Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Sweden Internationally
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Swedish basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Damligan Standings
 1. Lulea Basket 5-0 
 2. Telge 4-1 
 3. Udominate 3-0 
 4. Alvik Basket 2-1 
 5. Mark 2-2 
 6. Visby 1-1 
 7. AIK Basket 1-3 
 8. IK Eos 1-3 
 9. KFUM Uppsala 0-4 
 10. Norrkoping 0-4 
Full Standings
Last:10/18/2017
BasketEttan Standings
North
 1. BG Lulea 4-1 
 2. Lulea Stars 4-1 
 3. KFUM Ostersund 4-2 
 4. KFUM Blackeberg 3-1 
 5. KFUM Central 3-1 
 6. KFUM Fryshuset 2-1 
 7. Norrort 2-2 
 8. AIK 2 1-2 
 9. Alvik II 1-3 
 10. KFUM Uppsala 2 1-3 
 11. Hammarby 0-2 
 12. KFUM Lidingo 0-3 
South
 1. Wetterbygden 4-0 
 2. Eos 3-1 
 3. Hogsbo 3-1 
 4. Malbas 3-1 
 5. Utveckling 3-1 
 6. Helsingborg 2-1 
 7. RIG Mark 2-1 
 8. Lobas 2-2 
 9. Huddinge 1-1 
 10. Vasteras 1-3 
 11. Oskarshamn 1-4 
 12. Haga BG 0-4 
Last:10/17/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group A
 1 Olympiacos 2-0 
 2 TTT Riga 2-0 
 3 Besiktas 0-2 
 4 Gorzow Wlkp. 0-2 
Group B
 1 Mersin BSB 2-0 
 2 Good Angels 1-1 
 3 Enisey 1-1 
 4 MBK Ruzomb. 0-2 
Group C
 1 Udominate 2-0 
 2 Artego Bydg. 1-1 
 3 MBA 1-1 
 4 Sparta&K MR 0-2 
Group D
 1 Hatay 2-0 
 2 Piestanske C. 1-1 
 3 Energa Torun 1-1 
 4 Sf.Gheorghe 0-2 
Group E
 1 Sleza Wroclaw 2-0 
 2 Basket Gdynia 1-1 
 3 Istanbul Univ. 1-1 
 4 Abdullah Gul 0-2 
Group F
 1 Flammes 2-0 
 2 Keltern 1-1 
 3 Miskolc 1-1 
 4 PEAC-Pecs 0-2 
Group G
 1 Girona 2-0 
 2 Landes 1-1 
 3 Cegledi EKK 1-1 
 4 Gernika 0-2 
Group H
 1 Ragusa 2-0 
 2 Atomeromu 1-1 
 3 GDESSA 1-1 
 4 Nymburk 0-2 
Group I
 1 Venezia 2-0 
 2 Fribourg 1-1 
 3 Wasserburg 1-1 
 4 KP Brno 0-2 
Group J
 1 Belfius Namur 2-0 
 2 Hainaut 1-1 
 3 UNI Gyor 1-1 
 4 Nantes 0-2 
Last:10/19/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Nici GILDAY
  Visby
  (175-G-92)
  Avg: 27
 1. Gilday, Visby27.0 
 2. Mingo, Telge27.0 
 3. Thompson, Mark25.0 
 4. Wurtz, Telge22.2 
 5. Lundquist, Alvik B.21.0 
 6. Mosely, IK Eos21.0 
 7. Butler, KFUM U.19.8 
 8. Hyder, Mark19.3 
 9. Mazionyte, Udomi.19.3 
 10. Barthold, Lulea B.17.5 
Rebounds Per Game
 Rashida TIMBILLA
  Visby
  (186-F-92)
  Avg: 18
 1. Timbilla, Visby18.0 
 2. Hyder, Mark16.3 
 3. Begic, Udominate11.3 
 4. Walton, IK Eos11.0 
 5. Koop, Udominate11.0 
 6. OBannon, KFUM U.11.0 
 7. Mazionyte, Udomi.10.3 
 8. Wurtz, Telge10.2 
 9. Frerking, Lulea B.9.0 
 10. James, Norrkoping9.0 
Assists Per Game
 Nici GILDAY
  Visby
  (175-G-92)
  Avg: 6
 1. Gilday, Visby6.0 
 2. Thompson, Mark5.8 
 3. Mingo, Telge5.4 
 4. Mosely, IK Eos5.0 
 5. Motley, Lulea B.4.8 
 6. Brown, Udominate4.7 
 7. Lundquist, Alvik B.4.0 
 8. Butler, KFUM U.4.0 
 9. Timbilla, Visby4.0 
 10. Edlund, AIK Basket3.8 
Steals Per Game
 Tiffany BROWN
  Udominate
  (165-G-86)
  Avg: 3.7
 1. Brown, Udominate3.7 
 2. Mingo, Telge3.2 
 3. Zanoni, Alvik Basket3.0 
 4. Skyttevall, KFUM U.2.8 
 5. Ozturk, AIK Basket2.8 
 6. Lundquist, Alvik B.2.7 
 7. Edlund, AIK Basket2.3 
 8. James, Norrkoping2.3 
 9. Frerking, Lulea B.2.2 
 10. Bittar, AIK Basket1.8 
Blocks Per Game
 Nici GILDAY
  Visby
  (175-G-92)
  Avg: 2
 1. Gilday, Visby2.0 
 2. Lundahl, IK Eos1.3 
 3. Frerking, Lulea B.1.0 
 4. Wolde, Visby1.0 
 5. Haegerstrand, Alvik B.1.0 
 6. Timbilla, Visby1.0 
 7. Juhlin, Alvik Basket1.0 
 8. Petersson, Visby1.0 
 9. Isaksson, AIK B.0.8 
 10. James, Norrkoping0.8 

Articles
Interviews

Play-Off bracket1
Next Round Schedule

Round 5 (Regular Season)

Alvik Bsk 63% Oct.22 Mark
AIK Basket Oct.22 Visby 52%
KFUM Uppsal 57% Oct.21 Norrkoping
Udominate 92% Oct.21 IK Eos
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Regular Season)

Group A
Besiktas 58% Oct.26 Gorzow Wlkp
Olympiacos 59% Oct.25 TTT Riga
Group B
Good Angels 94% Oct.25 MBK Ruzomb.
Mersin BSB 80% Oct.25 Enisey
Group C
MBA Oct.26 Udominate 76%
Sparta&K MR Oct.25 Artego Bydg 90%
Group D
Energa Torun Oct.26 Hatay 76%
Piestanske C 94% Oct.25 Sf.Gheorghe
Group E
Sleza Wrocla 80% Oct.26 Istanbul Uni
Abdullah Gul Oct.25 Bsk Gdynia 90%
Group F
Miskolc 56% Oct.25 Keltern
PEAC-Pecs Oct.25 Flammes 98%
Group G
Girona 80% Oct.26 Cegledi EKK
Landes 94% Oct.25 Gernika
Group H
Nymburk Oct.25 Ragusa 98%
Atomeromu 58% Oct.25 GDESSA
Group I
Fribourg 58% Oct.25 Wasserburg
Venezia 98% Oct.25 KP Brno
Group J
UNI Gyor Oct.26 Belfius Namu 76%
Nantes Oct.25 Hainaut 90%
Eurobasket.com All-Swedish Damligan Awards 2011-12 - Apr 18, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter

Eurobasket.com All-Swedish Damligan 1st Team 2012
#s#
Brittney Thomas
Thomas
Ashley Key
Key
Binta Drammeh
Drammeh
LaTangela Atkinson
Atkinson
Amanda Zahui
Zahui
#e#5

Player of the Year: Brittney Thomas (179-PG-89) of Telge
Guard of the Year: Brittney Thomas (179-PG-89) of Telge
Forward of the Year: LaTangela Atkinson (188-G/F-84) of Telge
Center of the Year: Amanda Zahui (190-C-93) of Telge
Bosman Player of the Year: Marjorie Carpreaux (165-G-87) of Solna Vikings
Import Player of the Year: Ashley Key (177-G-85) of Mark Basket
Domestic Player of the Year: Binta Drammeh (180-F-92) of Telge
Defensive Player of the Year: Katarina Andersson (191-C-83) of Solna Vikings
Coach of the Year: Jens Tillman of Telge

1st Team
PG: Brittney Thomas (179-89) of Telge
G: Ashley Key (177-85) of Mark Basket
F: Binta Drammeh (180-92) of Telge
G/F: LaTangela Atkinson (188-84) of Telge
C: Amanda Zahui (190-93) of Telge

2nd Team
G: Frida Aili (179-88) of Northland
F/C: Traci Edwards (188-87) of Northland
G: Erika Valek (168-82) of Sallen
G/F: Silvia Santos Luz (173-75) of Northland
C: Katarina Andersson (191-83) of Solna Vikings

Honorable Mention
Jessica Nilsson (184-F-89) of Umea
Brittany Smart (175-G-85) of Kvarnby
Kristin Turk (172-G-89) of Mark Basket
Christy Bacon (182-G/F-80) of Solna Vikings
Johanna Kallman (172-G-87) of Norrkoping
Ashleigh Brown (183-F/G-87) of Visby

All-Domestic Players Team
G: Johanna Kallman (172-87) of Norrkoping
G: Frida Aili (179-88) of Northland
C: Katarina Andersson (191-83) of Solna Vikings
C: Amanda Zahui (190-93) of Telge
F: Binta Drammeh (180-92) of Telge

All-Imports Team
PG: Brittney Thomas (179-89) of Telge
G: Kristin Turk (172-89) of Mark Basket
G: Ashley Key (177-85) of Mark Basket
F/G: Ashleigh Brown (183-87) of Visby
G/F: LaTangela Atkinson (188-84) of Telge  




Nici Gilday
Nici Gilday gets MVP of the Week award for Swedish Damligan - 2 days ago
American Nici Gilday (175-G-92) had a great game in the last round for Visby and that's her to receive a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 4.
The 25-year old guard had a double-double of 32 points and twelve rebounds, while her team beat KFUM Uppsala (#9, 0-4), the league's bottom-ranked team 82-75.   
[read more]

Tayler Mingo
Damligan Round 4: Leader Alvik Basket loses to Telge - 3 days ago
It's still too early stage of the Regular Season in Damligan, but even now we can clearly see the differece between stronger teams and outsiders. There were many interesting games last round. The round ended with loss of the undefeated team, and even winless team recording their first victory. The most crucial game of the last round was the first loss ofAlvik Basket (2-1) on the court of top-ranked Telge on Saturday night. Visitors were edged by Telge 75-72. It ended at the same time the...   [read more]

Amanda
Bazoukou
Amanda Bazoukou selected the top Swedish players playing abroad in last week's games - 4 days ago
Here is the weekly review of the top performing Swedish players, who play currently abroad. This week's number one is an international center Amanda Bazoukou (196-93). She was the major contributor in a USK Praha's victory against the eighth-ranked LOKO Trutnov in the Czech Republic ZBL in Sunday night's game.    [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.