Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Romania Internationally
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Romanian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Liga Nationala Standings
 1. UBT Cluj Napoca 17-2 
 2. Steaua CSM 14-5 
 3. CSU Sibiu 13-6 
 4. Pitesti 12-8 
 5. BC Timisoara 12-8 
 6. Oradea 10-9 
 7. Targu Mures 9-10 
 8. Phoenix Galati 7-12 
 9. Dinamo B. 6-14 
 10. Craiova 5-14 
 11. Olimpic 1-18 
Full Standings
Last:2/12/2017
Liga I Standings
Group 1
 1. A.Vlaicu Buc. 9-3 
 2. Stiinta B. 8-4 
 3. Pitesti II 7-5 
 4. Rapid II Buc. 7-5 
 5. Sibiu II 7-5 
 6. Craiova 2 3-9 
 7. Magic Sibiu 1-11 
Group 2
 1. Timba Timis. 14-0 
 2. Univ.Cluj 12-2 
 3. Miercurea Ciuc 8-6 
 4. UBT Cluj 6-8 
 5. Mures II 5-9 
 6. Olimpic 2 5-9 
 7. Timisoara II 5-9 
 8. Oradea II 1-13 
Group 3
 1. Braila 11-1 
 2. Politehnica Iasi 10-2 
 3. Steaua II 7-5 
 4. ACS 4 Sports 5-7 
 5. Athletic Con. 4-8 
 6. Dinamo II 3-9 
 7. Phoenix Galati II 2-10 
Last:2/14/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Milos BOJOVIC
  Phoenix .
  (198-G/F-81)
  Avg: 20.2
 1. Bojovic, Phoenix .20.2 
 2. Hargrove, Craiova20.0 
 3. Jeremic, BC Timis.19.1 
 4. Moldoveanu, UBT C.18.2 
 5. Martinic, Targu M.18.0 
 6. Dykes, UBT C.16.6 
 7. Sutalo, Dinamo B.16.6 
 8. Abrams, Craiova16.6 
 9. Mohammed, Targu M.16.2 
 10. Gugino, Phoenix .15.4 
Rebounds Per Game
 Chris COOPER
  CSU Sibiu
  (205-C/F-90)
  Avg: 7.9
 1. Cooper, CSU Sibiu7.9 
 2. Barro, UBT C.7.4 
 3. Hardy, CSU Sibiu7.1 
 4. Tasic, Dinamo B.7.1 
 5. Nicoara, Oradea6.7 
 6. Flowers, BC Timis.6.6 
 7. Abrams, Craiova6.4 
 8. Dragusin, BC Timis.6.2 
 9. Dudzinski, Steaua C.6.1 
 10. Macura, Olimpic6.1 
Assists Per Game
 Slobodan DUNDJERSKI
  Dinamo B.
  (188-G-88)
  Avg: 7.5
 1. Dundjerski, Dinamo B.7.5 
 2. Martinic, Targu M.7.1 
 3. Adamovic, UBT C.6.5 
 4. Thomasson, Dinamo B.5.8 
 5. Long, Steaua CSM5.6 
 6. Kostoski, Pitesti5.2 
 7. Kabongo, Pitesti5.1 
 8. Marinovic, Craiova4.8 
 9. Mirkovic, Oradea4.7 
 10. Taylor, Craiova4.7 
Steals Per Game
 Kevin HARDY
  CSU Sibiu
  (188-G-93)
  Avg: 2.6
 1. Hardy, CSU Sibiu2.6 
 2. Gugino, Phoenix .2.2 
 3. Martinic, Targu M.2.2 
 4. Dundjerski, Dinamo B.2.1 
 5. Bojovic, Phoenix .2.1 
 6. Flowers, BC Timis.2.0 
 7. Waters, Phoenix .1.9 
 8. Otasevic, BC Timis.1.9 
 9. Adamovic, UBT C.1.9 
 10. Graham, Dinamo B.1.8 
Blocks Per Game
 Laszlo LAZAR
  Targu Mures
  (210-C-87)
  Avg: 1.6
 1. Lazar, Targu Mures1.6 
 2. Hunter, Pitesti1.4 
 3. Denison, Oradea1.1 
 4. Dragusin, BC Timis.1.1 
 5. Barro, UBT C.1.0 
 6. Gregory, Craiova1.0 
 7. Tasic, Dinamo B.0.9 
 8. Cooper, CSU Sibiu0.9 
 9. Pavlovic, Olimpic0.9 
 10. Bureau, Craiova0.8 
Player of the Week

 Tony Gugino
  Phoenix Galati
  ( 207-C/F-96-86 )
  
Romanian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Next Round Schedule

Round 22 (Regular Season)

UBT Cluj Na 86% Feb.25 Dinamo B.
Oradea Feb.25 Phoenix Gala 54%
Craiova Feb.25 Steaua CSM 77%
Targu Mures Feb.25 Pitesti 61%
CSU Sibiu 95% Feb.25 Olimpic
Next Round Schedule

Round 1 (1/8 Finals)

Pinar Karsiy Mar.1 Besiktas 55%
Ludwigsburg Mar.1 Neptunas 63%
Banco di Srd 63% Mar.1 Le Mans
Aris Mar.1 ASVEL 62%
Umana VE 51% Mar.1 Scandone AV
EWE Baskets 60% Feb.28 Banvit BK
AEK Athens 57% Feb.28 Monaco
PAOK Feb.28 Iberostar Te 52%
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Quarter-Finals)

Cibona 50% Mar.8 Chalon
Enisey 59% Mar.8 Oostende
Usak Mar.8 Nanterre 96%
Telekom Bsk 99% Mar.8 Ironi Nahari

Kaylen Shane
KK Ohrid AV inks Kaylen Shane, ex Dinamo B. - 3 minutes ago
KK Ohrid AV (Prva Liga) agreed terms with 24-year old American center Kaylen Shane (208-129kg-93, college: N.Mexico Highlands). He played recently at CS Dinamo Bucuresti in Romanian Liga Nationala.
Shane graduated from N.Mexico Highlands University in 2016 and it is his first season as a professional player  
[read more]
South edge North in All Star Game 2017 - 5 days ago
South edged North 119-109 in All Star Game 2017. Jamar Abrams top-scored for the winners with 35 points to be named MVP of the game. Vincent Hunter (209-C/F-84, college: Arkansas) notched 29 and Catalin Baciu(214-C-88, college: Clemson) posted 22. Kyndall Dykes (192-SG-87, college: New Orleans) replied with 29 points in the losing effort. Kevin Hardy (188-G-93, college: McNeese St.) netted 23, whilst Andrei Mandache (191-G/F-87) brought 11. Kevin Hardy won Slam Dunk Contest of the event.   [read more]

Malcolm
Armstead
Malcolm Armstead selected the top Romanian playing abroad in last week's games - 6 days ago
We bring you last week's top performances from Romanians who are playing abroad and who all have had prior experience of national team duties at youth or senior level. This week's number one is an international point guard Malcolm Armstead (187-89, agency: BeoBasket). He could not help Yesilgiresun Bld (8-10) in their last game. Despite Armstead's good performance Yesilgiresun Bld lost 65-76 on the road to the leading Fenerbahce.    [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.