Giorgia Sottana selected the top Italian playing abroad in last week's games - 4 hours ago
Traditionally, every week we bring you a list of the top performances of Italians who are currently playing abroad. This week's number one is an international guard Giorgia Sottana (178-88, agency: Two Points). She led Lattes Montpellier to a victory over the sixth-ranked Mondeville in the French LFB in Saturday night's game.    [read more]

Emily
Correal
Emily Correal's double-double lands her Player of the Week award among Italians playing currently abroad: - 7 days ago
We bring you last week's top performances from Italians who are playing abroad and who all have had prior experience of national team duties at youth or senior level. Paola Ferrari (178-G/F-85, agency: ProDep Management) led Mann Filter to a victory over the tenth-ranked Gernika in the Spanish LFB in Sunday night's game.    [read more]

Ieva
Preskienyte
Italian Serie A2 round 2 best performance: Ieva Preskienyte - 9 days ago
Lithuanian Center Ieva Preskienyte (193-C-93, agency: ProDep Management) put on an amazing game in the last round for Palermo, receiving a Eurobasket.com Serie A2 Player of the Week award for round 2. The 24-year old player had a double-double of 18 points and 19 rebounds, while her team crushed Faenza (#9, 1-1) with 16-point margin 75-59. Palermo is placed at 3rd position in their group in Italian Serie A2. But it's just the very beginning of the season and Palermo won both games without...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.